"Mia avo ŝatas tiun pulvoron."

Translation:My grandfather likes that powder.

3 years ago

69 Comments


Asraelite
Asraelite

Oh that? That's sugar, definitely sugar. Nothing to see here.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Ĉu vere? Ĝi ne estas sapo? Iu diris iam ke eble estas salo, sed mi pensas ke ne. Ankaŭ li diris ke li nur havas akvon en tiu botelo...

3 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

...what is grandpa up to?

3 years ago

Vanege
Vanege

Probably a baker. Or a chemist.

3 years ago

JohannesP3us
JohannesP3us

washing the dirty clothes?

3 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

Maybe. Or maybe he's into exotic cooking?

3 years ago

Thaddeus108

What is it, moon sugar?

2 years ago

FidelCastrator

khajit has wares if you have gold

2 years ago

malstr0m

Mi donis vin Lingoto, kie estas mia varoj?

2 years ago

Visual_Anxiety

Boi, skooma is better.

7 months ago

Wattsin
Wattsin

Swimming in the white river, making love to snow angels, and chasing the white rabbit.

2 years ago

petporcupine
petporcupine

My original post featured a picture of Dave Chappelle as Tyrone Biggums. Looks like Duo or the owner of the image removed it.

3 years ago

RyanHaining

yall got any more of them lingots?

2 years ago

Svedalaren

WHERE'S THE DRUGS GRANDPA! =P

3 years ago

Xombie
Xombie

He just really likes that mysterious powder.

3 years ago

cwaospi
cwaospi

Mia avo ŝatas kokaino :o

3 years ago

Eversome

..kiu ne konfuziĝi kun kokino. Via avo malŝatas kokinojn.

2 years ago

issaismailissa

Hahaha :-D

3 years ago

meowool

oni ĉiam lernos esperante

2 years ago

daniel_bohrer
daniel_bohrer

In German we have a rhyme, »Gibst du Opi Opium, bringt Opuim Opi um«, which translates to »If you give grandpa opium, opium kills grandpa«. Okay, doesn't work so well in other languages…

2 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Kaj lia nomo estas Valtero Blanka.

3 years ago

VerdaKato
VerdaKato

maybe it's baby powder?

3 years ago

jacobthedrummer

Yeah I assumed gold bond.

3 years ago

drxantiq
drxantiq

when your grandpa likes the smell of baby powder you know it's even worse :v

2 years ago

CallumQuinn
CallumQuinn

What about gunpowder?

3 years ago

Robinac
Robinac

Your grandfather needs to go to rehab.

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

But he said "no, no no"

3 years ago

spuddy93
spuddy93

Bahahaha!

2 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

What's the difference between "likes this powder" vs "like that powder" again?

3 years ago

vikungen

Mi ŝatas tiun pulvoron. (I like that powder)

Mi ŝatas ĉi tiun polvoron. (I like this powder)

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

What about "tion pulvoron" ?

3 years ago

vikungen

Tion pulvoron, is wrong.

Tio should only be used standing alone.

Mi ŝatas tion = I like that (thing).

Mi ŝatas tiun pulvoron = I like that powder.

3 years ago

YosunChang
YosunChang

Okay, so in summary, is this correct:

cxi tio = this [no object following]

tio = that [no object following]

cxi tiu objketo = this object

tiu objekto = that object

3 years ago

vikungen

You got it!

3 years ago

JaceRoscoe

Li amas la odoron de napalmo en la mateno.

2 years ago

PigJosh

I knew the comments here would be glorious xD

2 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

Lia nomo estas Antonio Montana

3 years ago

LisBohnert

Saluton. Mia nomo estas Inigo Montoya. Vi mortigis mian patron, nune preparu morti!

1 year ago

JoshLingo1800

Maybe he is a snowboarder, who found an awesome spot to board down on ;)

2 years ago

auxilog

11 months ago

orzage
orzage

How fitting. According to PIV, neĝo is defined as:

1) Kristaliĝinta akva vaporo, kiu defalas de la atmosfero sub formo de blankaj malpezaj floketoj.

2) (familiare) Kokaino

8 months ago

EmmaJackson9

He's in love with the coco.

2 years ago

Shady330
Shady330

Why there is an -n suffix in tiu? can't I say tiu pulvoron?

3 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

Tiu modifies pulvoron, so in a way it is acting like an adjective and takes the accusative -n.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Well, tiu is a direct object. So it needs the n

3 years ago

d_robins
d_robins

Goldbond?

3 years ago

lachrymosemuse

I first thought of to take a powder. It wasn't uncommon a century ago to have packets of single dose pulverized medicinal preparations ( headache powders, sleeping powders, laxative powders, etc) Since it was speaking about Grandpa I thought the sentence worked well. Although there is an idiom "to take a powder" which means to leave quickly usually to avoid a bad situation, consequence, or getting caught. Pulvoro is similar to pulverize and one can pulverize things into powder. Hopefully i can remember it that way. :)

2 years ago

AANickFan

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Cxu tia avo havas toksomanion?

3 years ago

PedroPaulAiello
PedroPaulAiello

Take it easy granpa!

2 years ago

Pawel_Z
Pawel_Z

Diri "saluton" al mian malgrandan amikon.

2 years ago

MisterV1

Hahahaha

10 months ago

smokey2022
smokey2022

He really loves that Bolivian marching powder...

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Tyrone Biggums? :P

1 year ago

LordSagan

Grandpa is about that good powder ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Grandpa likes stripes better than checkered...

9 months ago

WolfangAukang
WolfangAukang

He likes flour. He likes to bake. Or get baked :P

9 months ago

GeraldLund
GeraldLund

Just Metamucil. Grandpa needs his regularity.

5 months ago

HarryKane18
HarryKane18

Hehehe...

2 years ago

WILL0T3P

Mi demandas de kio speco estas cxi tio pulvoro... hehe Cxi tio estas rideto, cxu ne?

2 years ago

EinarSig
EinarSig

What is it with this course and drug-abuse references X3

2 years ago

amanda_grace

Grandpa was a rolling stone

1 year ago

Coeurdialement

...said he to the dealer.

1 year ago

TTurquoiseheartK

I think the duolingo architects include sentences like this just to giggle at the comments section.

10 months ago

ArthurMaxson2016

Grandpa is always doing strange things

9 months ago

Alex769874
Alex769874

please dislike this comment

6 months ago

Alex769874
Alex769874

can we hit -1000 likes?

6 months ago

sbmassey
sbmassey

I'm surprised there are no Rick and Morty references

5 months ago

stephbutler19

Mi ŝatas stevio. Stevia powder is very sweet!

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.