"Tiu araneo certe estas normala."

Translation:That spider certainly is normal.

3 years ago

33 Comments


thraenthraen
thraenthraen

....said Peter Parker, and then it bit him.

3 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Ĉu ĝi ne estas radioaktiva?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Normala araneo

2 years ago

Wolf1844

Just an ordinary spider. Move along.

3 years ago

KateVinee
KateVinee

I am suspicious.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Miss Muffet muttered menacingly.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

"Ah yes, the Spee-ider. Even the smallest bite from arachnus deathicus will instantly paralys--"

"Nope, nope. Definitely normal."

2 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Megamind!

2 months ago

AndressaAndrd

But just in case, we should kill it and then burn the house down. Just in case.

2 years ago

Falsafaa
Falsafaa

If by normal you mean fearsome, life-threatening, and eerie, then yes that spider would certainly look normal.

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

But spiders are cute!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Especially the large furry ones.

:D

2 years ago

Falsafaa
Falsafaa

Of course they are. :)

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Araneoj <3

3 years ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Is that a line from Charlotte's Web?

3 years ago

camcamcam753

"I'm not as fancy as some, but I'll do." off the top of my head

1 year ago

BrianLokker
BrianLokker

Why not "definitely"? That is one of the suggested translations in the tool tip.

3 years ago

Pfiff
Pfiff

"That spider is definitely normal" is definitely accepted. I don't know about other word orders.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Definitely is nepre

3 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

Nepre vi pravas!

1 year ago

jdubya67

Kiel oni diras, "kill it with fire!"

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Mortigu ĝin per fajro!

2 years ago

blovemaple

What is the difference between nepre kaj certe?

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Nepre is definitely or absolutely and certe is certainly or certain when the sentence has no noun

2 years ago

Q-Allat
Q-Allat

No spider is normal... They are all monsters!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Do, estas normala monstro, ĉu jes?

2 years ago

Q-Allat
Q-Allat

Mi pensas jes. Cxiuj normalaj monstroj.....

2 years ago

Q-Allat
Q-Allat

That is über cute! Even to an arachnofoob! Certe ne estas normala, estas adorable!

2 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

*brought

1 year ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Yes, but that's part of the cuteness, the failed English. Similar to how you see it with the lolcats memes.

1 year ago

Donald_Scott
Donald_Scott

La araneo en mia lito hierau nokte estis tute nenormala. . .

1 year ago

Lochlannn
Lochlannn

Li diris al si

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.