Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kokken klipper kjøttet med en saks."

Translation:The cook is cutting the meat with scissors.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Zekariah7
Zekariah7

sounds like a health code violation

1 year ago

arnorkr
arnorkr

"The chef de cuisine" was a bit too fancy translation of "kokken".

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not every cook is a chef de cuisine. "Kjøkkensjef" would be a closer translation.

2 years ago

Kwebauw
Kwebauw

What's the difference between "å skjære" and "å klippe"? Are both synonyms or is there a clear difference between them?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

"Å skjære" means to cut something with a knife. "Å klippe" means to cut something with scissors.

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Or, in the case of "klippe gresset", with a lawn mower.

3 years ago

LBoksha
LBoksha

Interesting to see Norwegian has two words for this, while German and English both only have one, while Dutch makes the exact same distinction as Norwegian.

2 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

German has both ‚schneiden‘=”to cut [in general]” and ‚scheren‘=“to shear | to cut with scissors”, though the latter term is mostly specialized for fur, as is the English “to shear”.

2 years ago

LBoksha
LBoksha

Funnily enough, the word "scheren" also exists in Dutch (though the "ch" is pronounced as the infamous throaty Dutch G), which could also be used to refer to shearing sheep, but it's normally used to mean "to shave"/"rasieren". So many subtle differences. :-D

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Adreas, Good point! In Am Eng, the larger scissors used in a kitchen such as for cutting out rib sections on poultry or dividing the backs and breasts into smaller pieces are called "kitchen shears". Likewise, those for trimming plants, such as roses, are called "pruning shears". Maybe in Bokmal, there is a different word for those heavier duty variants. 12Jul17

1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

English does have two, it's just that cut can be used for both meanings. We also have "clip" for scissors and grass clippings from lawn mowing.

2 years ago

ramaskrik

Slovak, which roots from somewhere else entirely (it is a Slavic language) also makes this distinction.

2 years ago

neemel

Estonian, with even more remote roots, does not ;)

2 years ago

Ani_Jane

Why does 'med en saks' not translate as 'with a scissors'?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

'Scissors' only exists as a plural noun in English, so it doesn't play well with the singular article 'a'.

3 years ago

Ani_Jane

Oh! Lol, I have always said 'a scissors', maybe I need to take the English for Native Speaking Idiots course after this.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Hehe, I know how you feel! I've been learning a worrying amount of Norwegian while making this course. Don't tell anyone... ;)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Man, I thought I was the only one!

3 years ago

elilla.b
elilla.b

It means that English is changing, and you're at the forefront of the updated version ;)

2 years ago

Myan9
Myan9

Living for the alliteration

1 year ago

ron459389

kind of confusing, one might trim meat with scissors but one would generally use a knife to cut it

1 year ago

kubelnaby
kubelnaby

i was wondering... i mean, not strictly language related, but does someone actually cut the meat with scissors or is this one of those purposely weird sentences of duolingo?

9 months ago