1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne ŝatas grason kun mia v…

"Mi ne ŝatas grason kun mia viando."

Translation:I don't like grease with my meat.

May 30, 2015

26 Comments


Arancaytar

I stopped myself from typing "I don't like grass with my meat" at the last moment.


BCWoogy

I came here expecting a grease meme, and I was not disappointed.


Fetorulo

I personally enjoy my meat thoroughly greased.


kbschilling9

"Vi povus trinki la grason..."


Ian_Stephenson

Mi vere ŝatas grason.


jimnice

meat without grease is terrible


rahgots

Mi ŝatas grason kun mia viando.


AlexMoby

What is the difference of use between kun and kaj please ?


Fetorulo

Kaj = and

Kun = with


AlexMoby

I forgot it, sorry ^^'


Mae927297

what is the difference between "graso" and "oleo"?


AANickFan

I could be wrong, but I think "graso" means fat/grease, and "oleo" means oil


Vinessa124839

But oil is just fat


Andruoduo

but why don't you just use the word 'fat' starting now and for the rest of your life everytime you mean 'butter' or 'oil' or 'grease' or 'fat' in general -- while speaking English -- if those things are all (meaning) the same to you. You're free to do that. To me oil is one kind of fat. no harm -- just my two cents of fat


VikingMermaid

I think this refers to the fat that comes with meat (eg like the rind on a piece of bacon). Unfortunately, I don't think 'grease' translates well here.


olyglotED

Not a good enough reason to send it back.


Translingual

Mi ne ŝatas grason kaj mi neniam manĝas bestojn : (


nixgiko

Graso estas tre malsano manĝi.


narkop___

Can you say "on" instead of "with"?


Juha_Metsakallas

I wonder this too. I get an awkward biblical mental image from kun: "Thou with thy flesh shall abstain…" If we are talking about fat in a piece of meat, which I intend to eat, then I would say …en (la) viando.


David_Godwin7

Kial vi ne ŝatas grason kun via viando, vi altvalora malgranda neĝflako?


PawelBaj

First time I hear a sentence like this. What does it mean? When would you use it?


DavidLamb53073

A customer might say to a butcher: "I want a joint of beef, but I don't like fat with my meat." However, here in the UK at least, it would be more normal to say, "I want a joint of beef. Please make sure it's lean."


Lucas186760

I typed grass lmao grason sounds so much like dutch gras

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.