1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu araneo certe estas norma…

"Tiu araneo certe estas normala."

Translation:That spider certainly is normal.

May 30, 2015

36 Comments


thraenthraen

....said Peter Parker, and then it bit him.


KenKaneki04

Ĉu ĝi ne estas radioaktiva?


SurrealHalloween

Just an ordinary spider. Move along.


KateVinee

I am suspicious.


FredCapp

Miss Muffet muttered menacingly.


Rippler

"Ah yes, the Spee-ider. Even the smallest bite from arachnus deathicus will instantly paralys--"

"Nope, nope. Definitely normal."


AndressaAndrd

But just in case, we should kill it and then burn the house down. Just in case.


[deactivated user]

    If by normal you mean fearsome, life-threatening, and eerie, then yes that spider would certainly look normal.


-Zorua-

    But spiders are cute!


FredCapp

    Especially the large furry ones.

    :D


    [deactivated user]

      Of course they are. :)


daviddempsay

      Is that a line from Charlotte's Web?


camcamcam753

      "I'm not as fancy as some, but I'll do." off the top of my head


DanieloRegulo

      Tio estas ia porko.


BrianLokker

      Why not "definitely"? That is one of the suggested translations in the tool tip.


Pfiff

      "That spider is definitely normal" is definitely accepted. I don't know about other word orders.


Q-Allat

      No spider is normal... They are all monsters!


FredCapp

      Do, estas normala monstro, ĉu jes?


Q-Allat

      Mi pensas jes. Cxiuj normalaj monstroj.....


Q-Allat

      That is über cute! Even to an arachnofoob! Certe ne estas normala, estas adorable!


VincentOostelbos

      Yes, but that's part of the cuteness, the failed English. Similar to how you see it with the lolcats memes.


jdubya67

      Kiel oni diras, "kill it with fire!"


VincentOostelbos

      Mortigu ĝin per fajro!


TheSnowKing

      This is Charlotte's Web, right?


blovemaple

      What is the difference between nepre kaj certe?


JoshLingo1800

      Nepre is definitely or absolutely and certe is certainly or certain when the sentence has no noun


Donald_Scott

      La araneo en mia lito hierau nokte estis tute nenormala. . .

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.