1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu araneo certe estas norma…

"Tiu araneo certe estas normala."

Translation:That spider certainly is normal.

May 30, 2015

33 Comments


thraenthraen

....said Peter Parker, and then it bit him.

May 30, 2015

JoshuaFischer1

Ĉu ĝi ne estas radioaktiva?

October 14, 2017

FredCapp

Normala araneo

January 28, 2016

Wolf1844

Just an ordinary spider. Move along.

June 16, 2015

KateVinee

I am suspicious.

June 4, 2015

FredCapp

Miss Muffet muttered menacingly.

November 20, 2015

Rippler

"Ah yes, the Spee-ider. Even the smallest bite from arachnus deathicus will instantly paralys--"

"Nope, nope. Definitely normal."

January 28, 2016

JoshuaFischer1

Megamind!

October 8, 2018

AndressaAndrd

But just in case, we should kill it and then burn the house down. Just in case.

September 21, 2016

Razoner

If by normal you mean fearsome, life-threatening, and eerie, then yes that spider would certainly look normal.

December 25, 2015

-Zorua-

But spiders are cute!

March 15, 2016

FredCapp

Especially the large furry ones.

:D

May 17, 2016

Razoner

Of course they are. :)

March 15, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Araneoj <3

June 15, 2015

daviddempsay

Is that a line from Charlotte's Web?

June 26, 2015

camcamcam753

"I'm not as fancy as some, but I'll do." off the top of my head

November 12, 2017

BrianLokker

Why not "definitely"? That is one of the suggested translations in the tool tip.

July 1, 2015

Pfiff

"That spider is definitely normal" is definitely accepted. I don't know about other word orders.

July 25, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Definitely is nepre

September 6, 2015

JoshuaFischer1

Nepre vi pravas!

October 14, 2017

Q-Allat

No spider is normal... They are all monsters!

May 25, 2016

FredCapp

Do, estas normala monstro, ĉu jes?

May 25, 2016

Q-Allat

Mi pensas jes. Cxiuj normalaj monstroj.....

May 25, 2016

Q-Allat

That is über cute! Even to an arachnofoob! Certe ne estas normala, estas adorable!

July 6, 2016

AiSENMA

*brought

February 12, 2017

VincentOostelbos

Yes, but that's part of the cuteness, the failed English. Similar to how you see it with the lolcats memes.

February 12, 2017

jdubya67

Kiel oni diras, "kill it with fire!"

November 1, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Mortigu ĝin per fajro!

November 2, 2016

blovemaple

What is the difference between nepre kaj certe?

May 17, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Nepre is definitely or absolutely and certe is certainly or certain when the sentence has no noun

May 17, 2016

Donald_Scott

La araneo en mia lito hierau nokte estis tute nenormala. . .

July 29, 2017

Lochlannn

Li diris al si

January 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.