"Mia aŭto estas motoro sur radoj."

Translation:My car is a motor on wheels.

May 30, 2015

43 Comments


MechFactions

I can now live knowing that I can say this phrase in more than one language.

June 4, 2015

NovemberQuinn

I love the rolling R haha. Too bad I will never be able to pronounce it :(

June 15, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

I learned to do it in Spanish class by saying "butter butter butter" over and over as fast as I could.

Here's another tip: you know the phlegmy gkch sound that's in German and such? Make that same sound, except put your tongue behind the top of your teeth and allow it to vibrate.

June 23, 2015

LingvaLupo

My middle-school Spanish teacher taught us to think of "madre," but to start saying it as "mah duh day" and then to speed it up more and more. That really helped a lot of the students who had trouble rolling the R.

September 19, 2015

XY04ThDG

This sound is relatively easy to produce after "d".

March 29, 2019

senesperulo

Oftentimes there's not enough air going past the tongue to make the tip of it trill - it's not a strength/muscle movement, but more like a flag flapping in the breeze.

Take a deep breath and sigh it out. As you exhale, keep your mouth slightly open, and bring your tongue up towards the roof of the mouth, with just the tip touching behind the top front teeth - not too loose, not too firm. You should get at least a little flutter.

Once you're happy with that, try vocalising as you do it, any noise will do.

With a bit of practice, you'll be able to do it tighter, with more control, and with far less air - then increase your dexterity with changes in pitch, and changes in mouth shape, and move onto actual words.

May 31, 2016

FredCapp

Never forget to relax and just do it.

You probably did as a kid playing with toy cars, you just forgot how easy it was

December 20, 2018

Marcilio_mosco

Just try not to let you tongue go to the back of your mouth. New sounds are always difficult.

July 5, 2015

ActualGoat

I used to think that I'd never be able to pronounce it. It took me a couple weeks of practice before I could actually pronounce it properly and easily. There's a video about it by someone with the YouTube channel called 'LatinTutorial'. That one is by far one of my favorites. Good luck!

October 23, 2015

lethal_gnome

I know how to pronounce it, but I can only do it after vowels and the consonant /ð/.

September 6, 2016

ronlin2808

i speak hebrew as my native language and i can't pronounce the english r

August 13, 2018

philallthethings

I learned the sound in Japanese class by saying "little Betty" repeatedly. It's called an alveolar tap/flap in Linguistics

October 9, 2019

DyingGod1

Asians have difficulty when pronouncing the R sound

August 3, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

Not really. Most languages in Asia have a sound similar to an alveolar trill or tap. Maybe you meant East Asians.

December 25, 2017

FredCapp

And even they have a similar sound.

Please don't convey racism here, even inadvertently, please.

December 20, 2018

LimeGreenTeknii

And I suppose a painting is just paint on a canvas?

June 23, 2015

Peter293697

This may be an over-simplification

August 11, 2015

FredCapp

Well, there is the steering and breaking mechanisms…

December 20, 2018

Andi_M

Tre primitiva aŭto!

June 4, 2015

csi

Yeah, I'm picturing just a motor with wheels... very odd... Even the Flintstones had seats and a steering wheel!

October 16, 2015

DidierLois

Sed ili ne havis motoron!

October 27, 2017

FredCapp

Pied-potenco!!

December 20, 2018

PedroPaulAiello

Motoro kaj engine estas la sama afero?

January 8, 2016

FredCapp

Jes. Sed malsamaj lingvoj.

December 20, 2018

Orangus

literally

February 23, 2016

LinguisticPower

Why the trilled r in radoj ?

July 9, 2016

Charli918

Because it follows suR, so there are two R's after each other

June 6, 2017

stevenvarner

Does Esperanto distinguish between an engine (ie. an internal combustion heat engine) and a motor (such as an electric motor)?

April 13, 2017

camcamcam753

motoro is motor, engine I believe is anything that drives motion.

December 20, 2017

FredCapp

One CAN named the fuel driving the motor, one can also name the vehicle (or other contraption) being driven by the motor. But even in english where motor and engine are the same thing, a motor is a motor.

December 20, 2018

jpkid888

Definitely one of the stranger sentences on this site... LOL

June 18, 2015

AjxojLerni

I think its meant figuratively, as if to say that the car is very fast (or very simple and basic).

September 10, 2015

blovemaple

A perfect trill.

May 26, 2016

qoppaphi

Mia aŭto estas nefunkcianta!

August 5, 2016

AndrsNicol9

Fun fact: "sur radoj" sounds like the slang spanish word "zurrado" (someone who pooped, or got beaten). I laughed a lot with this sentence XD

May 30, 2017

Andrew.Hull

Technically, yes.

April 25, 2018

Mr.Knight

Ankaŭ, la solan klimatazilon mi propras!

May 30, 2015

Osomu

First sentence that made me paused a lot. Didn't understand what this sentence was trying to say.

June 21, 2015

YariMsika

Funny mine is too XD

July 22, 2015

FredCapp

I have to ask: Where do you sit?

December 20, 2018

MicahLiuba1

Say 'Ferrari' anyone can roll that R

June 23, 2019

errant1

Nu, esence, jes.

July 7, 2017

anpz11

May 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.