"Innenfor veggene"

Translation:Within the walls

May 30, 2015

29 Comments


Nate_J

Veggene har ører


Quentin643619

Don't you mean "Åsene har øyne"?


bonafideL

What's the difference between "inne" and "innenfor", "ute" and "utenfor", and what does "-for" stand for?


Luke_5.1991

The "-for" makes the adverb, which can essentially stand on its own alongside a verb, into a preposition, which needs a noun after it.


Luke_5.1991

No worries!


QueenRabite

In that case, what is the difference between 'inne i' and 'innenfor', since as far as I understand they both require a noun after it?

Sorry for being nitpicky, but I'm kinda lost with all these prepositions.


SupEvan

Personally I feel that inne i/inni means inside of something, physically inside of something. But innenfor is more inside of a more open space, like a fence og some walls. Inni/inne i veggen means inside the wall, like actually in the wall itself, but innenfor veggen means inside the wall, as in being inside the house, not outside the wall. That explanation was probably very messy but I hope it made some sense(?)


Evan.S47

To simplify, it seems to stress the condition, state of being. Ute/out, inne/in, vs utenfor/outside, innenfor/inside.


JaelsonNorsk

That explanation really helped me! Takk!


Stevie_T

Er dere maten? Nei, vi er jegerne!


TheRoofRabbit

salutes with fist over heart


JaapVorselen

Came to the comments just for this haha


Alice934649

What does this mean, I'm a foreigner.


[deactivated user]

    "Are you the food? No, we are the hunters" I guess you were confused by the word 'jegerne' there, just like myself, remember is related to the word 'Jæger', 'Jäger' or 'Jaeger' in other Germanic languages.


ycUvuSap

    Også "jääkäri" på finsk, nesten.


PaoloCosmo

    My answer was "inside the walls" - accepted as a correct answer as well. Does it mean that the walls contain it, or it is surrounded by the walls?


IndreJannArt

    I read the comments and still don't understand the differences between inne and innenfor...how do you know which one to use?


minnimus

    "innenfor" or "innafor" point to the limits of a given space/area, like from-to. "innenfor veggene" limits the space from one wall to another.

    "innen" - points to the limit of time. within one week - innen en uke. The time limit is now - one week from now. innen 3. februar - time limit now - February 3.

    "utenfor" or "utafor"- outside a given point of limits, like i.e. utenfor huset. When the points of limits are not being named, then they are underlying - it is always innenfor or utenfor something.

    "inne" og "ute" - just inside / outside, without pointing to inside what/outside what.


kirstm

    Inne: inside something like a house, a school (a small place). Innenfor: inside something like a fence, a city (something huge). Examples: Jeg er inne huset hennes. Jeg er innenfor byen.


langjd

    Rottene i muren.


LauriiiiC

    Will it be correct? Han sitter innenfor bil???


Vernice64

    I listened closely to both regular and slow speed several times, but all I hear is 'infor'. Is that the pronunciation?


LauriiiiC

    Sometimes some letters are silent! You will see later...there will be also words where «e» before «n» you dont hear! It is the same as gutten


ArasTik

    Why is it wrong - "between" the walls?


LittleXenomorph

    "De er innenfor veggene" (Matrix fans will know!)


Tom642395

    "De er blant oss..." "Innenfor veggene..." "De lytter utenfor..."

    I am beginning to think there is a sinister undertone to these recent lessons.


Magda835502

    Is this about the Basilisk?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.