"Ili ŝtelis mian rulseĝon!"

Translation:They stole my wheelchair!

3 years ago

29 Comments


turner227
Plus

Unfortunately, the police say this man's testimony will not stand up in court.

3 years ago

petporcupine

I have given away more lingots in Esperanto than any other language. I think that says something exciting about our collective sense of humor!

3 years ago

guidoz.

you got a lingot back from me! :D

3 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

How to give lingots to someone?

1 year ago

GEOvanneGEO

You can't give lingots in the app, only from your browser.

1 year ago

heraq

You press the 'Give Lingot' button under their comment.

1 year ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Sed ne maltrankviligas, la ŝtelisto ne iros for piede.

3 years ago

Aldturex

That's two lingots for you.

2 years ago

BaconPhoenix

I'm going to venture that the creators of this course watch the IT Crowd. :) (That was the first thing I thought of when I read this anyway lol)

3 years ago

keirwilliams
3 years ago

BaconPhoenix

Probably my favorite episode ^_^

3 years ago

Purplegrant

That episode is possibly the most perfect half hour of comedy ever broadcast.

3 years ago

Niewand

"Willies, Willies, I love Willies!"

"Hold my hand, that's not my hand"

1 month ago

voidIndigo

Never heard of it until now. And I am from IT!!! Will most definitely take a look! Thanks.

3 years ago

Kubissx

I'm disabled!

6 months ago

gameboy86

Also, the plot of a really good Malcolm in the Middle episode.

3 years ago

crispycraker

That's cold, bro.

3 years ago

Whoaholycow

malbonas :(

3 years ago

Whoaholycow

ili ne havas honoron

3 years ago

csi

I keep thinking "rulsegxon" means "throne".

3 years ago

LisBohnert

Think “roll seige”

Throne would be reĝseĝo I think, if it's derived from chair, but I'm probably wrong

1 year ago

rockerdax

I bet Adamo is responsible for this.

2 years ago

JeraldFitzjerald

I read up on Zamenhof and found out that his children's names were Adam and Sofia and that his wife's name was Klara. Nice nod by the Esperanto Duo team

There's also a Japanese religion called Oomoto in which he is considered an actual god. He has an interesting wikipedia page

3 months ago

StuartTheBrave

Whhhhaaattttt!?!? I had no idea!

2 months ago

HWF10

"Mi estas handikapulo..." - Roj

3 years ago

GnagerPrinsen

Duo

2 years ago

Novian12

tiuj estas tre malbona homoj

1 year ago

AANickFan

That's just cruel.

1 year ago

dudeski123
Plus

How mean!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.