1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cold ice cream"

"The cold ice cream"

Translation:Den kalde iskremen

May 30, 2015

10 Comments


chloeastrid8

I've heard ice cream referred as "is" by Norwegians. Is this common?


fveldig

Yes, an alternative translation would be "Den kalde isen".


Rose634814

Is it 'kalde' because they mean a volume of ice cream rather than one single ice cream? Or is it because we are using 'den' in front of it. I put den kald iskremen. I thought I was finally getting to grips with adjective endings and this really tripped me up.


fveldig

It's because we are using 'den' in front of it, so we have to use the definite form of 'kald'; 'kalde' :)

The plural and the definite form of an adjective are (almost) always the same word.


George682082

Can anyone explain why the den is in the sentence? I'm not a very strong speaker but my understanding was that iskremen = the ice-cream and den iskremen = this ice-cream, so why is the translation of "den kalde iskrem" "the cold ice-cream" and not "this cold ice-cream"?


AlexanderJ132988

I think the audio for "den" is incorrect


CJ.Dennis

Yes, it says "de-en".


iamCHARM

Why can't it be "den kald iskrem"?


fehrerdef

because that's how making a noun with an adjective definite. Don't you read the "Tips and notes"? There everything is written. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives/tips-and-notes

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.