1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "When my son was born, he had…

"When my son was born, he had six fingers on his right hand."

Translation:Kiam mia filo naskiĝis, li havis ses fingrojn sur la dekstra mano.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


d_robins

Li mortigis mian patron...


Vanege

Could we say "en" la dekstra mano since a finger is a part of the hand?


domiriel

Was wondering about this myself...


zerozeroone

My first thought would be that he is carrying six fingers in his right hand.


Juha_Metsakallas

... and "sur" gives the impression that the fingers lay on the hand and be apart of it. I vote for "en".


flootzavut

Okay, props to team EO, that is truly the weirdest sentence I've seen on Duo.


LaisCahill

Would it be okay if I saif "lia dekstra mano"?


pdacostaf

When you use "lia" it becomes a bit ambiguous, because it can be referring to any masculine third-person. "Sia" makes it clear that it's his own hand.


Juha_Metsakallas

I would go further than just "can be referring" and insist that in a sentence "Kiam mia filo naskiĝis, li havis ses fingrojn en (sur) lia dekstra mano." those two cases of the pronoun "li" must be referring to different persons. In that case the sentence becomes even more weird.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.