1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am your father."

"I am your father."

Translation:Mi estas via patro.

May 30, 2015

25 Comments


Vanege

Darth Vader: Luke, vi estas ido. Luke: Neeeeeeeee


whales_in_veins

I knew someone will say this :D.


[deactivated user]

    Eble Darto Vejdero. Darĉo por la proksimaj amikoj.


KonradKond8

    Mi estas via patro*


whales_in_veins

    Kiom oni diras "vanege" en la angla?


    [deactivated user]

      Van-eg-e = Sen utila en granda maniero. deeply in vain. Eble vi celis diri "Bonege": Very good.


Scott_MacGregor

      Hahaha. Eble la forto estu kun vi


Benjammin6969

      The star wars refrences restore my faith in humanity. Dakon!


dkahn400

      Keep progressing through the Norwegian course and you'll encounter a number of Star Wars references, as well ones to Game of Thrones, Harry Potter and various other jewels of popular culture.


Uberdonutmonster

      Mi deziras ke oni povus diri "Ne! Ne! Tio ne veras! Tio estas neebla!"


hugglesaim

      Luko, mi estas... oh wait thats half the comments section! BTW in some Esperanto translations of star wars its Luko Skajvalker!XD I belive there is a website for "Esperanto-ifiying" names!


Orabela12321

      I would have made it 'Luko Ĉielomarŝo'!


      [deactivated user]

        Ĉielmarŝanto, marŝo = a walk, walker = marŝanto, iu kiu marŝas. Aŭ Marŝisto = iu kiu profesie marŝas


Orabela12321

        Thank you! You're right :)


tuxayo

        Shouldn't there be an accusative on "via patro" ?


nulldata

        "esti" does not take an accusative form because it's a linking verb.


tuxayo

        Oh, I made some much mistakes because of not knowing there are linking verbs! Thanks a lot!


Eli235728

        Ŝerĉu vian koron kaj vi scios ke ĝi estas vera.


Deact1vated_User

        Luko, mi estas via patro.


Mr_Eli774

        "Luke, mi estas via patro." "Neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee! Tio estas neebla!"


Snowdrop225

        Concept: star wars in esperanto (probably exists but oh well)

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.