1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Does the horse have offsprin…

"Does the horse have offspring?"

Translation:Ĉu la ĉevalo havas idojn?

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


t0f0b0

Is "offspring" always plural as in this sentence?


DavidWolff17

No. "Ĉu la ĉevalo havas idon?" would mean "Does the horse have an offspring?".


1e7nx0WG

I answered "Cxu la cxevalo havas idojn?" using the plural, and was told I had a typo, with the corrected answer given as "Cxu la cxevalo havas idon?" using he singular, so this is a bit confusing.


kaleb.haugen

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but one joy of Esperanto is emphasis through word order. Whereas English word order is fixed, Esperanto provides for this In part through the accusative -n.

Ĉu havas la ĉevalo idojn = Ĉu la ĉevalo havas idojn

I believe both of the above should be accepted answers


papercrane

You need to use the "Report a Problem" button when you feel like your answer should have been accepted. The button is next to the "Discuss sentence" button.


kaleb.haugen

Thank you papercrane. I did report it, however i am looking for discussion on this. If i am wrong i would like an explanation, if i am right insight into why one or the other may be more favored or if a different meaning is implied. Do you have any such insights to share?

A community discussion is valuable even if the issue is corrected, and the course moderators cant be expected to reply in detail to every problem report.


nudpiedo

Yoda answers, not always accepted are.


papercrane

Jchaugen, my apologies if my answer made you feel like I was trying to inhibit the discussion here as that was not my intention. Reporting mistakes is in the discussion section is discouraged by Duolingo ("Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.",) and your post did not contain any questions, so it wasn't obvious to me that you were asking for direct assistance and further discussion. Some people genuinely do not know of the report-function or do not know how to make use of it.

Anyway, to get back to your original comment, I believe you are right. I'm only a beginner myself so take my word with a grain of salt, but I assume that both sentences are equally understandable because the accusative was used correctly in both. Perhaps someone more knowledgable could chip in, though, just to make sure.


LazyEinstein

The favoritism seems to be just something the course creators did to get the course completed. Since Esperanto has many ways to be correct compared to English, adding all possibilities from the beginning would cause the course to take much longer to complete. I simply report correct Esperanto variants as I come across them.


aryoadeh

Vi estas ĝusta. Duolingo diras, ke estas malĝusta, ĉar l' esperanta kurso estas en beta'.


Ungewitig_Wiht

If you wanna get real creative, "Kafon mian taso mia enhavas" is grammatically correct, in typical order it's "Mia taso enhavas mian kafon"


Rainkumo

Well at least Ido has a use: I will never forget the Esperanto word for "offspring".


-Goca-

Why not: "Ĉu la the ĉevalo havas INFANOJN?"?

Infano means offspring too?


LazyEinstein

"ido" means: child, offspring, young while "infano" means: child, infant


mariacecb

This sentence confuses me. What does it mean?


Majklo_Blic

"Offspring" is the generic term for (an unspecified number of) children.

So, "Does the horse have offspring?" is asking whether the horse in question has sired (if male) or borne (if female) at least one foal.

In the world of competitive horse racing, this is actually a very important question. A horse's lineage, and/or its ability to be bred, determines its eligibility for certain races; as well as its value, often into the millions of dollars/euros.


mariacecb

Thank you very much!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.