1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Cumartesi haftanın altıncı g…

"Cumartesi haftanın altıncı günü."

Translation:Saturday is the sixth day of the week.

May 30, 2015

19 Comments


airelibre

Is this how Turkish people see it? Ie. Monday is the start of the week?


airelibre

Interesting, does the Monday-Friday workweek not cause problems for the religious when it comes to the cuma prayers?


Selcen_Ozturk

Turkey is a secular country, things are not arranged according to religious matters (at least they are not supposed to). Some employers may let the employees go to the Friday prayers as it is anyway around lunch time.


padm915118

America is secular too! And so is most of Europe but since majority of their population considers Sunday as their religious holiday it is being observed as such.


Squonkalini

What does the second "ü" in "günü" represent?


Martijn_Schut

It's part of the possessive/genitive form; Saturday is the sixth day 'of the week'. The genitive suffix is added to the possessor (in this case 'week', as it "owns" the Saturday), so week it becomes hafta (week) + n (buffer consonant) + ın (genitive suffix). As day is the possesee (it is "owned" by the week), it gets the third person possessive suffix, so gün (day) + ü (possessive suffix). Hope that helps!


fekundulo

actually saturday is the seventh day of the week.


suanyang

In Chinese, Saturday is literally called "the sixth day of the week".


AlexinNotTurkey

It depends where you are :) In Europe and Turkey, it is the sixth.


airelibre

Depends on religion and personal preference too.


pbYh4z

Maybe in muslim Turkey (Asia minor), but not in judaeo-christian "Europe". E.g. the names of the days in Portuguese .


EdvntL

Or Russian. In fact, even two Turkish names for the days of the week show that numbering system of starting with Sunday: çarşamba and perşembe, which go back to the numbers four and five.


padm915118

Both of which are Persian loan words which means that the order of days of the mentioned days are according to Persian calendar which should make Saturday the seventh day of the week.


fekundulo

In the Netherlands Sunday is the first day of the week.


ShabbirZoher

This may sound silly, but can haftanin cumartesi be accepted as well?


Lennart_BE

Belgium also sees Monday as the start of te week.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.