"Mia avo ŝatas tiun pulvoron."

Translation:My grandfather likes that powder.

May 30, 2015

77 Comments


Asraelite

Oh that? That's sugar, definitely sugar. Nothing to see here.

May 31, 2015

PatriciaJH
Plus

Ĉu vere? Ĝi ne estas sapo? Iu diris iam ke eble estas salo, sed mi pensas ke ne. Ankaŭ li diris ke li nur havas akvon en tiu botelo...

September 11, 2015

Mr.Knight

...what is grandpa up to?

May 30, 2015

Vanege

Probably a baker. Or a chemist.

May 30, 2015

jpkid888

Or a druggy...

June 18, 2015

Novantico

The idea was to be witty and subtle about it bro.

August 10, 2015

maxkoryukov

when there are so many dislikes, it looks much cooler than hundreds of likes. The real bad boy

December 4, 2017

ChesterCri

R/wooosh

April 15, 2018

JohannesP3us

washing the dirty clothes?

May 30, 2015

Mr.Knight

Maybe. Or maybe he's into exotic cooking?

May 30, 2015

Thaddeus108

What is it, moon sugar?

March 22, 2016

FidelCastrator

khajit has wares if you have gold

April 11, 2016

malstr0m

Mi donis vin Lingoto, kie estas mia varoj?

December 1, 2016

Visual_Anxiety

Boi, skooma is better.

April 15, 2018

Wattsin

Swimming in the white river, making love to snow angels, and chasing the white rabbit.

May 5, 2016

petporcupine

My original post featured a picture of Dave Chappelle as Tyrone Biggums. Looks like Duo or the owner of the image removed it.

October 30, 2015

RyanHaining

yall got any more of them lingots?

May 15, 2016

Svedalaren

WHERE'S THE DRUGS GRANDPA! =P

June 3, 2015

Xombie

He just really likes that mysterious powder.

July 18, 2015

cwaospi

Mia avo ŝatas kokaino :o

June 17, 2015

Eversome

..kiu ne konfuziĝi kun kokino. Via avo malŝatas kokinojn.

January 18, 2016

issaismailissa

Hahaha :-D

August 7, 2015

meowool

oni ĉiam lernos esperante

August 23, 2016

daniel_bohrer

In German we have a rhyme, »Gibst du Opi Opium, bringt Opuim Opi um«, which translates to »If you give grandpa opium, opium kills grandpa«. Okay, doesn't work so well in other languages…

February 10, 2016

erikblomqvist

Kaj lia nomo estas Valtero Blanka.

August 20, 2015

VerdaKato

maybe it's baby powder?

June 30, 2015

jacobthedrummer

Yeah I assumed gold bond.

August 2, 2015

drxantiq

when your grandpa likes the smell of baby powder you know it's even worse :v

April 11, 2016

CallumQuinn

What about gunpowder?

October 16, 2015

Robinac

Your grandfather needs to go to rehab.

July 13, 2015

Novantico

But he said "no, no no"

October 30, 2015

spuddy93

Bahahaha!

March 10, 2016

YosunChang

What's the difference between "likes this powder" vs "like that powder" again?

June 4, 2015

vikungen

Mi ŝatas tiun pulvoron. (I like that powder)

Mi ŝatas ĉi tiun polvoron. (I like this powder)

June 4, 2015

YosunChang

What about "tion pulvoron" ?

June 4, 2015

vikungen

Tion pulvoron, is wrong.

Tio should only be used standing alone.

Mi ŝatas tion = I like that (thing).

Mi ŝatas tiun pulvoron = I like that powder.

June 4, 2015

YosunChang

Okay, so in summary, is this correct:

cxi tio = this [no object following]

tio = that [no object following]

cxi tiu objketo = this object

tiu objekto = that object

June 6, 2015

vikungen

You got it!

June 6, 2015

PigJosh

I knew the comments here would be glorious xD

October 28, 2016

JoeJScott

Lia nomo estas Antonio Montana

June 2, 2015

LisBohnert

Saluton. Mia nomo estas Inigo Montoya. Vi mortigis mian patron, nune preparu morti!

October 16, 2017

JaceRoscoe

Li amas la odoron de napalmo en la mateno.

June 18, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Maybe he is a snowboarder, who found an awesome spot to board down on ;)

July 4, 2016

auxilog

December 8, 2017

orzage

How fitting. According to PIV, neĝo is defined as:

1) Kristaliĝinta akva vaporo, kiu defalas de la atmosfero sub formo de blankaj malpezaj floketoj.

2) (familiare) Kokaino

March 31, 2018

EmmaJackson9

He's in love with the coco.

April 12, 2016

Shady330

Why there is an -n suffix in tiu? can't I say tiu pulvoron?

July 6, 2015

mapna42

Tiu modifies pulvoron, so in a way it is acting like an adjective and takes the accusative -n.

August 26, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Well, tiu is a direct object. So it needs the n

July 8, 2015

d_robins

Goldbond?

November 16, 2015

lachrymosemuse

I first thought of to take a powder. It wasn't uncommon a century ago to have packets of single dose pulverized medicinal preparations ( headache powders, sleeping powders, laxative powders, etc) Since it was speaking about Grandpa I thought the sentence worked well. Although there is an idiom "to take a powder" which means to leave quickly usually to avoid a bad situation, consequence, or getting caught. Pulvoro is similar to pulverize and one can pulverize things into powder. Hopefully i can remember it that way. :)

July 10, 2016

AANickFan

September 4, 2017

JamesTWils

Cxu tia avo havas toksomanion?

June 11, 2015

PedroPaulAiello

Take it easy granpa!

January 9, 2016

Pawel_Z

Diri "saluton" al mian malgrandan amikon.

August 22, 2016

MisterV1

Hahahaha

January 16, 2018

smokey2022

He really loves that Bolivian marching powder...

November 2, 2016

Deo.

Tyrone Biggums? :P

April 7, 2017

LordSagan

Grandpa is about that good powder ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 19, 2017

vtopphol

Grandpa likes stripes better than checkered...

February 8, 2018

WolfangAukang

He likes flour. He likes to bake. Or get baked :P

February 11, 2018

GeraldLund

Just Metamucil. Grandpa needs his regularity.

June 30, 2018

HarryKane18

Hehehe...

December 18, 2015

WILL0T3P

Mi demandas de kio speco estas cxi tio pulvoro... hehe Cxi tio estas rideto, cxu ne?

February 23, 2016

EinarSig

What is it with this course and drug-abuse references X3

October 20, 2016

amanda_grace

Grandpa was a rolling stone

December 14, 2016

Coeurdialement

...said he to the dealer.

July 19, 2017

TTurquoiseheartK

I think the duolingo architects include sentences like this just to giggle at the comments section.

January 17, 2018

ArthurMaxson2016

Grandpa is always doing strange things

February 25, 2018

Alex769874

please dislike this comment

May 17, 2018

Alex769874

can we hit -1000 likes?

May 17, 2018

sbmassey

I'm surprised there are no Rick and Morty references

June 15, 2018

stephbutler19

Mi ŝatas stevio. Stevia powder is very sweet!

June 27, 2018

sesquilingual

I wonder what powder...

March 10, 2016

stefanlegend

Tio = This Tiu = That

Cu vi komprendas

August 9, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Tio does not mean this. Tio means that (in the general sense) like in: Kio estas tio? - What is that (unspecific thing). Tiu also means that, but in a more specific sense and can be used like an adjective like in: Tiu hundo estas malgranda - That dog is small. Ĉi denotes closeness and when added to ti-correlatives like tiu and tio, you get "this". For example: Ĉi tiu simio estas tre freneza. - This monkey is very crazy. and Kio estas ĉi tio? - What is this?

August 9, 2016

Stephen-Edison

It's cocaine.

June 21, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.