1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The skirt is wide."

"The skirt is wide."

Translation:A saia é ampla.

September 29, 2013

6 Comments


paulconsul

Why can't I use larga instead of longa?


Paulenrique

Yes! Nobody says "a saia é ampla" (that's used for places - a sala é ampla). A saia é larga is much better.


schsebastian

Maybe ampla is used in fashion or tailoring? I.e. a type of dress or skirt?


fabiolopes1602

Hi Paul, here in Brazil we use longa as long (in English). Larga when it does not fit, drop on the floor.


paulconsul

Especially why not, since the correct translation for "The can is wide" is A lata é larga^?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.