1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi kalkulis la sumon?"

"Ĉu vi kalkulis la sumon?"

Translation:Have you calculated the total?

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


rumnraisin

I've been marked wrong for writing: Have you calculated the sum?

As I don't know, I'm not making a report but asking: does sum not translate to sumo and therefore vice versa?

And next up, is sumo a total from any type of calculation? Because generally I would reserve sum for the result of an addition in English.

Thanks in advance. =)


Edit: It's 8 months since I wrote the above, and thanks all for your replies.

Here are a few links to wikipedia articles in Esperanto about numbers and so on, which I hope will provide a few terms for anyone who is interested:

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operacioj_per_nombroj
https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matematiko
https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nombro


FredCapp

Laŭ Butler: SUM-o, sum. 1 (arit) total. 2 definite amount (qnty), ~o da mono. Pagi grandan ~on ~e (entute), in all, all things together. ~ero, item. ~igi, add (total) up, total. Popol~igo, census. ~igilo, adding machine. ~iĝi al come to (answer)


VincentOostelbos

"the sum" is now accepted for this phrase, but I'm still curious about your secondary question. ESPDIC says "sumo : amount, sum", which suggests it's like English "sum" (reserved for additions). This suggestion is made even further by Reta Vortaro, which has "Rezulto de adicio" as one definition, but it has other definitions as well that I am having trouble with at the moment.

Would like to hear others' further thoughts on this.


Andi_M

La vortaro de "Krause", E-o-germana, skribas "Summe; ankaŭ: Resultat, Ergebnis" (= rezulto), sed mi dubas + neniam uzus "sumo" por io alia ol "rezulto de adicio".
Serĉante mi lernis ke ekz. la rezulto de multobligo nomiĝas "produto", do sen "k".


RandomCanadian12

du dikaj homoj plus cirklo sur tero egalas populara japana sporto


FredCapp

Mi atendis tiun respondon.


Vabelie

Tio estis okazo, paroli pri la evento :o)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.