"Чий це дім?"

Translation:Whose house is this?

May 30, 2015

18 Comments


palaash1

could anyone explain to me when we should use chyy and cheya?

August 20, 2015

Oceans_11
Plus

If I understand right, Чий is masculine and чия is feminine.

August 23, 2015

QJay3

I am wondering the same

March 21, 2016

maxmilian.

why is wrong "Whose is this house?" tse is this, or no?

April 5, 2018

DarrenHoro

I do not really agree that it should do this, because if you literally translate what is there it does actually say "Whose is this house?" HOWEVER, being honest, you would almost always actually say "Whose house is this?" so it is probably trying to teach the most commonly used translation, rather than the literal translation.

August 20, 2018

Shady_arc

If you literally translate the sentence in the title it says "Whose this is house?"

"this house" is цей дім, which is not what the sentence has.

August 20, 2018

DarrenHoro

In the context in which the question was asked I used English as it would be spoken, rather than words in an order you would not hear...!! Doing this would make no sense and be of no help.

August 20, 2018

Shady_arc

From the English speaker's point of view the sentence literally says "Whose house is this?", a bit different from "Whose is this house?" (Чий цей дім?, which is arguably less common, at least in Russian)

August 20, 2018

Elrobo3

I know there is a distinction here but duo never taught if this word is gendered or has plural

June 28, 2016

savourtardis

I've not picked up on the distinction yet here? Unless I'm just confused and the two forms mean different things, why Чмй rather than Чмя here? (at least I thought those were my options? I'll check again and edit if wrong)

(yes. that was the other option. Is it... gender?)

May 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Gender/number and case. Or, well, since plural does not distinguish any genders, you can call then gember. If you really want ^_^

"Чий", "цей" and so on behave like adjectives and have a form for each combination of gender(number) and grammatical case. Not all of the endings are different, though.

May 30, 2015

savourtardis

ah, so sort of like German, then, except with a full plural form (instead of a lot of duplications from feminine... ;) ) ? (and I have heard, although actually it wasn't regarding Ukrainian*, more cases?) Thanks!

*it was about Russian, but since that's not out yet...

May 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Ukranian has seven cases: Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, Locative, Dative, Instrumental, and Vocative. The latter is not taught in this course (and, arguably, native speakers sometimes do not use it, which might or might not be Russian influence).

Neuter forms, as far as I can see, copy all oblique forms after the masculine. So, essentially, only in Nominative and (sometimes) Accusative there is something special about neuter.

Of the cases I listed, Russian does not have Vocative—it lost the case completely over the centuries of its historical development. Colloquial names and a few nouns have Neo-Vocative forms (just drop the last vowel: Sasha→Sash).

May 30, 2015

Duranom

There is no Russian influence, Russian is a "simplified" version of Ukrainian that was historically for the peasants.

December 11, 2016

savourtardis

...and I believe it is, having reread the unit notes. Why did I forget that the genders are quite guessable? (too much German? no Romance-style articles making the gendering obvious?) I feel silly for getting all confused, but I am a bit adrift with yet unfamiliar letters and just now my keyboard browser extension not wanting to kick into action. X)

May 30, 2015

Bratsche2

Would you translate this with 'Whose house is this?' ?

March 8, 2017

DarrenHoro

I do not really agree that it should do this, because if you literally translate what is there it does actually say "Whose is this house?" HOWEVER, being honest, you would almost always actually say "Whose house is this?" so it is probably trying to teach the most commonly used translation, rather than the literal translation.

August 20, 2018

DavidDubin1

Why 'чий це дім' and not 'чий цей дім'? дім is a masculine noun, and це is for neuter nouns, цей is for masculine. Am I mistaken? - Thanks!

January 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.