1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I love you and you love me."

"I love you and you love me."

Translation:Mi amas vin kaj vi amas min.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


Majklo_Blic

♫ Ni estas feliĉa familio! ♫


Tiago_Kuhn

Kun tre granda brakumo kaj kiso al vi...


KoreanEsperanto

Isn't Esperanto word order fluid? So you could do "mi vin amas kaj vi min amas"?


TheInfiniteFish

"Mi amas vin kaj min amas vi" was acceped too :D


JerryChandra

Currently this course is in Beta mode so they haven't fully implemented all grammatical possibilities I feel you bro.


edcmmngs

Esperanto keeps getting better and better for me. I love the consistency of the language and how poetic it can be. Vive l'Esperantists. :D


HWF10

Ja! Mi verdire amas vin, Duolingo!

Ĉi tiu estas mia fina frazo en la Esperanta Arbo!
Dankegon, Duo!


Big_Wheel

is there maybe like a convention that you use the same jumbling when you use a compound sentence like this? I put "vin mi amas kaj amas min vi" just to be facetious and got it wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think the Esperanto team just hasn't coded that in yet. Send them a report and ask about it.


bartimaus

Vi and Vin both mean the same wors in the same sentence. WHY?!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The -n suffix marks the direct object of a transitive verb. In English, our pronoun forms are:

I/me
you/you
he/him
she/her
we/us
you/you
they/them

In Esperanto, the pronoun forms are:

mi/min
vi/vin
li/lin
ŝi/ŝin
ni/nin
vi/vin
ili/ilin

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.