"Nia patrino venas el Ĉeĥio."

Translation:Our mother comes from the Czech Republic.

May 30, 2015

44 Comments


vanilla_coke

Mi ankaŭ venas el Ĉeĥio!

May 30, 2015

Loxiney

Ahoj slava fatro/fatrino ;)

May 31, 2015

Eddygp

Ahoj slavaj gefatroj (gender inclusive)

June 18, 2015

elijahmartincek

Slavoj estas ĉiuj gefratoj!

January 11, 2016

vanilla_coke

Cześć!

June 1, 2015

PonyDesu

Ahoj, cześć, saluton, hi!

June 2, 2015

unPlatypus

Bonjour, Привіт :D

June 10, 2015

queenmeanie

Is your head photo thing a Pokemon?

August 29, 2016

Mingan8

Saluton, ulo samlandano!

June 9, 2015

stevenvarner

Ĉu vi kredas, ke "Ĉesko" estus pi bona nomo por la lando anstataŭ "Ĉeĥio"?

December 31, 2018

TheInfiniteFish

Is Czechia a word in English? I've never heard it called that before, but that's what the correct sentence said

September 4, 2015

Mingan8

Unfortunately, it is. There's even a Czech version of that word Česko because apparently saying Česká republika (= Czech Republic) is too much work :-(.

September 4, 2015

Cocio_16

Unfortunately?

French Republic is too long. Republic of Chile is too long. Kingdom of Spain is too long. Republic of Chad is too long.

Therefore, I guess Czech Republic is too long too. Only "Togo" is not long enough.

February 20, 2016

annwitbrock

The country is not known as Czechia by English speakers anywhere I know of, and I've been living in and visiting English speaking countries and reading English for over 50 years. We know it as Czech Republic or maybe as Czechoslovakia if we are old and stubborn. Did it change name very recently?

April 19, 2016

SquirlRat

Kinda, yeah :)
"On 14 April 2016, leading Czech politicians voted to register "Czechia" as the official English-language short name at the United Nations."
"Czech leaders insist that the country’s full official name is not changing: they are merely requesting that the United Nations register Czechia as an official shortened name (like “Russia” for “the Russian Federation”)."

April 20, 2016

annwitbrock

Thanks, yes, very recently indeed! I just saw the Economist article about it and came back to note that. Good to see duolingo is on the ball, but I hope it will also accept the longer option as correct.

April 24, 2016

Kaapow

i say czechoslovakia, but im 14, i never knew it as anything but that, and czech republic, and i am native english

July 2, 2017

Patrick106262

Czechoslovakia is very wrong, as it was the name of a country that ceased to exist in the 90s. Czechoslovakia split (quite satisfyingly, from a word point of view) into Czechia and Slovakia.

Calling either of those two countries Czechoslovakia is inaccurate.

November 22, 2017

salivanto

"Czechoslovakia was a sovereign state in Central Europe that existed from October 1918, when it declared its independence from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, until its peaceful dissolution into the Czech Republic and Slovakia on 1 January 1993."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czechoslovakia

October 30, 2017

JohnMoser1

It gets mad at me for just calling it Czech

March 7, 2016

ajyro

Agreed, I've never heard Czechia being used in English.

February 18, 2016

Patrick106262

Technically yes. Interestingly, it's a very recent thing; it was largely pushed by the Czech government in 2016, and has been slowly gaining more widespread use since then.

My Skoda car proudly proclaims itself to be made in Czechia, and a number of UK newspaper style guides have been updated to use it. The EU also uses it in English language publications too.

Wikipedia has an interesting article on it: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Name_of_the_Czech_Republic

November 22, 2017

puffdrawer

Ĉeĥio estas bela lando!

June 9, 2015

everton.flavio

Mi ankoraux ne persone konas, sed mi iam vizitos ĝin.

June 15, 2015

JoshLingo1800

It is cool, that they now include Czechia along with Czech Republic on here

April 20, 2016

jumpthewalls

Mia patro kaj lia familio venas el Ĉeĥoslovokio (mi pensas ke ili venis el la Ĉeĥia parto, ne la Slovokia parto).

June 1, 2015

ChYrantha

Is the letter ĥ pronounced similar to the French letter 'r'?

June 20, 2015

draquila

No, the French letter R is a uvular trill, which means that it's pronounced by vibrating your tongue against your uvula. The letter hx is pronounced like the ch in the Scottish pronunciation of "loch." You should also be familiar with it from German. It is a difficult sound for English speakers.

June 20, 2015

Baloug

It is only a trill in older speech (like Edith Piaf, for example). Today, most people pronounce it as a uvular approximant :)

May 30, 2016

Loxiney

You must have your tongue where you have saying 'g' letter. But you say "h". If you want to say h (not ĥ) you must have your tongue at bottom (as in 'e' letter). I am talking about esperanto 'g' and 'e' letters.

June 23, 2015

ChYrantha

I hope this helps. Thank you!

June 23, 2015

donaldo_zouras

As an ignorant American I am only vaguely aware that such a country exists. Translating it in Esperanto is a little advanced for me.

January 10, 2016

Mingan8

I guess that it's used mainly for the ĥ character and sound which (as I understand) is has disappearing from Esperanto because it's hard to pronounce for way too many people. In any case, you're at least aware that such a country exist and you probably know some Czechs which is probably more than most Czechs know about individual US states :-).

January 10, 2016

ZuLeweiner

Actually noone cares about states inside one country. How many states do you know from Mexico, Canada, Germany or Russia. Not much? Well, me neither. Though, I think when someone says: "Oh, I don't know that the Czech Republic exists," the best answer is not: "Don't worry mate, I'm sure Czechs are not aware about US individual states as well."

July 4, 2016

Mingan8

I think you misread both @donaldo_zouras' and my comments. He said that he's only vaguely aware of the existence of Czech Republic not that he didn't know it existed at all.

I replied that it's not bad considering that it is a small country (around 11M people ~ roughly 1/70 of Europe, 1/50 of the EU, 1/320 of the USA) with a second grade role in European politics and even smaller in the world politics. It's most notable export are Škodas (owned by German Volkswagen) and beer (maybe the long lasting legal battle between Budweiser and Budweiser might ring a bell) which (I assume) don't make it to the USA. An American will most likely know some Czech athletes (esp. ice hockey players like Jágr, Hašek), maybe a few filmmakers (Miloš Forman), possibly authors (Seifert, Kafka) - it all depends on one's interests.

Let's be realistic, without a specific interest or some family tie, there's really no reason an average American would know anything about Czech Republic. Of course, it might warm our hearts in an absurd surge of nationalistic pride (= an absurd appropriation of accomplishments of people who happened to be born/live in the same arbitrarily delimited country or one of its predecessor) if he did. Also the same knowledge expressed by a Slovak would be a sign of ignorance.

July 26, 2016

tiger8255

I'm not here to join the debate/argument but 11 000 000 people is 1/29 of the US population, not 1/320. You may have divided the US population by 1 rather than 11 by mistake.

August 17, 2016

JoepSmulders

The Czech Republic recently changed it's Englis name to Czechia

July 26, 2016

Mingan8

Not exactly, it registered Czechia as a short name at the UN as SquirlRat explained.

July 26, 2016

zagadka314

I can't just say in Czech?

February 6, 2017

nsilverman1

the recording sounds like "mia"

May 31, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Chechia, it's called Chechia now

June 12, 2017

MuhammadAr189213

Czechia.

June 24, 2017

ebzzry

Baf! Tio batis min!

September 10, 2017

Yarovitsin

First time I wrote "Czhech" and the right answer was "Czechia" Now I wrote "Czechia" and the right answer was "Czech Republic"

October 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.