"The writer resides in Iceland."

Translation:Forfatteren bor på Island.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Cececherry
Cececherry

Isn't it "bor i Island?"

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's "på" because Iceland is an island, but both are acceptable.

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

I saw a nice video on the difference between i and and this distinction between cities, inland places and islands was mentioned but I was wondering when does something stops "being" an island? I mean as far as I understand it is på Madagaskar but i Australia, i Storbritannia and i Indonesia. Is that related to those being a content and/or island groups?!? (or are those på as well and was my search incorrect?)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.