"They have milk."

Translation:Ili havas lakton.

3 years ago

9 Comments


KoreanEsperanto

You can remember milk "lakto" with lactose~!

3 years ago

Rae.F

Or "lactate".

3 years ago

PaCa826187

Or just knowing that lac is Latin for milk...

3 years ago

Stygiz

What’s the difference between lakto and lakton ?

3 years ago

Rae.F

The -n suffix means it's the direct object.

3 years ago

blankino-182

Is milk uncountable in Esperanto (as in English)?

2 years ago

AlaraScott

What does laktaj mean? Does it have a relation to the word lakto?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Yes, it's the root lakt- that means "milk". lakto is the noun that means the substance you drink. lakta is the adjective that means you're describing something as milky. If you're talking about multiple things, the adjective must be plural along with the noun, and that would be laktaj.

-o: Noun suffix
-a: Adjective suffix
-j: Plural suffix
-n: Accusative suffix

2 years ago

PetrDiblik

Virinoj havas lakton por beboj. Porkinoj havas lakton por porkidoj. Lupinoj havas lakton por lupidoj. Musinoj havas lakton por musidoj. Bovinoj havas lakton por bovidoj (NE por homoj).

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.