"I love you and you love me."

Translation:Mi amas vin kaj vi amas min.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

♫ Ni estas feliĉa familio! ♫

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

Isn't Esperanto word order fluid? So you could do "mi vin amas kaj vi min amas"?

3 years ago

TheInfiniteFish
TheInfiniteFish

"Mi amas vin kaj min amas vi" was acceped too :D

3 years ago

JerryChandra
JerryChandra

Currently this course is in Beta mode so they haven't fully implemented all grammatical possibilities I feel you bro.

3 years ago

Stephen-Edison
Stephen-Edison

Esperanto keeps getting better and better for me. I love the consistency of the language and how poetic it can be. Vive l'Esperantists. :D

3 years ago

HWF10
HWF10

Ja! Mi verdire amas vin, Duolingo!

Ĉi tiu estas mia fina frazo en la Esperanta Arbo!
Dankegon, Duo!

2 years ago

Axis_Supreme
Axis_Supreme

is there maybe like a convention that you use the same jumbling when you use a compound sentence like this? I put "vin mi amas kaj amas min vi" just to be facetious and got it wrong.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think the Esperanto team just hasn't coded that in yet. Send them a report and ask about it.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.