"Jeg vil ikke engang spørge."

Translation:I will not even ask.

5/30/2015, 7:41:39 PM

6 Comments


Michael880308

Probably the father with the chains for his daughter

5/12/2017, 4:13:16 AM

hshelnutt

is this future tense, or this that different?

11/18/2015, 6:42:43 PM

Fatihzkava

i think future and present both can be

12/13/2015, 2:00:03 PM

tjasonham

Yeah wait, why isn't this "I do not even want to ask"? I thought vil was to want?

12/16/2015, 10:33:38 AM

niscate

It can be both "will" and "want". Their meaning can be quite similar actually.

1/12/2016, 11:45:19 PM

tonkotsuLover

Native English speaker here. "I want" implies that it may not happen. "I will" implies that you fully intend to do it. Their meanings are distinct. Although they both refer to future events, the difference is probability.

7/24/2018, 3:05:10 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.