1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Brazilo estas granda lando e…

"Brazilo estas granda lando en Sud-Ameriko."

Translation:Brazil is a large country in South America.

May 30, 2015

30 Comments


HWF10

HŬEHŬEHŬAHŬE BRBR


rafaeldisposti

É Nóis!!!! Kkkkkkk


danielqsc

Anem, gente, até aqui kkkkkkkkk


andredolie

kkkkkk....mas gente!!!!


GabriielahB123

Que orgulho!! KKKKKKK Merece um lingot! =D Tmj!


PatrickOsa

La plej granda lando en Sud-Ameriko!


everton.flavio

Kaj la kvina plej granda lando de la mondo!


csi

"Kvina" means "fifth"?


csi

I should have said "dankon"!


lojbanlorxu

Oh man THAT'S gonna throw off my Swedish...


lescouleurs

You're welcome. =)


PeterusAgustus

Brazil would be bigger than US if it wasn't for Alaska.


Thyago31

Mi estas brazila esperanta studento. Mi estas tre feliĉa, ĉar Duolingo memoris mian landon.


Ungewitig_Wiht

What is Esperanto for "Portugese"


zerozeroone

Portuguese:
portugalo, portugala

Portugal:
Portugalio, Portugalujo


HWF10

About the language: La portugala...


Ungewitig_Wiht

Thanks both of you guys.


ThaleZOliver

is Spanish (nationality) ---- hispano?

Julio is spanish - Julio estas hispanon


danielqsc

Yes! But this last sentence would be "Julio estas hispano" (without -n - the verb "estas" doesn't use the accusative case).


MarcioDosS18

Brazil lives in my heart. Huehuehue BR


PiscesGamer

shouldn't "nation" be accepted?


Tusenbensen

I'm dissapointed it didn't accept sudo-america as an answer :D


GrishaV

Didn't capitalise "south america" and got it wrong :'(


IamJustintime

Ĉu ni povas ankaû diri "Suda Ameriko"?


[deactivated user]

    How can Brasil be a typo? It's the way that the people who live there spell it.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.