1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen skriver et langt kær…

"Bjørnen skriver et langt kærlighedsbrev til pigen, fordi den synes hun er smuk."

Translation:The bear is writing a long love letter to the girl, because it thinks she is so beautiful.

May 30, 2015

3 Comments


btwillbethere

I think she may be a bit out of your....umm...what's the word....species


dreamloomer

Love knows no boundaries!


duoasahikawa

This should also count: (1) The bear writes a long love letter to the girl, because he thinks she is so beautiful and (2) The bear is writing a long love letter to the girl, because he thinks she is so beautiful

I guess if you want to you could also add "she" with reference to the bear. But attributing agency and not using he or she is just weird.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.