Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tio ne estas via afero."

Translation:That is not your thing.

3 years ago

30 Comments


ronstrelecki

"That is not your concern" is a very common idiomatic English expression that really captures the essence of afero in this context.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"That is not your affair." is accepted as correct by Duolingo. Have you tried "concern"?

2 years ago

BGXCB

Yes, concern works.

2 years ago

LuboKol
LuboKol

Or "none of your bussiness" ? Could that work as well?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It accepted "That is none of your business" for me. 01/01/18

9 months ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

'That is none of your business' is the first translation that I can think of. Idiomatic, of course.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'm surprised "not your business" isn't listed as the best translation.

2 years ago

kardelo
kardelo

In Italian, "affare" means "business".

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Exactly!

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"That is not your business" was just accepted (6/29/17) with no correction or better alternative being offered; even though "that is not your thing" is the translation currently given at the top of this thread.

1 year ago

tomaloha
tomaloha

Correct me if I'm wrong, afero is essentially affair in English, and by thing, they do not mean a physical object, but an event or a happening.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Afero" can indeed mean a physical thing. In this context, though, I would take it to mean "not your business."

2 years ago

laVeturigisto

I tried "That is not your business.", and it was accepted, with the alternate answer given "That is not your thing.". It seems to me that those mean two entirely different things though, with "…business" meaning that someone is being nosy, and "…thing" meaning that is either not good at something, or not interested in it, or both.

Does "…afero" really have both of these meanings in Esperanto?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

This is, IMHO, one of the Great Weaknesses of the Duolingo format. It's set up in such a way that course authors basically have to include a large number of "alternate translations" - and if the array of translations is too narrow (or even just seen as too narrow) people will complain about it, and bad translations are added. (NB, I have not - yet - said whether I think this one is a bad translation.) As an example, several sentences allow "cloths" [tukoj] as a valid translation of "vestajxoj" [clothes] simply to keep from frustrating learners who don't remember how to spell "clothes."

In this case, the best translation really is "that is not your business." However, since in other contexts "afero" would be best translated as "thing", the course authors more or less have to accept "that is not your thing" regardless of whether it's a good translation.

So, to the obvious question that I have been avoiding so far: "Is it a good translation" - I will say this. Yes, I can imagine a context in which you might have a thing and I might have a thing and I say "this is your thing, and that is not your thing" - but that context seems awfully contrived to me - so, I suppose, the course needs to accept both translations, but if you ask a human (and not a software program) the answer is that it really means "that is not your business."

2 years ago

laVeturigisto

Thanks for the detailed reply! I guess that while it could mean either thing depending on context, maybe the question is how that line would tend to be used in practice.

2 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

Translations for afero are affair, business, matter, thing. i think you need to allow more options.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

The course creators need to input every single correct sentence into the system, and you can't blame them for not wanting to waste time thinking about every single possible answer and word permutation when they wanted to finish the whole product.

Helping them get those meanings right is our (the community's) job now, by reporting answers as correct and later seeing them corrected (that's why it's called a beta version - all inputs are welcome).

3 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

affair is definitely accepted

3 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

I'm confused now, someone please explain me the difference between Tio, Tiu, Tion

2 years ago

ArmanGulZaman

Since english is not my language, i cannot explain it myself, but here is a link that you may find helpful: http://fr.lernu.net/komunikado/forumo/temo.php?t=1289 The second and fifth posts are good explanations.

Tion is just the accusative case of tio: "mi sxatas tion" : il like that (this is an exemple i made myself, therefore, it may be wrong. Wait for someone to correct it). You can do the same with Tiu.

2 years ago

cassincork

Thank you for the link - very helpful.

2 years ago

hi_its_jo

no, no no no, stick to the status quo

2 years ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

What is the difference between "tiu" and "tio?" They both seem to mean "that."

1 year ago

Lerura
Lerura

If it answers questions like "What is that" -> "Kio estas tio", you use "tio": "Tio estas pomo" -> "That is an apple".
If it answers questions like "Which apple is bigger" -> "Kiu pomo esta pli granda" you use "tiu": "Tiu pomo estas pli granda" -> "That apple is bigger".
If it answers questions like "Who is that" -> "Kiu estas tiu (persono)" you also use "tiu": "That (person) is the doctor" -> "Tiu (persono) estas la kuracisto".

Notice that "tiu" always have a noun after it, either mensioned or implied, whereas "tio" (usually) stands alone.

1 year ago

RobinIsabelle

Oh okay :(

1 year ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

Why is afero such an ambiguous word in Esperanto, meaning thing, affair, business, matter, case, issue. Did it always mean all these things, or has it been anglified?

Saying "that is not your thing" means something completely different to "that is not your business". or "that is not your issue" or "... case"

What happened?

1 month ago

salivanto
salivanto

I don't understand your thought process for using "anglified" here. If anything, it seems the opposite is true.

I wonder, though, whether some of the other discussion in this thread might answer your question. I'm thinking particularly the question from laVeturigisto and my reply talking about the Great Weakness of Duolingo - although several of the shorter posts kind of make the same point.

1 month ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

Thanks. The other thread did explain it rather well. It just seemed the word had too many meanings, but then again, one of the reasons it might do is because English has different words that, when their meanings overlap, one word might be called for in Esperanto, and that isn’t the same as would be used for other meanings of those same words in English, and suddenly the dictionary has to list a whole range of words as possible translations for one word in Esperanto.

It’s the eternal conundrum of the impossible one-to-one translation. Let’s call it the dictionary paradox. It’s also why Google Translate always comes up with ridiculously incorrect translations even with just a few words to translate.

Also, as I indeed have seen in many other sentences on Duolingo, some translations are accepted because lack of further context makes them possible, even if not particularly plausible.

1 month ago

Xristoni

Marked as incorrect "That is", because it prefers "That's"!!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

pafkorn
pafkorn

Who am I?

?

? ?

2 years ago