1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Niemand hat es."

"Niemand hat es."

Translation:Nobody has it.

September 29, 2013

65 Comments


katerina.a

I wrote " None has it" and it says that the answer is "No1 has it" .. Lol?


lucyyschh

None has it is technically incorrect in English. You would say 'Nobody has it' or 'No one has it'. 'None has it' would be 'Keiner hat es' in German.


MiliniumOtaku

Yes, none in english reffers to an object in most cases and no one or nobody is like none, but for people. For example, she has none. Or in a conversation between 2 people Person 1: "Nobody has one in this room?! There's not even one?!" Person 2: "Yup. There are none in this room."


SerdarEgemen

i wrote "no one has it" ... which appears to be wrong :S isn't it supposed to be correct ?


theguy07

thanks. that helped a lot. i gave u lingot


lucyyschh

Thank you! Glad to help.


PaulaPattison

I wrote no one has it and was told that was wrong; answer: none has it


Omnibluey

Same but said it was a typo


Warriage7

Wow... really??? :l


Kjokkelvik

Yeah, I wrote "none have it" (I believe have is the correct form with here?) and got the same error...


MiliniumOtaku

Yeah, i see why you might be confused. When you translate it, you have to use proper english. So it wouldn't be none, it'd be nobody or no one


pandanime

I wrote "none have it" it told me to say "none has it" um...


markrushwo

You have to use proper English, so you'd put "no one has it" because "none" means zero


AhmedH5

Doesn't "Es" change in accusative case ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but nouns usually change with the article "Die, der, das" and "ein, eine". "Es" doesn't have an article.


Richard_B.

    What's the difference between niemand and keiner?


az_p
    Mod

      I found this discussion: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/15111/keiner-jeder-vs-niemand-alle

      They're interchangeable in daily speech, but niemand means "nobody (at all, anywhere, ever)" and keiner means "nobody (in this group)".


Richard_B.

      Vielen Dank! Das macht jetzt zwei meiner Fragen, die Sie beantwortet haben! :D


loldali

      I can picture this.

      Picture a classroom. Teacher has stepped out for a minute. The kids have hidden her whiteboard marker. "Wo ist mein stift?" she asks. A smile stifles a giggle from a boy in the front row, who replies, "Niemand hat es."


shrinidhihv

      Hat sounds like huts.. Is that correct?


lucyyschh

      I believe that is a typo (huts) but I know it's pronounced more like hutt (not a real word actually, just sound it out), being a native speaker.


skyler208078

      the slow mo made it sound like it ends in s


Oddspud87

      I was looking for this comment. Was surprised to see only one person shared my thought


Pumpuliiliili

      Me too. She is clearly saying it with s.


Imalkota

      And how to say "he has nobody"? Is it not the same thing?


az_p
      Mod

        Duden accepts either niemand or niemanden in accusative case :)


aniagigi

        what about "no one"?


az_p
        Mod

          That should work (as long as the rest of your sentence is correct too).


VaibhavJainLdr

          Everybody wants it ;)


Emre230786

          Sounds like ,,Niemand hat Essen''


RJLewis6

          No one has WAT??!?


Kathy474457

          To make this more confusing for people, I wrote "no-one has it", and it said the correct translation is "none has it". I was marked correct because it thought I had a typo in my answer


gold.Alex

          i wrote no one has this.. how is this wrong?


avidChatterbox

          Because 'this' is not the same as 'it'


RicoIona

          Why is it "it" rather than "this"?


az_p
          Mod

            es = "it"
            das = "this/that" (when separate to a noun)


AdrianaLuciaHer

            I wrote "nobody have it" and I won accept it


Jonas_Castro

            I wrote Nobody have it .... its wrong ?


Sandor690328

            "Noone has it" should be correct too.


HannahLyon20

            ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh


jaramillo47

            I wrote "anyone has it" and got it wrong. Isn't it the same thing ?


alv_cek

            "Anyone" isn`t the same with "nobody"


VinciusdeS1

            Is there a difference between "niemand hat es" and "es hat niemand". Isn't it ambiguous?


shoubhikrajmaiti

            I think 'Niemand hat es' is 'no one has it' and 'es hat Niemand' is 'it has no one'


az_p
            Mod

              I'm interested in this too. Can you tell anything about case from this sentence? I thought word order doesn't carry as much meaning as in English.

              [EDIT: Downvotes don't answer the question! It's legitimate to ask.]


LordBalkara

              German and English are very similar. Old English was just pretty much just German, until the French began interacting with England more, and it became Middle English, which is like Modern English, except words ended with "e" a lot, "eth" was used instead of "ed" for verbs, and they used words we didn't, like "thy" and "thou".


J.C.Fink

              Of course pronunciation has changed lot from Middle English, and so has vocabulary.


jeymarx

              in this case shouldn't the pronoum be in the akkusativ? "Niemand hat das"? Or it means "it has nobody"?


mxlas

              Nobody has what?


gunce1

              What is that Nobody has? This is a good puzzle


Hazard.

              The power of telekinesis


paulstrike

              as a not English speaker i understand the idea in german but i thought the correct answer was: nobody have it


sandrayojana

              Nobody is singular third person, then you have to use has


SaiyukiGS

              If i want to say "nobody has one", can I say "niemand hat man"?


luisromano_91

              But "Rumour has it!"


menesiena

              'anyone has it' is it wrong ?

              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.