1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They have milk."

"They have milk."

Translation:Ili havas lakton.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


KoreanEsperanto

You can remember milk "lakto" with lactose~!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Or "lactate".


PaCa826187

Or just knowing that lac is Latin for milk...


Stygiz

What’s the difference between lakto and lakton ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The -n suffix means it's the direct object.


blankino-182

Is milk uncountable in Esperanto (as in English)?


AlaraScott

What does laktaj mean? Does it have a relation to the word lakto?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, it's the root lakt- that means "milk". lakto is the noun that means the substance you drink. lakta is the adjective that means you're describing something as milky. If you're talking about multiple things, the adjective must be plural along with the noun, and that would be laktaj.

-o: Noun suffix
-a: Adjective suffix
-j: Plural suffix
-n: Accusative suffix


PetrDiblik

Virinoj havas lakton por beboj. Porkinoj havas lakton por porkidoj. Lupinoj havas lakton por lupidoj. Musinoj havas lakton por musidoj. Bovinoj havas lakton por bovidoj (NE por homoj).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.