"It is being said, that she ate a badger."

Translation:Det fortælles, at hun spiste en grævling.

May 30, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

She must have been hard as nails as well. Badgers don't come quietly.


marvincorea

She must have been hungry.


StevenNels6

Why is "Det er blevet sagt, at hun spiste en grævling." not acceptable?


tfm35

I think that would translate to 'it has been said' rather than 'it is being said', so the tense is slightly different from the sentence above.


prometheuswife

Why does "det bliver sagt" not work?


Olweg

Is this tense used to express things like popular beliefs / general statements, when for instance we say " it's said that people are like that or like this", "lions are known to be lazy" etc ?


PierrePoutine

The comma does not belong in the English sentence. English and Danish have different comma rules.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.