"Does the horse have offspring?"

Translation:Ĉu la ĉevalo havas idojn?

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


t0f0b0

Is "offspring" always plural as in this sentence?

June 30, 2015

kaleb.haugen

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but one joy of Esperanto is emphasis through word order. Whereas English word order is fixed, Esperanto provides for this In part through the accusative -n.

Ĉu havas la ĉevalo idojn = Ĉu la ĉevalo havas idojn

I believe both of the above should be accepted answers

May 30, 2015

papercrane

You need to use the "Report a Problem" button when you feel like your answer should have been accepted. The button is next to the "Discuss sentence" button.

May 31, 2015

kaleb.haugen

Thank you papercrane. I did report it, however i am looking for discussion on this. If i am wrong i would like an explanation, if i am right insight into why one or the other may be more favored or if a different meaning is implied. Do you have any such insights to share?

A community discussion is valuable even if the issue is corrected, and the course moderators cant be expected to reply in detail to every problem report.

May 31, 2015

nudpiedo

Yoda answers, not always accepted are.

June 15, 2015

papercrane

Jchaugen, my apologies if my answer made you feel like I was trying to inhibit the discussion here as that was not my intention. Reporting mistakes is in the discussion section is discouraged by Duolingo ("Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.",) and your post did not contain any questions, so it wasn't obvious to me that you were asking for direct assistance and further discussion. Some people genuinely do not know of the report-function or do not know how to make use of it.

Anyway, to get back to your original comment, I believe you are right. I'm only a beginner myself so take my word with a grain of salt, but I assume that both sentences are equally understandable because the accusative was used correctly in both. Perhaps someone more knowledgable could chip in, though, just to make sure.

June 1, 2015

LazyEinstein

The favoritism seems to be just something the course creators did to get the course completed. Since Esperanto has many ways to be correct compared to English, adding all possibilities from the beginning would cause the course to take much longer to complete. I simply report correct Esperanto variants as I come across them.

December 7, 2016

aryoadeh

Vi estas ĝusta. Duolingo diras, ke estas malĝusta, ĉar l' esperanta kurso estas en beta'.

June 10, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

If you wanna get real creative, "Kafon mian taso mia enhavas" is grammatically correct, in typical order it's "Mia taso enhavas mian kafon"

November 13, 2015

Rainkumo

Well at least Ido has a use: I will never forget the Esperanto word for "offspring".

February 11, 2016

-Goca-

Why not: "Ĉu la the ĉevalo havas INFANOJN?"?

Infano means offspring too?

September 22, 2016

LazyEinstein

"ido" means: child, offspring, young while "infano" means: child, infant

December 7, 2016

mariacecb

This sentence confuses me. What does it mean?

July 4, 2015

Majklo_Blic

"Offspring" is the generic term for (an unspecified number of) children.

So, "Does the horse have offspring?" is asking whether the horse in question has sired (if male) or borne (if female) at least one foal.

In the world of competitive horse racing, this is actually a very important question. A horse's lineage, and/or its ability to be bred, determines its eligibility for certain races; as well as its value, often into the millions of dollars/euros.

July 7, 2015

mariacecb

Thank you very much!

July 12, 2015

solumaenus

Hotel? Cxevalo.

December 13, 2017

Vinessa124839

Ne li havas ido

August 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.