1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The writer resides in Icelan…

"The writer resides in Iceland."

Translation:Forfatteren bor på Island.

May 30, 2015

3 Comments


Cececherry

Isn't it "bor i Island?"


Luke_5.1991

It's "på" because Iceland is an island, but both are acceptable.


Jersebas

I saw a nice video on the difference between i and and this distinction between cities, inland places and islands was mentioned but I was wondering when does something stops "being" an island? I mean as far as I understand it is på Madagaskar but i Australia, i Storbritannia and i Indonesia. Is that related to those being a content and/or island groups?!? (or are those på as well and was my search incorrect?)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.