1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia patrino venas el Ĉeĥio."

"Nia patrino venas el Ĉeĥio."

Translation:Our mother comes from the Czech Republic.

May 30, 2015

45 Comments


vanilla_coke

Mi ankaŭ venas el Ĉeĥio!


[deactivated user]

    Ahoj slava fatro/fatrino ;)


Eddygp

    Ahoj slavaj gefatroj (gender inclusive)


elijahmartincek

    Slavoj estas ĉiuj gefratoj!


PonyDesu

    Ahoj, cześć, saluton, hi!


unPlatypus

    Bonjour, Привіт :D


queenmeanie

    Is your head photo thing a Pokemon?


Mingan8

    Saluton, ulo samlandano!


stevenvarner

    Ĉu vi kredas, ke "Ĉesko" estus pi bona nomo por la lando anstataŭ "Ĉeĥio"?


TheInfiniteFish

    Is Czechia a word in English? I've never heard it called that before, but that's what the correct sentence said


Mingan8

    Unfortunately, it is. There's even a Czech version of that word Česko because apparently saying Česká republika (= Czech Republic) is too much work :-(.


Cocio_16

    Unfortunately?

    French Republic is too long. Republic of Chile is too long. Kingdom of Spain is too long. Republic of Chad is too long.

    Therefore, I guess Czech Republic is too long too. Only "Togo" is not long enough.


annwitbrock

    The country is not known as Czechia by English speakers anywhere I know of, and I've been living in and visiting English speaking countries and reading English for over 50 years. We know it as Czech Republic or maybe as Czechoslovakia if we are old and stubborn. Did it change name very recently?


SquirlRat

    Kinda, yeah :)
    "On 14 April 2016, leading Czech politicians voted to register "Czechia" as the official English-language short name at the United Nations."
    "Czech leaders insist that the country’s full official name is not changing: they are merely requesting that the United Nations register Czechia as an official shortened name (like “Russia” for “the Russian Federation”)."


annwitbrock

    Thanks, yes, very recently indeed! I just saw the Economist article about it and came back to note that. Good to see duolingo is on the ball, but I hope it will also accept the longer option as correct.


oboekonig

    i say czechoslovakia, but im 14, i never knew it as anything but that, and czech republic, and i am native english


Patrick106262

    Czechoslovakia is very wrong, as it was the name of a country that ceased to exist in the 90s. Czechoslovakia split (quite satisfyingly, from a word point of view) into Czechia and Slovakia.

    Calling either of those two countries Czechoslovakia is inaccurate.


salivanto

    "Czechoslovakia was a sovereign state in Central Europe that existed from October 1918, when it declared its independence from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, until its peaceful dissolution into the Czech Republic and Slovakia on 1 January 1993."

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czechoslovakia


JohnMoser1

    It gets mad at me for just calling it Czech


ajyro

    Agreed, I've never heard Czechia being used in English.


Patrick106262

    Technically yes. Interestingly, it's a very recent thing; it was largely pushed by the Czech government in 2016, and has been slowly gaining more widespread use since then.

    My Skoda car proudly proclaims itself to be made in Czechia, and a number of UK newspaper style guides have been updated to use it. The EU also uses it in English language publications too.

    Wikipedia has an interesting article on it: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Name_of_the_Czech_Republic


puffdrawer

    Ĉeĥio estas bela lando!


everton.flavio

    Mi ankoraux ne persone konas, sed mi iam vizitos ĝin.


JoshLingo1800

    It is cool, that they now include Czechia along with Czech Republic on here


jumpthewalls

    Mia patro kaj lia familio venas el Ĉeĥoslovokio (mi pensas ke ili venis el la Ĉeĥia parto, ne la Slovokia parto).


ChYrantha

    Is the letter ĥ pronounced similar to the French letter 'r'?


draquila

    No, the French letter R is a uvular trill, which means that it's pronounced by vibrating your tongue against your uvula. The letter hx is pronounced like the ch in the Scottish pronunciation of "loch." You should also be familiar with it from German. It is a difficult sound for English speakers.


Baloug

    It is only a trill in older speech (like Edith Piaf, for example). Today, most people pronounce it as a uvular approximant :)


    [deactivated user]

      You must have your tongue where you have saying 'g' letter. But you say "h". If you want to say h (not ĥ) you must have your tongue at bottom (as in 'e' letter). I am talking about esperanto 'g' and 'e' letters.


ChYrantha

      I hope this helps. Thank you!


JoepSmulders

      The Czech Republic recently changed it's Englis name to Czechia


Mingan8

      Not exactly, it registered Czechia as a short name at the UN as SquirlRat explained.


donaldo_zouras

      As an ignorant American I am only vaguely aware that such a country exists. Translating it in Esperanto is a little advanced for me.


Mingan8

      I guess that it's used mainly for the ĥ character and sound which (as I understand) is has disappearing from Esperanto because it's hard to pronounce for way too many people. In any case, you're at least aware that such a country exist and you probably know some Czechs which is probably more than most Czechs know about individual US states :-).


ZuLeweiner

      Actually noone cares about states inside one country. How many states do you know from Mexico, Canada, Germany or Russia. Not much? Well, me neither. Though, I think when someone says: "Oh, I don't know that the Czech Republic exists," the best answer is not: "Don't worry mate, I'm sure Czechs are not aware about US individual states as well."


Mingan8

      I think you misread both @donaldo_zouras' and my comments. He said that he's only vaguely aware of the existence of Czech Republic not that he didn't know it existed at all.

      I replied that it's not bad considering that it is a small country (around 11M people ~ roughly 1/70 of Europe, 1/50 of the EU, 1/320 of the USA) with a second grade role in European politics and even smaller in the world politics. It's most notable export are Škodas (owned by German Volkswagen) and beer (maybe the long lasting legal battle between Budweiser and Budweiser might ring a bell) which (I assume) don't make it to the USA. An American will most likely know some Czech athletes (esp. ice hockey players like Jágr, Hašek), maybe a few filmmakers (Miloš Forman), possibly authors (Seifert, Kafka) - it all depends on one's interests.

      Let's be realistic, without a specific interest or some family tie, there's really no reason an average American would know anything about Czech Republic. Of course, it might warm our hearts in an absurd surge of nationalistic pride (= an absurd appropriation of accomplishments of people who happened to be born/live in the same arbitrarily delimited country or one of its predecessor) if he did. Also the same knowledge expressed by a Slovak would be a sign of ignorance.


tiger8255

      I'm not here to join the debate/argument but 11 000 000 people is 1/29 of the US population, not 1/320. You may have divided the US population by 1 rather than 11 by mistake.


zagadka314

      I can't just say in Czech?


nsilverman1

      the recording sounds like "mia"


Xavierkiller22

      Chechia, it's called Chechia now


ebzzry

      Baf! Tio batis min!


Yarovitsin

      First time I wrote "Czhech" and the right answer was "Czechia" Now I wrote "Czechia" and the right answer was "Czech Republic"

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.