1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They have milk."

"They have milk."

Translation:Ili havas lakton.

May 30, 2015

9 Comments


KoreanEsperanto

You can remember milk "lakto" with lactose~!

May 30, 2015

Rae.F

Or "lactate".

June 7, 2015

PaCa826187

Or just knowing that lac is Latin for milk...

August 24, 2015

Stygiz

What’s the difference between lakto and lakton ?

October 25, 2015

Rae.F

The -n suffix means it's the direct object.

October 25, 2015

blankino-182

Is milk uncountable in Esperanto (as in English)?

August 16, 2016

AlaraScott

What does laktaj mean? Does it have a relation to the word lakto?

December 26, 2016

Rae.F

Yes, it's the root lakt- that means "milk". lakto is the noun that means the substance you drink. lakta is the adjective that means you're describing something as milky. If you're talking about multiple things, the adjective must be plural along with the noun, and that would be laktaj.

-o: Noun suffix
-a: Adjective suffix
-j: Plural suffix
-n: Accusative suffix

December 26, 2016

PetrDiblik

Virinoj havas lakton por beboj. Porkinoj havas lakton por porkidoj. Lupinoj havas lakton por lupidoj. Musinoj havas lakton por musidoj. Bovinoj havas lakton por bovidoj (NE por homoj).

November 30, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.