"The boy eats like a bear."

Translation:Drengen spiser ligesom en bjørn.

May 30, 2015

5 Comments


Meredydd

What is the grammatic difference between ligesom and som?

May 30, 2015

btwillbethere

From my experience, you can also say 'lige' as 'just' (ex. lige derhenne or 'just over there/right over there') so I suppose it's like the small difference between 'like' and 'just like' in English. Hope this was useful -0-

September 17, 2015

hertzum

"som" may be exchanged with "der" in the vast majority of cases and vice versa. "Ligesom" may not be exchanged with "der" and when "som" means "ligesom" it cannot be exchanged with "der" (obviously). Lige does not mean "like"; it means straight or equal.

December 10, 2015

PeteProgrammer

You could use "som" in this case, where it translates to "like".

But "som" can also be used to refer back to a subject already mentioned, "Kan du se bilen, som er rød?", "Do you see the car that is red". In this case both the words "som" and "der" can be used where "that" is used in the English sentence, and they are virtually interchangeable. I think that my Danish teacher tried to teach us, to only use "der" when referring to people, but I don't think that rule is used any more.

However "der" can also mean "there", as in "Bogen er der"/"The book is there", "Er der mere øl?"/"Is there any more beer?", and a few different uses "Hvad er der i vejen?"/"What's wrong".

September 7, 2017

RyagonIV

There is a rule with der as a relative pronoun where you can't swap out som for it: der can be only used as the subject of the relative clause. Examples:

  • Ser du manden, der/som gå ind i bygningen? - Som is the subject here, so you can interchange it with der.
  • Det er ikke brødet, som vi spiser. - Vi is the subject in the relative clause, so som is an object. It can't be replaced by der here.
February 4, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.