"My coffee cup is empty."

Translation:Mia taso de kafo estas malplena.

3 years ago

18 Comments


thraenthraen

Why can't I turn coffee into an adjective and just say "kafa taso"? (Reported it in case it's just a missing alternative.)

3 years ago

Canvasian

This worked for me so they must have fixed it.

3 years ago

zerozeroone

It accepts kafotaso.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

To me that would be a cup made out of coffee, not really a coffee cup.

See this entry on Wiktionary for chocolate: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89okolada

3 years ago

GastonDorren

I don't think that would be the only interpretation. The parentheses around 'made of' seem to suggest that 'made of' is just one possible reading. After all, a 'reta vortaro' is not a 'dictionary made of net', just an internet dictionary. The Slavic languages that Zamenhof was familiar with are very liberal, so to speak, in making adjectives out of nouns and then using these in all sorts of meanings. Still, perhaps the Esperanto community has come to use 'taso de kafo' instead of 'kafa taso'. That I don't know.

3 years ago

Matyjasz

What is a difference between "taso de kafo" and "taso da kafo"? Is it like "cup for coffee" and "cup of coffee"?

3 years ago

talideon

Or to make it even clearer, 'taso da kafo' would be 'cupful of coffee'.

3 years ago

SquirlRat

If 'taso da kafo' means 'cupful of coffee', why is it accepted by Duo here where the cup is empty? Is it accepted in error?

2 years ago

traevoli

Exactly.

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

How can a "taso de kafo" be a "cup for coffee", instead of a "cup of coffee". Wouldn't "cup for coffee" = "taso por kafo"?

2 years ago

MikaelMello

Almost correct!
Mia kafotaso estas malplena.

Kafotaso together, really?

3 years ago

traevoli

Yes. There are other valid responses mentioned in the discussion above. But if you want to use it as a compound word, it must be either kaf-taso, kaftaso, or kafotaso. I can give you a more grammatical explanation if this is still a source of confusion.

3 years ago

Lambchaikies

I like kaftaso best, with kaf-taso being the same thing but stressing the compound, but why is "kafotaso" valid? That literally means "coffee-noun-cup-noun", and out loud could be taken as some talking really fast about his cup of coffee. Is it just because people are really used to saying words with their part-of-speech endings and dont like dropping them as roots?

3 years ago

GastonDorren

No, the middle o of kafotaso is purely for reasons of euphony (nice sound) and pronounceability. English speakers don't mind an -ft- sequence, not even at the end of a word, but in many languages, that would be an odd and difficult cluster.

3 years ago

Niewand

What about the affix "uj" for container, making it kafujo. Would that work?

2 years ago

Alkanadi

Yeah. That would work but it is less specific

1 year ago

bobandnoo

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! MI BEZONAS MIAN KAFON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

Alkanadi

Taso de kafo = A cup made out of coffee.

Taso da kafo = A cup full of coffee.

Kaftaso = A cup designed for coffee.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.