1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Frimærket er hundred år gamm…

"Frimærket er hundred år gammelt."

Translation:The stamp is a hundred years old.

May 30, 2015

14 Comments


NeilHutchi2

It is totally incorrect to omit the indefinite article in front of 'hundred'.


Pippapips

That's for English. How about for Danish? Can we also put "et hundred år gammelt" or does it has to be without "et". It seems to me that I have seen sentences with "et hundred" and others with simply "hundred". So I am a bit confused.


Mr.Keko

I'm no native English speaker but just "is hundred" seems strange.

Isn't it better to say "a hundred" or "hundreds"?


TineSurel

"hundred" er forkert, det hedder "hundrede år gammelt".


mads-elh

Både 'hundred' og 'hundrede' er rigtige at sige :)

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=100.


oldestguru

in the Danish dictionary there is only "hundrede". "Hundred" in Danish is nowhere to be found outside duolingo


ycUvuSap

Is there an official "the Danish dictionary"? My impression was that Den danske ordbog is quite reliable.


Maddog72

In English it should say postage stamp. There are other kinds of stamps.


christhroup

Certainly in British English, "stamp" with no other qualifiers would normally refer to a postage stamp. Unless the context made it obviously something else (eg a teacher talking about using a stamp for marking schoolwork).


edalgas

The same goes for American English.


juanikay

hey, duo, "a hundred years" is the same as "a century." why can't it be The stamp is a century old?


christhroup

A century is a hundred years long, but I don't think many English speakers would use those terms interchangeably. "The stamp is a century old" sounds odd to my ears; although I would obviously understand what you mean.


Isaac_Luna_

It wouldn't sound weird to me at all. It's just that it deviates a little too much from the original sentence. If I remember correctly, the Danish word for "century" is "et århundred".


NeilHutchi2

Just in my opinion, it departs too much from the original. To continue your argument, why not replace it with 'ten decades' or 'one thousand, two hundred months'? ;)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.