"Innenfor veggene"

Translation:Within the walls

May 30, 2015

28 Comments


Nate_J

Veggene har ører

June 5, 2015

jospehkrammer

Bakkene har øyne

August 31, 2015

Quentin643619

Don't you mean "Åsene har øyne"?

October 20, 2017

bonafideL

What's the difference between "inne" and "innenfor", "ute" and "utenfor", and what does "-for" stand for?

May 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The "-for" makes the adverb, which can essentially stand on its own alongside a verb, into a preposition, which needs a noun after it.

May 30, 2015

bonafideL

Got it. Takk!

May 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No worries!

May 30, 2015

QueenRabite

In that case, what is the difference between 'inne i' and 'innenfor', since as far as I understand they both require a noun after it?

Sorry for being nitpicky, but I'm kinda lost with all these prepositions.

August 25, 2015

SupEvan

Personally I feel that inne i/inni means inside of something, physically inside of something. But innenfor is more inside of a more open space, like a fence og some walls. Inni/inne i veggen means inside the wall, like actually in the wall itself, but innenfor veggen means inside the wall, as in being inside the house, not outside the wall. That explanation was probably very messy but I hope it made some sense(?)

December 6, 2015

Evan.S47

To simplify, it seems to stress the condition, state of being. Ute/out, inne/in, vs utenfor/outside, innenfor/inside.

June 27, 2017

JaelsonNorsk

That explanation really helped me! Takk!

September 28, 2018

Stevie_T

Er dere maten? Nei, vi er jegerne!

December 2, 2015

TheRoofRabbit

salutes with fist over heart

June 21, 2016

Alice934649

What does this mean, I'm a foreigner.

May 18, 2017

Fearsome_Kitty

"Are you the food? No, we are the hunters" I guess you were confused by the word 'jegerne' there, just like myself, remember is related to the word 'Jæger', 'Jäger' or 'Jaeger' in other Germanic languages.

May 30, 2017

ycUvuSap

Også "jääkäri" på finsk, nesten.

November 21, 2018

JaapVorselen

Came to the comments just for this haha

March 3, 2017

Indrejan

I read the comments and still don't understand the differences between inne and innenfor...how do you know which one to use?

December 6, 2015

minnimus

"innenfor" or "innafor" point to the limits of a given space/area, like from-to. "innenfor veggene" limits the space from one wall to another.

"innen" - points to the limit of time. within one week - innen en uke. The time limit is now - one week from now. innen 3. februar - time limit now - February 3.

"utenfor" or "utafor"- outside a given point of limits, like i.e. utenfor huset. When the points of limits are not being named, then they are underlying - it is always innenfor or utenfor something.

"inne" og "ute" - just inside / outside, without pointing to inside what/outside what.

January 22, 2016

kirstm

Inne: inside something like a house, a school (a small place). Innenfor: inside something like a fence, a city (something huge). Examples: Jeg er inne huset hennes. Jeg er innenfor byen.

January 5, 2016

PaoloCosmo

My answer was "inside the walls" - accepted as a correct answer as well. Does it mean that the walls contain it, or it is surrounded by the walls?

January 26, 2016

langjd

Rottene i muren.

June 4, 2016

LauriiiiC

Will it be correct? Han sitter innenfor bil???

February 12, 2016

Vernice64

I listened closely to both regular and slow speed several times, but all I hear is 'infor'. Is that the pronunciation?

June 24, 2017

LauriiiiC

Sometimes some letters are silent! You will see later...there will be also words where «e» before «n» you dont hear! It is the same as gutten

June 24, 2017

ArasTik

Why is it wrong - "between" the walls?

March 30, 2016

LittleXenomorph

"De er innenfor veggene" (Matrix fans will know!)

November 12, 2016

Tom642395

"De er blant oss..." "Innenfor veggene..." "De lytter utenfor..."

I am beginning to think there is a sinister undertone to these recent lessons.

November 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.