1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ikke engang spørge."

"Jeg vil ikke engang spørge."

Translation:I will not even ask.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


tjasonham

Yeah wait, why isn't this "I do not even want to ask"? I thought vil was to want?


niscate

It can be both "will" and "want". Their meaning can be quite similar actually.


tonkotsuLover

Native English speaker here. "I want" implies that it may not happen. "I will" implies that you fully intend to do it. Their meanings are distinct. Although they both refer to future events, the difference is probability.


kemisage

In the case of fully intending to do something, "I will" translates to "Jeg skal".


Fred-3-CMY

"fully intending" something is still an "intention", but how does one express something that is inevitably going to happen, like "we will all die". Is "skal" the correct form?


h_rrison

is this future tense, or this that different?


Fatihzkava

i think future and present both can be


Tracey358820

'Ikke' is missing from the normal paced recording


Fred-3-CMY

In my opinion, "ikke" is there, but since "jeg vil ikke" just sounds about like [javiik], it seems to be reduced to a mere "(i)k". :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.