"The skirt is wide."

Translation:A saia é ampla.

September 29, 2013

6 Comments


paulconsul

Why can't I use larga instead of longa?

September 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! Nobody says "a saia é ampla" (that's used for places - a sala é ampla). A saia é larga is much better.

September 29, 2013

paulconsul

Obrigado

September 29, 2013

schsebastian

Maybe ampla is used in fashion or tailoring? I.e. a type of dress or skirt?

May 14, 2018

fabiolopes1602

Hi Paul, here in Brazil we use longa as long (in English). Larga when it does not fit, drop on the floor.

July 15, 2015

paulconsul

Especially why not, since the correct translation for "The can is wide" is A lata é larga^?

September 29, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.