"I like soup."

Translation:J'aime la soupe.

December 26, 2012

77 Comments


framericaine128

Adding "bien" and other modifying adverbs does affect the direct translation. Usually, adding "bien" is a way of emphasizing the phrase. So, "J'aime bien la soupe." would translate more closely to "I really like soup." than simply "I like soup." I think it would be helpful for duolingo to make this point clearer to beginners.

January 1, 2013

radoskan

omg... I like soup... so i wrote J'aime du soupe... it says J'aime la soupe is correct... why was it not i like the soup...

January 9, 2013

Mcgurker

This is a tricky situation. It has to do with how the French use articles differently than us. First of all, the standard article comparison is:

le/la/les - the du/de la/des - some

Now, while this comparison stands most of the time, the French have a slightly different conception of them than we do, so it works out that the usage is different, consider these examples:

J'aime la soupe Je mange de la soupe

In the first one, only /la/ is used. When you only use the definite article (le/la/les), it means you are referring to everything that noun applies to. You're talking about the idea of soup, or whatever, that you have in your head. In English, the way we say this is "I like soup" because "I like the soup" sounds weird and doesn't really mean anything special. This is why the French use le/la/les way more than us.

If you're interested, du/de la/des is used to refer to actual stuff in the real world. That's why I used it with manger. You can't eat "la soupe" because it isn't real. "De la soupe" on the other hand can be any amount of soup at all.

I hope that helped you out.

January 10, 2013

DuFarge

I'm still confused. It asked to translate 'i like soup' this means soup in general, doesn't it? So, it should be 'j'aime du soup...in other words, I like soup. Had it wanted me to respond 'j'aime la soupe' it should have asked me to translate 'i like THE soup', no?

January 16, 2013

nedickq

I wonder why ,too.

July 30, 2014

DuFarge

I mean, one might like split pea soup but not beef veggie soup...but, in general, soup is a good thing. rofl

January 16, 2013

Mcgurker

Yes. In French, "le soup" means EITHER this specific soup right here, or all the soup in the world. I know this is a weird distinction, but there you go. On the other hande, de la soupe means some soup, but some specific soup, which is very frustrating but there you go.

January 16, 2013

DuFarge

Can one say 'I like THIS soup' so that the meaning is more specific?

March 19, 2013

AlisaWatts

wait a minute, so far duolingo has been teaching me that it is "la soupe" not "le soup" ! du = de + le (some).

September 12, 2014

northernguy

AlisaWatts

I'm sure DuFarge meant to write he thought it should de la suope since, as you correctly point out, soupe is feminine.

As to the broader issue, you simply cannot invoke de la when you are using an appreciation verb such as aimer.

In English. you can't say ..it aint any good.

In french, you can't say ...j'aime de la soupe, j'aime du vin.

You can join an appreciation verb to an action verb and then use du/de la. I like to drink some wine or I like to eat some soup. But you can't say simply I like some wine/soup etc. in French.

September 12, 2014

Duomail

Still, I'm having the same trouble, "I eat wheat", I put "je mange le blé", Duo says Correct solution "Je mange du blé" ???!!!
Now, the opposite.

March 29, 2013

northernguy

As Mcgurker pointed out above, when you talk about eating wheat you are discussing something real. Consequently you use du (de le).

If you put le there you are saying you are eating all examples of something, all the wheat in the world.

Another place you use le is when referring to something very specific such as the wheat on the table.

Only context can make you sure of which use of le is appropriate.

If it isn't known to be the wheat on the table or all the wheat in the world use du.

Doesn't mean you will always keep your heart but it is a low risk approach.

March 29, 2013

mr.Thi

You like soup in general not specific soup but you eat a part of wheat not all/general wheat. That is what I understand. :D

March 24, 2014

northernguy

Close.

Aimer/like is an appreciation verb which in French is covered by its own set of rules. You can like specific soup. You also can like all soup. But you can't use an appreciation verb by itself to refer to some soup

J'aime de la soupe = incorrect.

You can use an action verb with some but not an appreciation verb.

Je mange le blé/I eat the (particular) wheat = correct

Je mange du blé/I eat some wheat = correct

March 25, 2014

headlessemma

Merci beaucoup, I used "J'aime de la soupe" not realising that appreciation verbs can only be used for specific items!

June 27, 2014

mimawbaubo

So if «j'aime la soupe» is roughly the equivalent of "I like soup“ (general statement), would you say «j'aime cette soupe» to say "I like this soup (that i am currently eating/this soup right here)?

September 2, 2014

northernguy

mimawbaubo

There is no problem using a definite article with an appreciation verb. J'aime cette soupe....I like this/that soup.

September 2, 2014

northernguy

headlessemma

I prefer to think of it as the limitation being on the article selected not the use of the verb.

Appreciation verbs can be applied to anything. However, once they are, they place a limitation on the article that can be employed in some circumstances.

June 27, 2014

AlisaWatts

when you put le ble it would be "the wheat" = specific. du ble - is general

September 12, 2014

northernguy

True

But as mentioned above, you can't indicate ..J'aime du blé because aimer is an appreciation verb.

September 12, 2014

chenwelldr

Perfect

March 25, 2014

Flannery65

i don't think this is so. It is not consistent with DLs other usages. I eat bread, can be eating imaginary or all bread or it can be all the bread in front of me, but DL only accepts "je mange du pan" whereas in English "I eat bread" can have different nuances. I accept your explanation of French, but not of English.

May 6, 2014

northernguy

Flannery65

I'm not sure which explanation you are referring to but I can sum up the difference between French and English usage this way.

English grammar accepts dropped articles. This places the burden of determining the intended meaning on the listener/reader. When English speakers do this, it is because much of the time precision is not required so it is not provided. When precision is required the speaker/writer inserts the appropriate article.

An unfortunate consequence of this is that some English speakers grow complacent about articles and come to believe that their intended meaning is the only possible meaning.

French grammar requires the placement of articles much more than English. That places the burden of intended meaning on the speaker/writer. Because he is required to place the article, he has to select the correct one that communicates the precision that the sentence warrants.

An unintended outcome of this is that some English speakers want to throw their hands up in the air and say ....what difference does it make?

In French, the speaker must almost always make it clear if he is speaking of the particular, some or the general. In English, the speaker has to make it clear whether he is talking about the particular, some or the general, only when he wants to.

May 6, 2014

MrHazard

Merci. J'aime cette explication précise !

May 27, 2014

kaufmanCynthia

Amazing!

December 28, 2014

Nrg8125

thank you this did help

January 24, 2015

jomahismiley

I wrote: j'aime soupe. And it said i was wrong. It said i should have wrote: j'aime le soupe. Even though it said just: i like soup. See no THE in the sentence.

May 29, 2014

mecassid

I reported it as being wrong because in a previous sentence when they had la soupe and I translated it as soup, it marked me wrong for forgetting the article. It should be "some soup" since there is no "a" or "the" in the sentence.

October 16, 2014

northernguy

Many of the comments on this page deal with what I think is your question. Have a look at them and if you are still puzzled post the specifics of your question.

October 16, 2014

padfoot42

Isn't there a difference in translation whether or not "bien" is included in the sentence?

December 26, 2012

corwynrand

Yes there should be a difference in my opinion as well.

December 27, 2012

CestMoi

Yes, bien is an additional word.

December 27, 2012

misterbusz

It didn't ask to say "I like the soup." it asked "I like soup." so there should be no "le" there because "the" was not mentioned. this lesson is wrong.

March 19, 2013

northernguy

In French nouns almost always require some kind of modifier such as an adjective or an article. That being the case soup must have some kind of modifier. Since there is no adjective given you must use an article. The only issue is which article.

La/the usually refers to something specific but in French it can also mean all examples of something. Consequently la is used in this question because the speaker likes all examples of soupe . He likes not just some soup but all soup. He likes the totality of soup hence he likes la soupe.

What I am saying is that French differs from English and when using Duo you will necessarily be exposed to things that don't conform to your past experience. Undoubtedly you will find this surprising at times.

Certainly, I have found it to be so.

March 20, 2013

Duomail

what do you think about the issue i post before? i put it again

Still, I'm having the same trouble, "I eat wheat", I put "je mange le blé", Duo says Correct solution "Je mange du blé" ???!!!
Now, the opposite.

March 29, 2013

Mcgurker

Mange du, aime le.

March 29, 2013

northernguy

Duomail

In English if you say I like wheat you are saying: I like wheat, all wheat, the smell of wheat, the sound of wheat etc.

But in French you can not say: J'aime blé because there must be an article attached to blé . There is no article in French that directly translates into the meaning stated in English by the absence of the.

So what to do? The French have decided to give another meaning to le/ la that conveys what in English is done simply by dropping the from in front of wheat.

Thus J'aime le blé means either the wheat known to be on the table, or on display or whatever -or- all the wheat in the world, the idea of wheat or whatever. The only way to know for sure what is meant is by context.

In your example the speaker is eating the wheat. We can assume that he is not trying to eat all the wheat in the world or the idea of wheat or the smell of wheat therefore le used in that context is not appropriate.

There is nothing to indicate he is referring to a bowl of wheat that was just handed to him or the wheat he has in his pocket or whatever so it doesn't seem likely that le is applicable in that way.

Sooooo....We can assume there is a quantity of wheat available in some way and that he is eating a portion of it. He is eating of the wheat. Je mange du blé. Du equals of the/ de le.

In this case we are talking about liking soup. He could very well mean that he likes soup in general, all soup. He could also mean he likes the soup on the table or on the menu etc. La is appropriate in French in either case. But in English you have to drop the article to convey the global sense of liking soup. I like soup

By sometimes insisting on one usage of la/ le in translation and sometimes another, Duo is ensuring that you learn the difference between the two uses.

Of course, that means you will lose a heart in an arbitrary way and feel abused but Duo seems to believe that this will help you remember.

March 29, 2013

misterbusz

Got it. So instead of using "la" to refer to one type of soup, or a certain bowl of soup, she is using it to say she likes soup in general.

March 24, 2014

northernguy

That is correct.

In English, we can say I like soup and it could mean some soup or all soup.

In French, we can say J'aime la soupe and it could mean that soup or all soup.

In French, it is against the rules to say J'aime de la soupe/I like some soup because aimer is an appreciation verb and French doesn't allow appreciating just some items. It has to very specific or totally general. It can't be restricted to just some.

So the English I like soup could be possibly translated as all or some, but only all or that particular is allowed in French. De la is not allowed, la general and la particular is allowed.

March 25, 2014

OrangeBitters

I wrote "Je mange de la soupe." shouldn't that be correct?

July 22, 2014

MrHazard

That's "I eat soup." You may not like it. :)

July 22, 2014

northernguy

octoberman

It would be correct if the question was about eating soup. However, this example is about liking soup which is an appreciation verb and is therefore subject to different rules.

July 22, 2014

on.the.brink

I, too, like the totality of soup. I also appreciate your helpful explanations. Thanks.

January 25, 2015

Bia.Juliao

This is what I think.

March 4, 2014

timfreedomtim

Why is J'aime soupe not effective? Am i supposed to say I like soup or I like the soup

November 4, 2013

northernguy

Until you run into the exceptions you can assume that all French nouns require a modifier of some kind. Absent anything else there must be an article somewhere near the noun. One advantage of this is that while many nouns are pronounced in such a way that it is hard to tell their number and gender, all articles clearly indicate whether they are singular or plural. They also indicate gender where necessary.

J'aime soupe does not have an article in front of soupe or any modifier that might qualify to replace one. This is a big no-no in French. Of course, in English you can just drop articles any time you want but not in French.

November 4, 2013

timfreedomtim

thanks

November 5, 2013

m7Ax

Isn't "Je aime la soupe" also correct?

January 7, 2015

FrenchAddict7

Why can't it be "J'aime du soupe"?

December 7, 2013

northernguy

In French, appreciation verbs cannot be limited in that way. You can't aime de la soupe. You can like to eat some soup or you can like to drink or taste some soup but you can't just like some soup.

December 7, 2013

yoramk

This is incorrect. J'aime la soup translates to "I like the soup". J'aime de la soup would be correct in this case.

January 12, 2014

northernguy

yoramk

Of course, you are correct. As you point out, du would be incorrect with soupe under any circumstances.

I am so used to writing about wine to illustrate the point that I forgot to change the article when changing the noun to soup.

I should have written that you can't use de la soupe with an appreciation verb. Nor can you use du vin with verbs like aimer. You have to join the appreciation verb to an action verb to use either du or de la.

J'aime boire du vin ...not ...j'aime du vin.

J'aime manger de la soupe ....not ...j'aime de la soupe.

January 21, 2014

Jacob92

French is really annoying sometimes :| I'm so confused about why "du soup" is not acceptable, and why it has to be "la soupe". I've read all the explanations but it still doesn't make sense to me.

January 25, 2014

northernguy

Jacob92

Maybe this will help you understand.

It is the case that using aint in English is regarded as bad. It doesn't really make any difference why. That's just how it is.

In French, there is a certain class of verbs called appreciation verbs. They are verbs such as like, love, adore etc. It is the case in French that using du/de la with stand alone appreciation verbs is bad. From your point of view, it doesn't really make any difference why. That's just how it is.

aint = bad

am not = good

aime + du/de la = stand alone appreciation verb + du/de la = bad.

aime + boire + du/de la = appreciation verb + action verb + du/de la = good.

It's pretty straightforward really. You just have to remember. The only tricky part is noticing when the verb is a standalone appreciation verb.

January 25, 2014

Flannery65

Thanks northernguy for your patient explanations about du soup and la soup, I have found it very helpful

May 6, 2014

northernguy

Thx.

May 6, 2014

Isis-Reemuss

Why is ' J'aime la soupe,' correct and 'J'aime du soupe.' incorrect?

February 23, 2014

anne2428

why not du soupe , or de la soup

March 30, 2014

AstroTheNomer

why is it "la soupe"? la soup means the soup and there is no the in that sentence...

May 12, 2014

Myzrahi

so when do you use "la/le" instead of "de la"? in a previous example, We eat food was translated as nous mangeons de la nourriture, but if I translate I like soup as j'aime de la soupe, then is wrong. :-S

August 2, 2014

northernguy

Myzrahi

Your question has already been answered several times on this page.

August 3, 2014

AddyMar

In some past example says "I love food" the correct was "j'aime de la nourriture". Some explanation was "I LOVE FOOD=I love SOME food" and traslate with "DE LA" "J'aime de la nourriture". Just if the sentence is "i love THE food= j'aime LA nourriture" is correct Why in this case " i like food/ j'aime de la nourriture" is wrong?

August 11, 2014

northernguy

AddyMar

Doing a search of Duo I found many instances of J'aime la nourriture, but I could not find any that were constructed j'aime de la nourriture. That is because you can not join an appreciation verb such as aimer to du/de la + noun.

If you find such an example please post it right away.

August 12, 2014

Peredela6

"La soupe" is "the soup". "Du pain" is "bread" and not "le pain". So, how is it "la soupe" rather "de soupe"?

October 25, 2014

BriellaP

The direct translation of J'aime soupe is I like soup. So why did i get this wrong. Just because i did not put the la

November 10, 2014

northernguy

Assuming that what you really mean is that you believe that J'aime soupe is a direct translation of I like soup, then yes, that was your mistake. Almost all French nouns require a modifier of some kind. Soupe is one of those. The appropriate modifier in this context is la.

As to why de la soupe is not appropriate, that is because aimer is an appreciation verb. The implications of that have been covered extensively in other comments on this page.

November 10, 2014

MattBoivin

if it were asking "I like the soup", then "J'aime la soupe" would make sense....

November 23, 2014

northernguy

What you say is true. I like the soup = j'aime la soupe.

November 23, 2014

MichaelM.T

I dont get the whole "de la soupe" vs "la soupe"

November 26, 2014

northernguy

la soupe = the soup

de la soupe = of the soup

Eating of the soup is taken to mean eat some soup in English.

November 26, 2014

baberaham

Since soup is feminine shouldn't the partitive article be de+la= de la? Therefore, shouldn't the answer be "J'aime de la soupe."

December 26, 2014

mgv427

thx Mcgurker!!! your explanation helps!!

January 4, 2015

shanleyo

I read elsewhere that you could say "J'aime las soupes" because it is talking generally about all soups... Can someone explain why this is wrong?

January 5, 2015

driftglass6

Earlier in the lesson, "l'homme mange de la viande" was translated as either "the man is eating some meat" or "the man eats meat". Does this mean I should use 'mange de' to mean a person, as a rule, eats something? I mean in the sense that the man is not a vegetarian; the woman is not a coeliac.

January 6, 2015

northernguy

The man eats some meat means only that the man is eating some meat. He may never have before or again. The speaker/writer is simply describing something.

Manger is a verb meaning to eat

De la = of the (fem.) usually taken to mean some in English.

L'hibou mange de la viande = The owl eats some meat. Again, the speaker is simply describing something. There is nothing to indicate anything other than the owl is eating some meat.

de la/of the (some) is used in both examples because it is the feminine form which is in agreement feminine viande.

The man eats meat and the man eats some meat are the same thing in English. Some English speakers will assume that the man eats meat means more than simply that he is eating some meat. But without context, there is nothing to justify assuming more than a simple description.

English speakers routinely drop the article and leave it up to the listener/reader to figure out from the context whether some or all is intended but the French do not. They require the article to be present to make it clear.

January 6, 2015

iamdoctor

j'aime de la soupe. is it ok?

February 9, 2015

LiaraFonseca

"I like THE soup" = "J'aime LA soup" But it's "I like soup", why not "J'aime soup"?

March 9, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.