"La viro ne laboras."

Translation:The man is not working.

3 years ago

28 Comments


kaybekwa

how would you distinguish between "The man is not working" (as in he is procrastinating) versus "the man does not work" (he has no job)?

3 years ago

UtsavMahes

I'm guessing context. You wouldn't say the latter while a person is sitting in an office.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3

Yes, context can help. Also, this is an early lesson in the course. Later, we learn about the accusative, so that will be able to say, "La viro ne havas laboron." (The man does not have a job).

2 years ago

benevolent97

I was thinking of the same thing since I wrote "the man doesn't work".

3 years ago

SojournerDest

Additionally, this is just from my experience with other languages, often there is a separate word that means "working" in the sense of "Employed"

3 years ago

ShaneSmith80

As in English, Spanish, Portuguese, etc, you could use the present progressive tense (here I believe it would be "la viro ne estas laboranta") to express that he isn't in the process of working at this moment, perhaps because he's procrastinating. But I don't know if there's a specialized word or phrase that would have a more narrow meaning indicating habitual work, ie employment.

3 years ago

Jones.Matt

My question would be similar, but in a different setting: if I want to pick someone to work on a project, I could say "he is not working" meaning he is available to work on the project, or "he does not work" meaning he is lazy and not someone I would want to work on the project.

2 years ago

rivbekah

context would probably be key in such cases

1 week ago

Polygoats

He's learning Esperanto instead

2 years ago

Mahdi1367

This lesson does not have sound? or My browser does not cast it!

3 years ago

char10tti3

My chrome has no sound either

3 years ago

DarkDireDragon

Don't worry, your browser is just fine. Some of these sentences simply don't have sound. I think I remember that one of the creators saying that the voice saying the sentences was not a TTS, but someone was actually recorded saying the sentences. Since there is probably well over 1000 sentences in the entire course, I wouldn't be surprised if not every single sentence was recorded.

2 years ago

Spiritcat99

Did you try turning him off and back on again?

1 year ago

gaydani

Error 404: Man failed. Would you like to restart the program?

1 year ago

BeanJam

dang it. HONEY! THE MAN BROKE! HE JUST STOPPED WORKING! maybe he needs new batteries...

1 year ago

idkhbtfm

Helpful hint: 'laboras" is similar to labor, which is work. So, laboras means work.

2 years ago

lcard9

I believe it's originally from the Latin "laborare," which is where labour comes from. So you are right.

2 years ago

EvanMcKee1

Why in Esperanto is there no microphone half the time?

2 years ago

MrKaeron

I'm confused, (new here by the way so bear with me) i typed in "the man does not work" which flagged me as correct, for it to be "the man is not working" shouldnt it be something like "La viro estas ne laboras"?

2 years ago

ChristofMam

The thing you said translates to: The man is not a work. Esperanto is influenced by Romance languages, Grammar wise, which have no Present Progressive/Continuous. So, you would say: La viro ne laboras, which means both: He doesn't work/ he isn't working. It is better though to say: La viro ne havas laboron, which mean "he doesn't work/ he has no job"

1 year ago

ShaneSmith80

Spanish and Portuguese are Romance languages that use the present progressive quite frequently. (eg, "Yo estoy cocinando la cena." | "Eu estou cozinhando o jantar.") French, another Romance language, also has a phrase ("être en train de faire qqch") that serves this purpose (eg, "Je suis en train de cuisiner le dîner."), although it's not used as frequently as in Spanish, Portuguese, or English.

1 year ago

HelderFraz

I think the most approppriate translation of this sentence (while it is out of context) is "The man doesn't/does not work"

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

"The man isn't working" is just as valid, I think.

1 year ago

MaimoonaSa

"The man is not working" The man does not work.

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

Yes, both are correct English translations of the Esperanto sentence "La viro ne laboras".

1 year ago

Zigurun

When every word is stolen from latin, praise the creativity!

1 year ago

DavidLamb3

I hope you meant "every word in this current sentence", because there are plenty of Esperanto words which are not of Latin origin. "Knabo", "birdo" and "kaj" are just three examples,

1 year ago

WilksonGon

Na área de escolha das palavras prontas não tinha "is" nem "working"

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.