1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vortoj estas fenestroj, aŭ i…

"Vortoj estas fenestroj, ili estas muroj."

Translation:Words are windows, or they are walls.

May 30, 2015

29 Comments


flyinhawaiian_3

Tiu estas profundega!


smartinsrenato

here's the full poem, i've seen it for the first time in the book "Nonviolent Communication: A Language of Life" by Marshall Rosenberg, which i highly recommend :)

Words are Windows (or They're Walls)

I feel so sentenced by your words I feel so judged and sent away Before I go I got to know Is that what you mean to say?

Before I rise to my defense, Before I speak in hurt or fear, Before I build that wall of words, Tell me, did I really hear?

Words are windows, or they’re walls, They sentence us, or set us free. When I speak and when I hear, Let the love light shine through me.

There are things I need to say, Things that mean so much to me, If my words don’t make me clear, Will you help me to be free?

If I seemed to put you down, If you felt I didn’t care, Try to listen through my words To the feelings that we share.

~ Ruth Bebermeyer


Vanege

Ĉu iu povas klarigi tiun esprimon al mi? Can someone explain that expression to me?


Luis_Domingos

Learning a language is a way of communicating with other people, with the outside world (a window into other realities and cultures), but a language can can also be used as way to block other people, to create divisions between people (words as walls).

If you know a language, it's a window to communication; if you don't, it's a wall stopping you from understanding someone else.


hellomidnight

I think it's not just about language, but about communication in general. Words being walls makes me think of the way politicians speak, using weasel words to obscure meaning instead of reveal it. Or the way we here in Australia use the terms 'illegals' and 'boat people' instead of 'refugees' to make people seeking asylum seem like 'the other', so we don't have to feel compassion, so we can put up walls between them and us.


FredCapp

That despicable wording is also far too prevalent in the US.


Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Rompu Rompu la murojn inter homojn


seveer

Anybody know the source of this quote?


daviddempsay

Thank you for posting that link. I was also curious about the source of that quote.


KarikaZ

I think this is my favorite Esperanto sentence so far! =)


TheKinglyWe

pro cxi tie vortoj mia mondo sxangis!, kaj gxi rompis la pordoj de mia sola-vido i was trying to say "due to these words my world changed, and it broke the doors of my perception(solo sight)...


DerekWaghe1

I think it would be cxi tiuj, not cxi tie. The "e" ending in tablovortoj means "place", so you said "due to here words".


Peter293697

Is that a Jaden Smith quote?


RaizinM

Judging by the link Luis_Domingos posted, it's probably a Ruth Bebermeyer quote.


Ash0ck

That's the title of Marshall Rosenberg's most famous book! Is Duo learning NVC?


FredCapp

Ni konstruus pontojn el la muroj kiu dividiĝas nin.


MrMatryoshka

Please, no more sentences to blow my mind.


Enmallumen

Can somebody explain it to me?


Okulicho

It's like how words, language and communication in general give us a window into other people's lives, but the way we talk about other people can also create 'walls' that isolate and divide people, like slurs for example.


Okulicho

P R O F U N D A


doctorcd5

Tro bela, tro vera


JoshLingo1800

Truer words were never said. Pli veraj vortoj neniam diris


NebelLeben

Interesting... now we have to think about it for a while...


High_Raccoon

junulumo, vi estas tiom profunda, ke mi jam ne vidas vin.


Vancow

Cxi tiu farigis mi pensi de: "Se mi mortus antau mi lernas parli cxu mono pagas por cxiam la tagoj mi vivis maldorma sed duono dorma.

This made me think of: "If I die before I learn to speak can money pay for all the days I lived awake but half asleep?"

*Awaits someone to correct mia vortoj


FredCapp

I'd say Duone dorma and there exists the E-vorto Vekema meaning: "tending to be awake." or "awakish."


Jaerivus

DE LA FENESTROJJJJ ĜIS LA MUROJ!


FredCapp

Ŝŝŝ. Vi ne bezonas kriegi ĉi tie.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.