1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak Esperanto?"

"Do you speak Esperanto?"

Translation:Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton?

May 30, 2015

22 Comments


Vladimir_1944

Why would it be simply "Esperonton" instead of "LA Esperonton"? I thought that all languages in Esperonto were presented with "La" before.


_Feanor

is "Ĉu parolas esperanton vi?" correct?


kaybekwa

yes, but it might seem you're placing emphasis on parolas


Rae.F

I made a typo and it corrected me to "Ĉu vi parolas esperante?" Can someone explain that?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is correcting me to "Esperanton" for the language as a direct object takes the accusative. I thought the word "esperante" means "hopefully" which could actually work in the sentence, so I can see how the logarithm could get confused if you did not capitalize Esperanto. Post script added later: Oh, I see you don't capitalize it in Esperanto. See amuzulo below.

http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

esperantisto Esperantist

esperanto Esperanto

espereble hopefully

esperi hope (verb)

espero hope


amuzulo

esperante can either mean "in Esperanto" or "hopefully" and I've rarely seen it capitalized in practice. However, in this context, every Esperanto speaker will assume you're talking about speaking Esperanto.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, is it accepted now?

Edit: Never mind, I see "esperante" is accepted.


amuzulo

Is what accepted now?


Rae.F

It was my understanding that Duolingo is not case-sensitive, so I don't think capitalization has anything to do with it. But given that "esperante" means "hopefully", it does make sense. And this course is in Beta, so there's that as well.


willhite2

"espere" means hopefully.... "esperante" means in esperanto... or if you go super litterally... as one who hopes... (because 'esperanto' literally means 'one who hopes')

"Mi parolas Esperante" is a very common way to say that you speak Esperanto. :)


NguyenThu547576

You are quite right. :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I thought one who hopes is "esperulo" and someone who speaks Esperanto is "esperantisto" http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

My other dictionary says that hopefully is "espereble", but I like your version better. http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

"esperante" seems as though you are saying "Esperanto-ly, or in an Esperanto way. I wonder why the adverb is used instead of using an adjective? I would have expected "esperanta" to mean the adjective Esperanto-ish, although "esperanta" would be confusing to Spanish speakers as that is their word for "hope"..


sirhunna

do all questions in Esperanto need to start with the Ĉu?


Rae.F

I think it's yes-no questions that start with "cxu".


sirhunna

thanks brother....killer streak!


Rae.F

(sister) You're welcome, and thanks! :-)


OmarDeSant

It didn't take "Ĉu parolas vi Esperanton", this is worth reporting, right? Also, must Esperanto start with a capital letter?


BurntToast1717

Hm. I thought the subject (vi) always comes before the predicate (parolas). I may be wrong but that's my interpretation


Quillosh

"Ĉu vi esperantisto?" Does this not have the same desired effect as: "Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton?"


Rae.F

No. "Esperantisto" is a noun. Your first sentence has no verb.


n.gratton

"Ah! Ĉu vi parolas Esperanton, Kapitano Rimmer"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.