1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I love you and you love me."

"I love you and you love me."

Translation:Mi amas vin kaj vi amas min.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


Majklo_Blic

♫ Ni estas feliĉa familio! ♫

June 7, 2015

Tiago_Kuhn

Kun tre granda brakumo kaj kiso al vi...

June 16, 2019

KoreanEsperanto

Isn't Esperanto word order fluid? So you could do "mi vin amas kaj vi min amas"?

May 30, 2015

TheInfiniteFish

"Mi amas vin kaj min amas vi" was acceped too :D

September 3, 2015

JerryChandra

Currently this course is in Beta mode so they haven't fully implemented all grammatical possibilities I feel you bro.

June 3, 2015

Stephen-Edison

Esperanto keeps getting better and better for me. I love the consistency of the language and how poetic it can be. Vive l'Esperantists. :D

June 18, 2015

HWF10

Ja! Mi verdire amas vin, Duolingo!

Ĉi tiu estas mia fina frazo en la Esperanta Arbo!
Dankegon, Duo!

May 21, 2016

Appolos_Quiver

is there maybe like a convention that you use the same jumbling when you use a compound sentence like this? I put "vin mi amas kaj amas min vi" just to be facetious and got it wrong.

June 2, 2015

Rae.F

I think the Esperanto team just hasn't coded that in yet. Send them a report and ask about it.

June 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.