1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Чий це дім?"

"Чий це дім?"

Translation:Whose house is this?

May 30, 2015

21 Comments


maxmilian.

why is wrong "Whose is this house?" tse is this, or no?


DarrenHoro

I do not really agree that it should do this, because if you literally translate what is there it does actually say "Whose is this house?" HOWEVER, being honest, you would almost always actually say "Whose house is this?" so it is probably trying to teach the most commonly used translation, rather than the literal translation.


Shady_arc

If you literally translate the sentence in the title it says "Whose this is house?"

"this house" is цей дім, which is not what the sentence has.


DarrenHoro

In the context in which the question was asked I used English as it would be spoken, rather than words in an order you would not hear...!! Doing this would make no sense and be of no help.


Shady_arc

From the English speaker's point of view the sentence literally says "Whose house is this?", a bit different from "Whose is this house?" (Чий цей дім?, which is arguably less common, at least in Russian)


Regg92

To me, it makes it sounds as if the house is a person, or some type of living being.


palaash1

could anyone explain to me when we should use chyy and cheya?


Oceans_11

If I understand right, Чий is masculine and чия is feminine.


QJay3

I am wondering the same


Yurc2

It depens on gender of the possessed object. Чий дім (masculine) and чия стіна (feminine). Yes, стіна (the wall) is a girl :)


Elrobo3

I know there is a distinction here but duo never taught if this word is gendered or has plural


savourtardis

I've not picked up on the distinction yet here? Unless I'm just confused and the two forms mean different things, why Чмй rather than Чмя here? (at least I thought those were my options? I'll check again and edit if wrong)

(yes. that was the other option. Is it... gender?)


Shady_arc

Gender/number and case. Or, well, since plural does not distinguish any genders, you can call then gember. If you really want ^_^

"Чий", "цей" and so on behave like adjectives and have a form for each combination of gender(number) and grammatical case. Not all of the endings are different, though.


savourtardis

ah, so sort of like German, then, except with a full plural form (instead of a lot of duplications from feminine... ;) ) ? (and I have heard, although actually it wasn't regarding Ukrainian*, more cases?) Thanks!

*it was about Russian, but since that's not out yet...


Shady_arc

Ukranian has seven cases: Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, Locative, Dative, Instrumental, and Vocative. The latter is not taught in this course (and, arguably, native speakers sometimes do not use it, which might or might not be Russian influence).

Neuter forms, as far as I can see, copy all oblique forms after the masculine. So, essentially, only in Nominative and (sometimes) Accusative there is something special about neuter.

Of the cases I listed, Russian does not have Vocative—it lost the case completely over the centuries of its historical development. Colloquial names and a few nouns have Neo-Vocative forms (just drop the last vowel: Sasha→Sash).


savourtardis

...and I believe it is, having reread the unit notes. Why did I forget that the genders are quite guessable? (too much German? no Romance-style articles making the gendering obvious?) I feel silly for getting all confused, but I am a bit adrift with yet unfamiliar letters and just now my keyboard browser extension not wanting to kick into action. X)


DavidDubin1

Why 'чий це дім' and not 'чий цей дім'? дім is a masculine noun, and це is for neuter nouns, цей is for masculine. Am I mistaken? - Thanks!


Bratsche2

Would you translate this with 'Whose house is this?' ?


DarrenHoro

I do not really agree that it should do this, because if you literally translate what is there it does actually say "Whose is this house?" HOWEVER, being honest, you would almost always actually say "Whose house is this?" so it is probably trying to teach the most commonly used translation, rather than the literal translation.


MeIsAwesome47

It tricked me cause it had the same caracter twice and so i used it twice. shouldn't have.


JamesBobre

whose is this house what's the difference?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.