"Mi gustumas la manĝaĵon."

Translation:I taste the food.

3 years ago

30 Comments


CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

The verb "gusti" means to have a taste, not to taste something. It is an intransitive verb so takes no object, we attatch adverbs to it not adjectives. "La kuko gustas dolĉe" : "The cake has a sweet taste"

The indefinite relation suffix -um- is used to create "gustumi" with the meaning of to taste something. Gustumi has an object as one is tasting something.

Also the suffix -ig- to cause, can be added to gusti to create "gustigi" meaning to taste like or to cause a taste of.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Interesting, are there any more established uses of -um- like this?

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

I just learnt recently that words like "decimal", "binary", "octal" etc use -um- ; For example dekses+um : deksesuma = hexidecimal (16), du+um : duuma = binary, and so on. But yes it's used with and to create several verbs, nouns, and adjectives.

This one "brakumi" = to hug; is a very common use. An indefinite relation to do with arms (brakoj). Others are:

  • palpebro (eyelid) → palpebrumi = to blink
  • aero (air) → aerumi = to air out
  • komuna (common) → komunumo = community
  • sukero (sugar) → sukerumi = to cover with sugar
  • pendi (to hang) → pendumi = to hang oneself je la kolo por mortigi...
  • folio (sheet/page) → foliumi = to flick/leaf through a book
  • dekstra (right side/handed) → dekstruma = clockwise
3 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

"um" is a very special ending: It has no specific definition, so you can use it when ever you need an additional meaning for a specific root, for special use for which no other prefix or suffix exists ...

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

deksis+um or dekses+um?

2 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

dekses, deksesuma. Corrected my spelling mistake, thanks

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

A very thorough and interesting answer, thanks, CloudeAytr. I especially like the binary/hexidecimal stuff, it appeals to my (very over-grown) geeky side.

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

We're here to learn Esperanto. We're all geeky here.

:)

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Inderdaad but I'm still waiting for someone to quote (unprompted) Red Dwarf :/

3 years ago

HealyHQ

This comment was very helpful. Here, have a Lingot! :D

3 years ago

seveer
seveer

Why not gustas? What is the distinction?

3 years ago

Fajro

Gustumi: try the flavor or quality of something.

Mi gustumas frukton kaj ĝi gustas bone.

"Tiu homo gustas kiel kokaĵo, diris la urson".

3 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

li malbone gustas, diris la urso gustuminte lin ...

3 years ago

xujie
xujie

"la vino gustas bone"="the wine tastes good", "gusti" is an intransitive verb.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Since it's a stative verb, the concept of transitivity doesn't even apply.

3 years ago

Kiri480320
Kiri480320

what is the difference between mangxo and mangxajxo?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Mangxo" is the generic/abstract "food". "Mangxajxo" is the specific/concrete "meal".
http://a-complete-grammar-of-esperanto.t.ebooks2ebooks.com/92.html

3 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

That is nearly but not totally correct ...  Manĝo manĝo can mean: „food“, „the action of eating“ (= manĝo/manĝado … the latter if the action is during) and also „meal“  vespermanĝo = dinner  Manĝaĵo manĝaĵo only means „food“ i.e. anything that can be eaten … (synonym „nutraĵo“) of course also „meal“, but not the action of eating  vespermanĝaĵo would not mean dinner but only „food for dinner …“ of course „vespermanĝaĵo“ would be a very strange word and not normally used, but the construct would be possible.

3 years ago

Kiri480320
Kiri480320

ahh okay got it, thanks! :)

3 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

again and again: also "enjoy" in this context should be accepted. "um" has a very large range of meaning, so "gustumi" is more than only taste and try ...

3 years ago

Perfnord

A lot of the confusion here comes from the three different ways of using the word 'taste' in English. The cake tastes sweet / I taste (try a little piece of to see if I like it) the cake / I taste (sense the flavour of) the cake

2 years ago

Perfnord

So gusti is the first meaning and gustumi the second. Is there a way of saying the third?

2 years ago

DidiWeidmann
DidiWeidmann

The third meaning "to try al Little Piece of to see if I like it" is "mi provas" .... this is something completely different from "gusti" and "gustumi" ... It's a big problem of the English language that the same word has often very different meanings ... (exactly this makes English in reality very difficult and a very bad joice as the international language ...) --> One of the principles of Esperanto is "1 word = 1 meaning". Of course this is an impossible goal to be reached 100%, but almost a word in Esperanto has a much more precise meaning in the case of gusti/gustumi/provi you can clearly see this. A problem for English native speaker may be that they are often not aware about the different meanings of one specific word in English. Here the learning of a precise language like Esperanto can help to get this understanding of the own language. (Sorry for mistakes, English is not my native language ...)

2 years ago

JulianKuipers
JulianKuipers

Why 'Mangxajxon' instead of 'mangxon'? (Mi estas komencanto ;) )

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The suffix ajx marks a thing as a concrete object, the <noun> that is <verb>ed. It can also be thought of the concrete thing that is made from the general concept.
https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/2011/08/08/thingy-majigs/
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-a%C4%B5o
http://esperanto.davidgsimpson.com/eo-affixes.html

2 years ago

DarthVaenon

What is the phonetic difference between ĝ and ĵ?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Datan0de

It's like the difference between the "j" in "juice" and the "s" in "leisure".

8 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

I am not 100% sure on the diphthongs yet. In manĝaĵon is 'a' with 'ĵ' a diphthong: -aĵ or is it two separate letters. So, does manĝaĵon end aĵ, o and n or a, ĵ, o and n?

10 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

g is pronounced as in go get
ĝ is pronounced "dj" as in George
j is pronounced "y"as in yet. This is the sound that gets diphthongized with other vowels.
ĵ is pronounced "zh" as in measure treasure

So manĝaĵon is pronounced "mahn-djah-zhon`.

http://esperanto.davidgsimpson.com/eo-alphabet.html

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.