"Miaaŭtoestasmotorosurradoj."

Translation:My car is a motor on wheels.

3 years ago

33 Comments


MechFactions
MechFactions

I can now live knowing that I can say this phrase in more than one language.

3 years ago

NovemberQuinn

I love the rolling R haha. Too bad I will never be able to pronounce it :(

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

I learned to do it in Spanish class by saying "butter butter butter" over and over as fast as I could.

Here's another tip: you know the phlegmy gkch sound that's in German and such? Make that same sound, except put your tongue behind the top of your teeth and allow it to vibrate.

3 years ago

LingvaLupo

My middle-school Spanish teacher taught us to think of "madre," but to start saying it as "mah duh day" and then to speed it up more and more. That really helped a lot of the students who had trouble rolling the R.

3 years ago

senesperulo

Oftentimes there's not enough air going past the tongue to make the tip of it trill - it's not a strength/muscle movement, but more like a flag flapping in the breeze.

Take a deep breath and sigh it out. As you exhale, keep your mouth slightly open, and bring your tongue up towards the roof of the mouth, with just the tip touching behind the top front teeth - not too loose, not too firm. You should get at least a little flutter.

Once you're happy with that, try vocalising as you do it, any noise will do.

With a bit of practice, you'll be able to do it tighter, with more control, and with far less air - then increase your dexterity with changes in pitch, and changes in mouth shape, and move onto actual words.

2 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

Just try not to let you tongue go to the back of your mouth. New sounds are always difficult.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

I used to think that I'd never be able to pronounce it. It took me a couple weeks of practice before I could actually pronounce it properly and easily. There's a video about it by someone with the YouTube channel called 'LatinTutorial'. That one is by far one of my favorites. Good luck!

3 years ago

headache_booth

I know how to pronounce it, but I can only do it after vowels and the consonant /ð/.

2 years ago

ronlin2808

i speak hebrew as my native language and i can't pronounce the english r

4 months ago

DyingGod1

Asians have difficulty when pronouncing the R sound

1 year ago

MuhammadAr189213

Not really. Most languages in Asia have a sound similar to an alveolar trill or tap. Maybe you meant East Asians.

11 months ago

LimeGreenTeknii

And I suppose a painting is just paint on a canvas?

3 years ago

Peter293697

This may be an over-simplification

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Tre primitiva aŭto!

3 years ago

csi
csi

Yeah, I'm picturing just a motor with wheels... very odd... Even the Flintstones had seats and a steering wheel!

3 years ago

DidierLois

Sed ili ne havis motoron!

1 year ago

PedroPaulAiello
PedroPaulAiello

Motoro kaj engine estas la sama afero?

2 years ago

Orangus
Orangus

literally

2 years ago

spellings_22929
spellings_22929

Why the trilled r in radoj ?

2 years ago

Charli918
Charli918

Because it follows suR, so there are two R's after each other

1 year ago

stevenvarner

Does Esperanto distinguish between an engine (ie. an internal combustion heat engine) and a motor (such as an electric motor)?

1 year ago

camcamcam753

motoro is motor, engine I believe is anything that drives motion.

11 months ago

jpkid888

Definitely one of the stranger sentences on this site... LOL

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

I think its meant figuratively, as if to say that the car is very fast (or very simple and basic).

3 years ago

blovemaple

A perfect trill.

2 years ago

Crookedstar56
Crookedstar56

Technically, yes.

7 months ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

Ankaŭ, la solan klimatazilon mi propras!

3 years ago

Osomu

First sentence that made me paused a lot. Didn't understand what this sentence was trying to say.

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Funny mine is too XD

3 years ago

qoppaphi
qoppaphi

Mia aŭto estas nefunkcianta!

2 years ago

AndrsNicol9

Fun fact: "sur radoj" sounds like the slang spanish word "zurrado" (someone who pooped, or got beaten). I laughed a lot with this sentence XD

1 year ago

errant1
errant1

Nu, esence, jes.

1 year ago

anpz11

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.