"It is being said, that she ate a badger."

Translation:Det fortælles, at hun spiste en grævling.

May 30, 2015

5 Comments


Euhan1

She must have been hard as nails as well. Badgers don't come quietly.

March 11, 2016

marvincorea

She must have been hungry.

May 30, 2015

Olweg

Is this tense used to express things like popular beliefs / general statements, when for instance we say " it's said that people are like that or like this", "lions are known to be lazy" etc ?

August 9, 2016

StevenNels6

Why is "Det er blevet sagt, at hun spiste en grævling." not acceptable?

January 31, 2019

tfm35

I think that would translate to 'it has been said' rather than 'it is being said', so the tense is slightly different from the sentence above.

March 16, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.