1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La knaboj bone skribas."

"La knaboj bone skribas."

Translation:The boys write well.

May 30, 2015

21 Comments


adonis_nm

Is it correct if I say: "la knaboj skribas bone"?


EinerHamir

I think "the good boys write" but is "the boys write well" and is because bone dont have a j in the end. ¿¿Yes or not?? :D thanks


ronlin2808

bona is an adjective and bone is an adverb la knaboj bona skribas=the good boys write la knaboj bone skribas=the boys write well


TJLawJX

Can this also be translated as "The boys write good"?


Luis_Domingos

"Good" is not a standard adverb (it's usually only heard in colloquial language, and in all cases "well" would be the proper, gramatically correct answer).


4oh4

In English there is no non-colloqiual form. Even RP is colloqiual!


aquwa

Is "bone" always before a verb?


pianoman598

No, it can be placed either before or after


AngeloBulf

Can't "the children write well" be accepted? I understand it's a part of the gender reform; I just think it should be an accepted alternative.


youloveme123

No, because this is referring to boys specifically, not children entirely.


foo__bar

"The gender reform" - what do you mean by that?


4oh4

Esperanto is considered to be sexist by some people ignorant of the history of language, in how it formats gender. The "-in-" addition makes a neutral/masculine form into a feminine one, which sort of make sense as a lot like English, many of the terms are used in a gender neutral fashion by default, although English has has a legit reason for this.


rhaichanalfauzi

Why not "bona"? İnstead "bone"?


Orcaguy

Because the -e ending makes it an adverb (something that describes a verb or action) In this case, skribi, is the verb.


etotheitau1

Shouldn't it be "La knaboj skribaj bone"? The verb in number accordance with the subject?


foo__bar

No. All the (simple) tenses in Esperanto use the same suffixes for all the numbers and persons. The suffix is -as for Present Tense, so it's Mi/ni/ti/vi/li/sxi/gxi/oni skribas.


etotheitau1

Thank you! Now I see!


foo__bar

I just gotta note that should have written "all the -simple- tenses". Complex tenses are, hm, slightly more complex, concretely their participles. :D

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.