1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La viro ne laboras."

"La viro ne laboras."

Translation:The man is not working.

May 30, 2015

31 Comments


kaybekwa

how would you distinguish between "The man is not working" (as in he is procrastinating) versus "the man does not work" (he has no job)?


UtsavMahes

I'm guessing context. You wouldn't say the latter while a person is sitting in an office.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, context can help. Also, this is an early lesson in the course. Later, we learn about the accusative, so that will be able to say, "La viro ne havas laboron." (The man does not have a job).


benevolent97

    I was thinking of the same thing since I wrote "the man doesn't work".


ShaneSmith80

    As in English, Spanish, Portuguese, etc, you could use the present progressive tense (here I believe it would be "la viro ne estas laboranta") to express that he isn't in the process of working at this moment, perhaps because he's procrastinating. But I don't know if there's a specialized word or phrase that would have a more narrow meaning indicating habitual work, ie employment.


SojournerDest

    Additionally, this is just from my experience with other languages, often there is a separate word that means "working" in the sense of "Employed"


rivbekah

    context would probably be key in such cases


Jones.Matt

    My question would be similar, but in a different setting: if I want to pick someone to work on a project, I could say "he is not working" meaning he is available to work on the project, or "he does not work" meaning he is lazy and not someone I would want to work on the project.


Spiritcat99

    Did you try turning him off and back on again?


Polygoats

    He's learning Esperanto instead


danielingua

    Error 404: Man failed. Would you like to restart the program?


Mahdi1367

    This lesson does not have sound? or My browser does not cast it!


char10tti3

    My chrome has no sound either


DireDragynski

    Don't worry, your browser is just fine. Some of these sentences simply don't have sound. I think I remember that one of the creators saying that the voice saying the sentences was not a TTS, but someone was actually recorded saying the sentences. Since there is probably well over 1000 sentences in the entire course, I wouldn't be surprised if not every single sentence was recorded.


BeanJam

    dang it. HONEY! THE MAN BROKE! HE JUST STOPPED WORKING! maybe he needs new batteries...


idkhbtfm

    Helpful hint: 'laboras" is similar to labor, which is work. So, laboras means work.


    [deactivated user]

      I believe it's originally from the Latin "laborare," which is where labour comes from. So you are right.


salivanto

      Why is it LA viro and not EL viro

      Did you accidentally enroll for Esperanto while trying to find Spanish? If not, consider that in Esperanto:

      • la = the
      • el = out, out of

      So in Esperanto, every noun takes la -- unlike in Spanish.


EvanMcKee1

      Why in Esperanto is there no microphone half the time?


MrKaeron

      I'm confused, (new here by the way so bear with me) i typed in "the man does not work" which flagged me as correct, for it to be "the man is not working" shouldnt it be something like "La viro estas ne laboras"?


Jnss98b

      So no present continuous tense then?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes there is, but it doesn't tend to be used as much in Esperanto as it is in English. If you want to emphasise the continuous nature of an action, you can say things like: "La viro estas laboranta" ("The man is working"), "Mi estas pensanta" ("I am thinking"), "La verkisto estas verkanta sian dekan libron" ("The author is writing his tenth book"). But usually, Esperanto sticks to the simple present tense.


HelderFraz

        I think the most approppriate translation of this sentence (while it is out of context) is "The man doesn't/does not work"


        [deactivated user]

          "The man isn't working" is just as valid, I think.


MaimoonaSa

          "The man is not working" The man does not work.


          [deactivated user]

            Yes, both are correct English translations of the Esperanto sentence "La viro ne laboras".


WilksonGon

            Na área de escolha das palavras prontas não tinha "is" nem "working"


nursiri

            Why is it LA viro and not EL viro


GjagjaDajdaj

            I said the right thing but it is wrong

            Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.