1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia avo ŝatas tiun pulvoron."

"Mia avo ŝatas tiun pulvoron."

Translation:My grandfather likes that powder.

May 30, 2015

69 Comments


Asraelite

Oh that? That's sugar, definitely sugar. Nothing to see here.


PatriciaJH

Ĉu vere? Ĝi ne estas sapo? Iu diris iam ke eble estas salo, sed mi pensas ke ne. Ankaŭ li diris ke li nur havas akvon en tiu botelo...


Mr.Knight

...what is grandpa up to?


Vanege

Probably a baker. Or a chemist.


JohannesP3us

washing the dirty clothes?


Mr.Knight

Maybe. Or maybe he's into exotic cooking?


Thaddeus108

What is it, moon sugar?


FidelCastrator

khajit has wares if you have gold


malstr0m

Mi donis vin Lingoto, kie estas mia varoj?


Visual_Anxiety

Boi, skooma is better.


Wattsin

Swimming in the white river, making love to snow angels, and chasing the white rabbit.


petporcupine

My original post featured a picture of Dave Chappelle as Tyrone Biggums. Looks like Duo or the owner of the image removed it.


RyanHaining

yall got any more of them lingots?


Svedalaren

WHERE'S THE DRUGS GRANDPA! =P


Xombie

He just really likes that mysterious powder.


cwaospi

Mia avo ŝatas kokaino :o


Eversome

..kiu ne konfuziĝi kun kokino. Via avo malŝatas kokinojn.


meowool

oni ĉiam lernos esperante


daniel_bohrer

In German we have a rhyme, »Gibst du Opi Opium, bringt Opuim Opi um«, which translates to »If you give grandpa opium, opium kills grandpa«. Okay, doesn't work so well in other languages…


erikblomqvist

Kaj lia nomo estas Valtero Blanka.


VerdaKato

maybe it's baby powder?


jacobthedrummer

Yeah I assumed gold bond.


drxantiq

when your grandpa likes the smell of baby powder you know it's even worse :v


CallumQuinn

What about gunpowder?


robinac

Your grandfather needs to go to rehab.


Novantico

But he said "no, no no"


YosunChang

What's the difference between "likes this powder" vs "like that powder" again?


vikungen

Mi ŝatas tiun pulvoron. (I like that powder)

Mi ŝatas ĉi tiun polvoron. (I like this powder)


YosunChang

What about "tion pulvoron" ?


vikungen

Tion pulvoron, is wrong.

Tio should only be used standing alone.

Mi ŝatas tion = I like that (thing).

Mi ŝatas tiun pulvoron = I like that powder.


YosunChang

Okay, so in summary, is this correct:

cxi tio = this [no object following]

tio = that [no object following]

cxi tiu objketo = this object

tiu objekto = that object


PigJosh

I knew the comments here would be glorious xD


JaceRoscoe

Li amas la odoron de napalmo en la mateno.


JoshLingo1800

Maybe he is a snowboarder, who found an awesome spot to board down on ;)


orzage

How fitting. According to PIV, neĝo is defined as:

1) Kristaliĝinta akva vaporo, kiu defalas de la atmosfero sub formo de blankaj malpezaj floketoj.

2) (familiare) Kokaino


JoeJScott

Lia nomo estas Antonio Montana


LisBohnert

Saluton. Mia nomo estas Inigo Montoya. Vi mortigis mian patron, nune preparu morti!


EmmaJackson9

He's in love with the coco.


Shady330

Why there is an -n suffix in tiu? can't I say tiu pulvoron?


mapna42

Tiu modifies pulvoron, so in a way it is acting like an adjective and takes the accusative -n.


RomajiAmulo

Well, tiu is a direct object. So it needs the n


lachrymosemuse

I first thought of to take a powder. It wasn't uncommon a century ago to have packets of single dose pulverized medicinal preparations ( headache powders, sleeping powders, laxative powders, etc) Since it was speaking about Grandpa I thought the sentence worked well. Although there is an idiom "to take a powder" which means to leave quickly usually to avoid a bad situation, consequence, or getting caught. Pulvoro is similar to pulverize and one can pulverize things into powder. Hopefully i can remember it that way. :)


JamesTWils

Cxu tia avo havas toksomanion?


PedroPaulAiello

Take it easy granpa!


Pawel_Z

Diri "saluton" al mian malgrandan amikon.


smokey2022

He really loves that Bolivian marching powder...


KxngDeo.

Tyrone Biggums? :P


LordSagan

Grandpa is about that good powder ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


vtopphol

Grandpa likes stripes better than checkered...


WolfangAukang

He likes flour. He likes to bake. Or get baked :P


GeraldLund

Just Metamucil. Grandpa needs his regularity.


WILL0T3P

Mi demandas de kio speco estas cxi tio pulvoro... hehe Cxi tio estas rideto, cxu ne?


EinarSig

What is it with this course and drug-abuse references X3


amanda_grace

Grandpa was a rolling stone


Coeurdialement

...said he to the dealer.


TTurquoiseheartK

I think the duolingo architects include sentences like this just to giggle at the comments section.


ArthurMaxson2016

Grandpa is always doing strange things


Alex769874

please dislike this comment


Alex769874

can we hit -1000 likes?


sbmassey

I'm surprised there are no Rick and Morty references


stephbutler19

Mi ŝatas stevio. Stevia powder is very sweet!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.