"My beard and my mustache"

Translation:Моя борода і мої вуса

May 30, 2015

7 Comments


bookrabbit

Why the plural мої for singular вуса?

May 30, 2015

Shady_arc

It is plural. The singular form is вус.

May 30, 2015

bookrabbit

The a made it look singular to me.

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

Mustache in English is a name of the whole strip of facial hair. We have word вус (or вусо) to refer to one half of that strip (either left or right), and вуса for the whole strip. Cat's whiskers are also called вуса in Ukrainian (вус for one whisker) :)

May 31, 2015

bookrabbit

I have seen mustaches used in plural before, that didn't throw me, it was the ending. Do many plurals end in a? I saw another this morning. What is the rule for that?

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

All neuter nouns end in either а or я. A couple of masculine nouns can end in either а or и. Вуса is of those. So, there is actully also a form вуси, but it's less common than вуса

May 31, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, we have a separate word for a half of mustache :)

May 30, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.