1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Montru al mi la monon!"

"Montru al mi la monon!"

Translation:Show me the money!

May 30, 2015

16 Comments


kaybekwa

no, just questioning your integrity


Vanege

I read "Montru al mi la mondon!" and I was starting to sing some Disney songs...


miacomet

Mi povas montri al vi la mondon!

Hela, brilanta, splenda!

Diru, princino, kiam vi laste

lasis, ke vian koro decidas?


FauxShizzle

"Montru" is the command and "Bonvolu montri" is like a polite request?


turner227

starring Tomo Cruzo.


PonyDesu

Is it the imperative form? We haven't learned it yet.


djzeus01

Jes. Add "-u" instead of the normal verb ending. I will report the course inconsistency in case they want to change it.


DBieber

It seems like a good thing to see stuff like this ahead of time. There's no sense in completely mastering one part of a language before finding out other parts exist. (I actually think they could go further and give us a better picture of what's coming. I like knowing what I don't know.)


samhorlockesp

Ne ĝis vi montru al mi la drogojn!


Erven.R

Pasporta Servo essentials. XD


MailmanSpy

At first I thought of the Wendy's commercial "Show me the beef!" Maybe I need to eat now.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.