"My coffee cup is empty."

Translation:Mia taso de kafo estas malplena.

May 30, 2015

18 Comments


thraenthraen

Why can't I turn coffee into an adjective and just say "kafa taso"? (Reported it in case it's just a missing alternative.)

May 30, 2015

Canvasian

This worked for me so they must have fixed it.

July 15, 2015

zerozeroone

It accepts kafotaso.

July 17, 2015

Luis_Domingos

To me that would be a cup made out of coffee, not really a coffee cup.

See this entry on Wiktionary for chocolate: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C4%89okolada

May 30, 2015

GastonDorren

I don't think that would be the only interpretation. The parentheses around 'made of' seem to suggest that 'made of' is just one possible reading. After all, a 'reta vortaro' is not a 'dictionary made of net', just an internet dictionary. The Slavic languages that Zamenhof was familiar with are very liberal, so to speak, in making adjectives out of nouns and then using these in all sorts of meanings. Still, perhaps the Esperanto community has come to use 'taso de kafo' instead of 'kafa taso'. That I don't know.

June 24, 2015

Matyjasz

What is a difference between "taso de kafo" and "taso da kafo"? Is it like "cup for coffee" and "cup of coffee"?

July 11, 2015

talideon

Or to make it even clearer, 'taso da kafo' would be 'cupful of coffee'.

July 14, 2015

SquirlRat

If 'taso da kafo' means 'cupful of coffee', why is it accepted by Duo here where the cup is empty? Is it accepted in error?

September 1, 2016

traevoli

Exactly.

July 14, 2015

AjxojLerni

How can a "taso de kafo" be a "cup for coffee", instead of a "cup of coffee". Wouldn't "cup for coffee" = "taso por kafo"?

March 4, 2016

MikaelMello

Almost correct!
Mia kafotaso estas malplena.

Kafotaso together, really?

July 29, 2015

traevoli

Yes. There are other valid responses mentioned in the discussion above. But if you want to use it as a compound word, it must be either kaf-taso, kaftaso, or kafotaso. I can give you a more grammatical explanation if this is still a source of confusion.

August 8, 2015

Lambchaikies

I like kaftaso best, with kaf-taso being the same thing but stressing the compound, but why is "kafotaso" valid? That literally means "coffee-noun-cup-noun", and out loud could be taken as some talking really fast about his cup of coffee. Is it just because people are really used to saying words with their part-of-speech endings and dont like dropping them as roots?

October 7, 2015

GastonDorren

No, the middle o of kafotaso is purely for reasons of euphony (nice sound) and pronounceability. English speakers don't mind an -ft- sequence, not even at the end of a word, but in many languages, that would be an odd and difficult cluster.

October 7, 2015

Niewand

What about the affix "uj" for container, making it kafujo. Would that work?

August 3, 2016

Alkanadi

Yeah. That would work but it is less specific

October 4, 2017

bobandnoo

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! MI BEZONAS MIAN KAFON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 23, 2016

Alkanadi

Taso de kafo = A cup made out of coffee.

Taso da kafo = A cup full of coffee.

Kaftaso = A cup designed for coffee.

October 4, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.