1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia aŭto estas motoro sur ra…

"Mia aŭto estas motoro sur radoj."

Translation:My car is a motor on wheels.

May 30, 2015

49 Comments


MechFactions

I can now live knowing that I can say this phrase in more than one language.


NovemberQuinn

I love the rolling R haha. Too bad I will never be able to pronounce it :(


LimeGreenTeknii

I learned to do it in Spanish class by saying "butter butter butter" over and over as fast as I could.

Here's another tip: you know the phlegmy gkch sound that's in German and such? Make that same sound, except put your tongue behind the top of your teeth and allow it to vibrate.


LingvaLupo

My middle-school Spanish teacher taught us to think of "madre," but to start saying it as "mah duh day" and then to speed it up more and more. That really helped a lot of the students who had trouble rolling the R.


XY04ThDG

This sound is relatively easy to produce after "d".


senesperulo

Oftentimes there's not enough air going past the tongue to make the tip of it trill - it's not a strength/muscle movement, but more like a flag flapping in the breeze.

Take a deep breath and sigh it out. As you exhale, keep your mouth slightly open, and bring your tongue up towards the roof of the mouth, with just the tip touching behind the top front teeth - not too loose, not too firm. You should get at least a little flutter.

Once you're happy with that, try vocalising as you do it, any noise will do.

With a bit of practice, you'll be able to do it tighter, with more control, and with far less air - then increase your dexterity with changes in pitch, and changes in mouth shape, and move onto actual words.


FredCapp

Never forget to relax and just do it.

You probably did as a kid playing with toy cars, you just forgot how easy it was


Marcilio_mosco

Just try not to let you tongue go to the back of your mouth. New sounds are always difficult.


ActualGoat

I used to think that I'd never be able to pronounce it. It took me a couple weeks of practice before I could actually pronounce it properly and easily. There's a video about it by someone with the YouTube channel called 'LatinTutorial'. That one is by far one of my favorites. Good luck!


lethal_gnome

I know how to pronounce it, but I can only do it after vowels and the consonant /ð/.


ronlin2808

i speak hebrew as my native language and i can't pronounce the english r


philallthethings

I learned the sound in Japanese class by saying "little Betty" repeatedly. It's called an alveolar tap/flap in Linguistics


LimeGreenTeknii

And I suppose a painting is just paint on a canvas?


Peter293697

This may be an over-simplification


FredCapp

Well, there are the steering and breaking mechanisms…


Andi_M

Tre primitiva aŭto!


csi

Yeah, I'm picturing just a motor with wheels... very odd... Even the Flintstones had seats and a steering wheel!


DidierLois

Sed ili ne havis motoron!


FredCapp

Pied-potenco!!


AndrsNicol9

Fun fact: "sur radoj" sounds like the slang spanish word "zurrado" (someone who pooped, or got beaten). I laughed a lot with this sentence XD


PedroPaulAiello

Motoro kaj engine estas la sama afero?


FredCapp

Jes. Sed el malsamaj radikoj.


stevenvarner

Does Esperanto distinguish between an engine (ie. an internal combustion heat engine) and a motor (such as an electric motor)?


FredCapp

One CAN (and sometimes does) name the fuel driving the motor, one can also name the vehicle (or other contraption) being driven by the motor. But even in English a motor and an engine are often the same thing, The devices you named are eksplodmotoro and elektramotoro

Steam engine = Vapormotoro
Gasoline engine (especially if one wishes to distinguish it from the internal combustion engine) = Benzinmotoro
Diesel engine (this one is different) = Dizelo
Locomotive (train engine) = Lokomotivo
Engine room = Maŝinejo


camcamcam753

motoro is motor, engine I believe is anything that drives motion.


jpkid888

Definitely one of the stranger sentences on this site... LOL


AjxojLerni

I think its meant figuratively, as if to say that the car is very fast (or very simple and basic).


La_Frugo

What about "Kiu manĝas Horloĝojn?"


XXplainItPls

Why the trilled r in radoj ?


Charli918

Because it follows suR, so there are two R's after each other


Fiflako

Because Rs in Esperanto are trilled


blovemaple

A perfect trill.


qoppaphi

Mia aŭto estas nefunkcianta!


Andrew.Hull

Technically, yes.


FredCapp

I have to ask: Where do you sit?


MicahLiuba1

Say 'Ferrari' anyone can roll that R


HuckleSmothered

I hear a distinct trill/roll of the R in radoj, but not at all in motoro or sur. Doesn't Esperanto pronounce each letter the same each time? If so, shouldn't the R's in motoro and sur be trilled/rolled in the same exact way as it is in radoj?


FredCapp

I hear a very distinct trill between sur and radoj. I hear a lighter, but still distinct trill in motoro.
R's are a bit tricky, partly because every language seems to have their own way of creating that sound. To many Europeans the American R sounds like a vowel, the Brits get accused of that too. The Germans have a very guttural R, while the Spanish and Italians usually just use a light trill. sounding, often, to American ears like a D. In this instance the trill was light on motoro and emphasized on the effectual double R between sur radoj.
But hey!, Good catch.


Osomu

First sentence that made me paused a lot. Didn't understand what this sentence was trying to say.


YariMsika

Funny mine is too XD


David_Godwin7

There is a difference between an engine and a motor, and few of the European languages seem to acknowledge that difference (such as Scots Gaelic, Irish, Welsh, Georgian, and Igbo).


FredCapp

I thought that Igbo was from West Africa.


MaryKrouse

I enjoy the word for wheel, as it probably comes from the same "rad" as radius or radian. Pretty rad.


RhettRatt

no steering, throttle or breaks.. wanna go for a burn? how do you say "hooptie" in Esperanto?


FredCapp

Kio signifas "hooptie"?


Markqz

This is the first lesson I've seen in Esperanto that offers the "turtle" slow-speak icon. Unfortunately, it has the exact same audio clip. Probably just a mistake in the question set-up, but one can hope.

turtle recall


salivanto

I've been seeing lots of comments saying that the Turtle Speed doesn't play the sound slowly... so clearly something has changed. Previously there wasn't a button, or if there was, clicking on it didn't do anything at all.


FredCapp

About two months ago the turtle button showed up. I'm certain that I wasn't the only one with high hopes, but so far it's just another button doing the same thing as the other button.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.