1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "When my son was born, he had…

"When my son was born, he had six fingers on his right hand."

Translation:Kiam mia filo naskiĝis, li havis ses fingrojn sur la dekstra mano.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


d_robins

Li mortigis mian patron...

August 19, 2015

Vanege

Could we say "en" la dekstra mano since a finger is a part of the hand?

June 1, 2015

domiriel

Was wondering about this myself...

February 10, 2016

zerozeroone

My first thought would be that he is carrying six fingers in his right hand.

July 1, 2016

Juha_Metsakallas

... and "sur" gives the impression that the fingers lay on the hand and be apart of it. I vote for "en".

August 17, 2017

flootzavut

Okay, props to team EO, that is truly the weirdest sentence I've seen on Duo.

May 30, 2015

LaisCahill

Would it be okay if I saif "lia dekstra mano"?

October 7, 2017

PedroFarag1

When you use "lia" it becomes a bit ambiguous, because it can be referring to any masculine third-person. "Sia" makes it clear that it's his own hand.

November 20, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

I would go further than just "can be referring" and insist that in a sentence "Kiam mia filo naskiĝis, li havis ses fingrojn en (sur) lia dekstra mano." those two cases of the pronoun "li" must be referring to different persons. In that case the sentence becomes even more weird.

November 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.