1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O trimestre termina em julho…

"O trimestre termina em julho."

Translation:The trimester ends in July.

December 26, 2012

23 Comments


mondlichtnd

"Term" may be a more suitable translation in many academic concepts, but "quarter" is very widely used in the business world: first-quarter profits, ...


DREDWARD

For sure,one probably need the context to distinguish. :)


a.vickers

The word trimester is used in English in describing the course of a pregnancy. There are three trimesters in the usual nine month human pregnancy


Frencesca

I chose 'term' and it was wrong, but the transation gives that option. An inconsistency, reported


DREDWARD

Worked for me 8/29/15. :)


Xiong

Is "quarter" really an appropriate translation for "trimestre"?


mondlichtnd

Yes, it is. A trimestre is a period of three months (hence, "tri") and three-month periods are called "quarters" in English as there are four in a year.


kcmurphy

Ah, thanks. In the academic calender there are 3 trimesters, so I assumed that it referred to the number of terms in the academic year, not the number of months in the term.


californista

It does, you are right. It can refer to the number of terms in the academic year. A semester divides the academic year into two terms, a trimestre into three. In this sense, a trimestre can be as little as eight weeks. And a quadmester, or a 'quarter', divides the academic year into four terms. It all depends on the context with which you use these terms (business vs. academic vs. medical).


Scutigera

A trimester of 8 weeks is actually a half-trimester.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_term

Confusing for sure, in part because logically it should be called a setrimester. =]

But in the global south, they break down semesters to two terms each!

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academic_year


DSDragon

Not in America. We usually have four terms or two semesters in an academic year, unless our state does "year-round" school, then it's a few weeks on, a few weeks off and is kind of wierder than i can explain, not having been through it myself.


JRS63

Wouldn't 'term' be a better way of translating this then?


SiobhanWray

I think term is accepted


lesliewilman

All Gaul has been quartered into three halves.


AntoniaBr5

What is the policy for misspellings? Sometimes the answer is marked green but the spelling is mentioned, here i was marked wrong because i spelt july as julio. I don't understand what makes some spelling mistakes worse than others!


vinidcali

The problem is when you spell another word by mistake - it only sees it as a typo when the word you wrote doesn't exist C:


AshleighHo8

Shouldnt Julho be capitilized? July is a proper noun in English...isnt it in Portuguese too


surfx2015

No, in portuguese it's ok you write "janeiro, fevereiro,... julho, .. dezembro"


JacobSamotik

Isn't "semester" also a valid term? It marks it as wrong, though...


delvi

I reported it. (June 19, 2016) I know there are some sentences in this lesson that only allow "semester" as a translation of "trimestre."


Danmoller

Hello, delvi :)

I'm revising the "trimestre" sentences now :)

If you find any that mixes "trimestre" with "semestre", please tell me :)


Danmoller

No.

A trimester has three months, a semester has six months.

"Term" is an accepted translation of trimester only due to how the academic year works.


Pascal7Gugus

Am I the only one who (in this exercise) always understands "junho" instead of "julho" - in the slow version as well as in the normal one?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.