"The cold ice cream"

Translation:Den kalde iskremen

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


chloeastrid8

I've heard ice cream referred as "is" by Norwegians. Is this common?

May 30, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, an alternative translation would be "Den kalde isen".

May 30, 2015

Stigjohan

Yes. :)

May 30, 2015

Rose634814

Is it 'kalde' because they mean a volume of ice cream rather than one single ice cream? Or is it because we are using 'den' in front of it. I put den kald iskremen. I thought I was finally getting to grips with adjective endings and this really tripped me up.

March 4, 2018

fveldig
Mod

It's because we are using 'den' in front of it, so we have to use the definite form of 'kald'; 'kalde' :)

The plural and the definite form of an adjective are (almost) always the same word.

March 4, 2018

George682082

Can anyone explain why the den is in the sentence? I'm not a very strong speaker but my understanding was that iskremen = the ice-cream and den iskremen = this ice-cream, so why is the translation of "den kalde iskrem" "the cold ice-cream" and not "this cold ice-cream"?

August 5, 2018

AlexanderJ132988

I think the audio for "den" is incorrect

October 29, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Yes, it says "de-en".

March 8, 2018

iamCHARM

Why can't it be "den kald iskrem"?

December 11, 2018

fehrerdef

because that's how making a noun with an adjective definite. Don't you read the "Tips and notes"? There everything is written. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives/tips-and-notes

December 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.