Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe kom ik in de stad?"

Translation:How do I get to the city?

3 years ago

14 Comments


Str8OuttaBlighty
Str8OuttaBlighty

Why has "How do I get into town?" not been accepted? This is definitely how many native English speakers would pose this question.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Karen, "How do I get TO the city?" means: l am at a certain distance from the city, in full country land, and I wonder how (which bus/train I need?) I go to the city. "How do I get INTO the city?" Means: I am near, in the suburb of the city and I am asking how to get in the center. And that one is not the theme of the Dutch sentence.. Hope others confirm my interpretation... Bye Karen Stra8Out... Lu.

3 years ago

Str8OuttaBlighty
Str8OuttaBlighty

Thanks Lu, you illustrate the difference between the two situations well, but I'm still not sure which situation the given Dutch phrase refers to, or if it could be used in both cicumstances... In which case, I would think that "How do I get into town?" should also be accepted.

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Yes Karen, I agree with you that the situation coming from the Dutch sentence isn't clear at all and by consequence your version "How do I get into town" should be accepted too! When I meet that exercise in the future, I will test your answer and in case of rejection, I am going to report it! Thank you Karen. See you later, Lu

3 years ago

minichelonia

is there a reason why "How am I coming to the city?" isn't accepted? I know its not the same meaning as the suggested translation, but I wouldve thought it would be correct.

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

It's hard to imagine a situation where you would say that.
"How am I coming to the city?" isn't a question asking for directions, but more a kind of surprise that you're coming to the city rather than where you wanted to go - sort of "how did I end up here?"

2 years ago

minichelonia

By what means of transport will I be able to come to the city?

is the meaning I had in mind

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

Yes, the answer given here could mean that as well.

You could use your suggestion and it might be understood as which bus/train etc. to take or as asking for directions, but a native English speaker would never use it in that context - as I said, it's hard to imagine a situation where a native English speaker would say that.

2 years ago

minichelonia

thankyou for the feedback. (I am a native english speaker btw)

2 years ago

Atcovi

so why no "naar" for "in"?

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

"How do I get down town? " , is that another possible translation? Native English speakers, explain. Thanks! Lu

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

A downtown area is only a part of a city, and that's translated in Dutch as "de binnenstad" (inner city), "het stadscentrum" (the city center), or "de zakendistrict" (if you're talking about the central business district of a given city).

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Hi Luis, the explanation to give was not so much but you' ve been complete and clear. Thank you very much. I go on studying, as a lot of wonderful people is helping me. Best wishes, Lu

3 years ago

Dhalphir

"How do I get into the town?" should be accepted here, unless I'm badly wrong.

1 year ago