"Do you speak Esperanto?"

Translation:Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton?

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


Vladimir_1944

Why would it be simply "Esperonton" instead of "LA Esperonton"? I thought that all languages in Esperonto were presented with "La" before.

April 7, 2017

_Feanor

is "Ĉu parolas esperanton vi?" correct?

May 30, 2015

kaybekwa

yes, but it might seem you're placing emphasis on parolas

May 31, 2015

Rae.F

I made a typo and it corrected me to "Ĉu vi parolas esperante?" Can someone explain that?

June 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is correcting me to "Esperanton" for the language as a direct object takes the accusative. I thought the word "esperante" means "hopefully" which could actually work in the sentence, so I can see how the logarithm could get confused if you did not capitalize Esperanto. Post script added later: Oh, I see you don't capitalize it in Esperanto. See amuzulo below.

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

esperantisto Esperantist

esperanto Esperanto

espereble hopefully

esperi hope (verb)

espero hope

June 5, 2015

amuzulo
Mod

esperante can either mean "in Esperanto" or "hopefully" and I've rarely seen it capitalized in practice. However, in this context, every Esperanto speaker will assume you're talking about speaking Esperanto.

September 8, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, is it accepted now?

Edit: Never mind, I see "esperante" is accepted.

September 8, 2015

amuzulo
Mod

Is what accepted now?

September 8, 2015

Rae.F

It was my understanding that Duolingo is not case-sensitive, so I don't think capitalization has anything to do with it. But given that "esperante" means "hopefully", it does make sense. And this course is in Beta, so there's that as well.

June 6, 2015

willhite2

"espere" means hopefully.... "esperante" means in esperanto... or if you go super litterally... as one who hopes... (because 'esperanto' literally means 'one who hopes')

"Mi parolas Esperante" is a very common way to say that you speak Esperanto. :)

June 8, 2015

NguyenThu547576

You are quite right. :)

June 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought one who hopes is "esperulo" and someone who speaks Esperanto is "esperantisto" http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

My other dictionary says that hopefully is "espereble", but I like your version better. http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

"esperante" seems as though you are saying "Esperanto-ly, or in an Esperanto way. I wonder why the adverb is used instead of using an adjective? I would have expected "esperanta" to mean the adjective Esperanto-ish, although "esperanta" would be confusing to Spanish speakers as that is their word for "hope"..

September 8, 2015

sirhunna

do all questions in Esperanto need to start with the Ĉu?

June 20, 2015

Rae.F

I think it's yes-no questions that start with "cxu".

June 20, 2015

sirhunna

thanks brother....killer streak!

June 20, 2015

Rae.F

(sister) You're welcome, and thanks! :-)

June 21, 2015

OmarDeSant

It didn't take "Ĉu parolas vi Esperanton", this is worth reporting, right? Also, must Esperanto start with a capital letter?

November 16, 2015

Quillosh

"Ĉu vi esperantisto?" Does this not have the same desired effect as: "Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton?"

November 10, 2016

Rae.F

No. "Esperantisto" is a noun. Your first sentence has no verb.

November 10, 2016

Quillosh

Ah! Thank you!

November 10, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.