"Montru al mi la monon!"

Translation:Show me the money!

5/30/2015, 8:48:28 PM

16 Comments


ChristianofPeace

Is Duo robbing me?

5/30/2015, 8:48:28 PM

kaybekwa

no, just questioning your integrity

6/2/2015, 4:21:45 AM

JoeJScott

6/1/2015, 2:54:35 PM

Vanege

I read "Montru al mi la mondon!" and I was starting to sing some Disney songs...

5/30/2015, 10:11:16 PM

miacomet

Mi povas montri al vi la mondon!

Hela, brilanta, splenda!

Diru, princino, kiam vi laste

lasis, ke vian koro decidas?

6/1/2015, 3:24:44 AM

FauxShizzle

"Montru" is the command and "Bonvolu montri" is like a polite request?

6/2/2015, 7:10:21 PM

DillonReyn

Yup!

6/3/2015, 8:01:00 PM

turner227
Plus

starring Tomo Cruzo.

6/3/2015, 12:40:08 PM

marvincorea

-

show me the money

6/11/2015, 3:29:02 AM

PonyDesu

Is it the imperative form? We haven't learned it yet.

6/6/2015, 6:51:50 AM

djzeus01

Jes. Add "-u" instead of the normal verb ending. I will report the course inconsistency in case they want to change it.

6/7/2015, 12:47:10 PM

DBieber

It seems like a good thing to see stuff like this ahead of time. There's no sense in completely mastering one part of a language before finding out other parts exist. (I actually think they could go further and give us a better picture of what's coming. I like knowing what I don't know.)

6/16/2015, 5:17:53 AM

samhorlockesp

Ne ĝis vi montru al mi la drogojn!

5/31/2015, 7:23:14 AM

djzeus01
5/31/2015, 7:15:29 PM

Erven.R

Pasporta Servo essentials. XD

6/5/2015, 5:55:35 AM

MailmanSpy

At first I thought of the Wendy's commercial "Show me the beef!" Maybe I need to eat now.

6/16/2015, 4:44:46 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.