1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá mo dheartháir níos deise."

" mo dheartháir níos deise."

Translation:My brother is nicer.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


Lycaonpictus

Thought this had something to do with Waterford for a minute! The difference a fada makes, eh?


StanStanDaMan

I think An Déise is always capitalized too.

I was reflecting of the oddity to call one's brother nicest until I recalled the word used to be a synonym for stupid or a simpleton. So I looked it up and found it was from the Latin "nescius" or ignorant.


TobyBartels

But ‘deas’ does not derive from that. (It's from the same Indo-European root as ‘dextrous’, according to Wiktionary.)


MaryLea11

Not having come across this before, how doe 'níos' affect 'deas' (since I assume that is the root of 'deise.')


scilling

Most comparative adjectives are in the feminine genitive singular form after níos (as are superlative adjectives after is ); deise is the feminine genitive singular form of deas.


MadsKamp1

Same lesson 3 times in a row


ginagillen

Why was my brother is nicest wrong?


Knocksedan

Because níos deise means "nicer" and is deise means "nicest".


ginagillen

thank you very much


dozhdelina

And "IS" ALWAYS means "nicest"(-est) and "nios" Always means "niser"?or there are exceptions?


SatharnPHL

The simple answer is that, if you look up an adjective in the grammar section on teanglann.ie, you will see the comparative form (bigger, smaller, nicer, flatter, etc) listed with "níos" and the superlative form (biggest, smallest, nicest, flattest, etc) listed with "is".

The slightly more complex answer is that "níos" is a present tense form - in the past tense, it is "ní ba" ("bhí sé anseo ní ba luaithe" - "he was here earlier").

Gramadach na Gaeilge makes the case that strictly speaking, there is no superlative form, just different grades of comparative.

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/adjekt2.htm


Labhras88

I said my brother is more nice and it was marked wrong?


TobyBartels

One usually doesn't use ‘more’ (or ‘most’) with short adjectives. Instead of ‘more nice’, say ‘nicer’. (There is supposed to be some rule about when you can or most use this form, but the rule of thumb is when it is short.)


TobyBartels

You could try reporting it, but ‘more nice’ is very rare in English; it is almost always ‘nicer’.


MicheleTreCaffe

oh, that phrase, 'mo dheartháir' is a torture. I can hear it but for the life of me, I cannot pronounce it.


FearDorcha5

Yes, that phrase is tricky for some. It is the Irish equivalent of "Scheveningen" in Dutch. During the last war, inhabitants who were suspected of being German were asked to pronounce the name of this Dutch location. I have heard the efforts of some native German speakers as they fail to get their throats around it.


JakeW2016

Is there a method of turning adjectives from masculine form to feminine form, or do you just have to learn it? Thanks.


scilling

There are eight main declensions of adjectives, and the masculine vs. feminine distinctions are only in the genitive singular. The distinctions between the eight types aren’t always apparent from the nominative singular form, so it’s better just to learn it. (Note that all adjectives that end in a vowel except breá and te aren’t declined at all, and those two are only declined in the plural.)


DanielC.To1

W is the 'r' pronounced as d


Kyihsin

"Deas" also means "pretty", doesn't it? I put "My brother is prettier" and Duo called it wrong.


SatharnPHL

When describing people ,"pretty" describes a persons physical appearance - "nice" and "pretty" are not synonyms when describing people, and an ordinary looking person can be "nice" without being "pretty".

"nice" and "pretty" can be synonyms when describing things or places - "a nice little cottage" or "a nice ring" can often be equally described as "a pretty little cottage" or "a pretty ring".

Deas means "nice", but when used to describe a place or a thing, you could probably get away with translating it as "pretty" at least on occasion. But it would be misleading to translate deas as "pretty" when describing a person.


Owl-Griffon

Does the word Deise provide emphasis, or am I getting this wrong?


SatharnPHL

No, deise doesn't provide emphasis in this exercise.

"Tá mo dheartháir go deas - "My brother is nice"
"Tá mo dheartháir níos deise - "My brother is nicer"
"Tá mo dheartháir is deise - "My brother is nicest"

deise is the comparative form of deas, user with níos to form the "-er" form of the adjective, and with is to form the "-est" form.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.