"I am your father."

Translation:Mi estas via patro.

5/30/2015, 7:21:01 PM

22 Comments


Vanege

Darth Vader: Luke, vi estas ido. Luke: Neeeeeeeee

5/30/2015, 10:17:11 PM

aryoadeh

Luko* :D

6/10/2015, 1:09:20 AM

TheInfiniteFish

And Darto Vadero?

9/2/2015, 6:08:53 PM

CharlXav

Eble Darto Vejdero. Darĉo por la proksimaj amikoj.

7/26/2017, 3:42:20 AM

whales_in_veins

I knew someone will say this :D.

7/28/2015, 7:32:02 PM

whales_in_veins

Kiom oni diras "vanege" en la angla?

7/28/2015, 7:36:12 PM

CharlXav

Van-eg-e = Sen utila en granda maniero. deeply in vain. Eble vi celis diri "Bonege": Very good.

7/26/2017, 3:46:34 AM

KonradKond8

Mi estas via patro*

7/15/2018, 5:07:04 PM

Benjammin6969

The star wars refrences restore my faith in humanity. Dakon!

7/28/2015, 5:04:23 AM

dkahn400

Keep progressing through the Norwegian course and you'll encounter a number of Star Wars references, as well ones to Game of Thrones, Harry Potter and various other jewels of popular culture.

1/5/2016, 9:39:12 AM

Uberdonutmonster

Mi deziras ke oni povus diri "Ne! Ne! Tio ne veras! Tio estas neebla!"

11/18/2015, 4:52:39 PM

matias670467

Neeeeeee

3/25/2017, 9:22:23 AM

FredCapp

"Luke!"

5/30/2015, 7:21:01 PM

tuxayo

Shouldn't there be an accusative on "via patro" ?

4/29/2016, 7:38:24 AM

nulldata
Plus

"esti" does not take an accusative form because it's a linking verb.

8/8/2016, 9:39:28 PM

tuxayo

Oh, I made some much mistakes because of not knowing there are linking verbs! Thanks a lot!

8/17/2016, 8:13:49 PM

hugglesaim

Luko, mi estas... oh wait thats half the comments section! BTW in some Esperanto translations of star wars its Luko Skajvalker!XD I belive there is a website for "Esperanto-ifiying" names!

7/4/2017, 8:10:18 PM

Orabela12321

I would have made it 'Luko Ĉielomarŝo'!

7/22/2017, 1:22:43 PM

CharlXav

Ĉielmarŝanto, marŝo = a walk, walker = marŝanto, iu kiu marŝas. Aŭ Marŝisto = iu kiu profesie marŝas

7/26/2017, 3:52:27 AM

Orabela12321

Thank you! You're right :)

7/28/2017, 7:31:42 PM

Deact1vated_User

Luko, mi estas via patro.

5/23/2018, 5:55:43 PM

Eli235728

Ŝerĉu vian koron kaj vi scios ke ĝi estas vera.

10/22/2018, 12:43:08 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.