"Vortoj estas fenestroj, ili estas muroj."

Translation:Words are windows, or they are walls.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments


flyinhawaiian_3

Tiu estas profundega!

June 20, 2015

Vanege

Ĉu iu povas klarigi tiun esprimon al mi? Can someone explain that expression to me?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Learning a language is a way of communicating with other people, with the outside world (a window into other realities and cultures), but a language can can also be used as way to block other people, to create divisions between people (words as walls).

If you know a language, it's a window to communication; if you don't, it's a wall stopping you from understanding someone else.

May 30, 2015

hellomidnight

I think it's not just about language, but about communication in general. Words being walls makes me think of the way politicians speak, using weasel words to obscure meaning instead of reveal it. Or the way we here in Australia use the terms 'illegals' and 'boat people' instead of 'refugees' to make people seeking asylum seem like 'the other', so we don't have to feel compassion, so we can put up walls between them and us.

August 14, 2015

FredCapp

That despicable wording is also far too prevalent in the US.

September 5, 2015

Peter293697

Is that a Jaden Smith quote?

September 8, 2015

RaizinM

Judging by the link Luis_Domingos posted, it's probably a Ruth Bebermeyer quote.

September 9, 2015

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Rompu Rompu la murojn inter homojn

October 25, 2018

seveer

Anybody know the source of this quote?

June 8, 2015

daviddempsay

Thank you for posting that link. I was also curious about the source of that quote.

June 22, 2015

TheKinglyWe

pro cxi tie vortoj mia mondo sxangis!, kaj gxi rompis la pordoj de mia sola-vido i was trying to say "due to these words my world changed, and it broke the doors of my perception(solo sight)...

July 4, 2015

DerekWaghe1

I think it would be cxi tiuj, not cxi tie. The "e" ending in tablovortoj means "place", so you said "due to here words".

June 26, 2018

KarikaZ

I think this is my favorite Esperanto sentence so far! =)

September 5, 2018

SonDinhTha

Can somebody explain it to me?

December 10, 2018

Aleksander137090

It's like how words, language and communication in general give us a window into other people's lives, but the way we talk about other people can also create 'walls' that isolate and divide people, like slurs for example.

July 7, 2019

JoshLingo1800

Truer words were never said. Pli veraj vortoj neniam diris

August 20, 2015

NebelLeben

Interesting... now we have to think about it for a while...

December 4, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

Please, no more sentences to blow my mind.

December 27, 2015

Aleksander137090

P R O F U N D A

July 7, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.