1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle har på seg lue."

"Alle har seg lue."

Translation:Everyone is wearing a beanie.

May 30, 2015

75 Comments


totallyspun

beanie is a regional word. In Canada this would be a "toque" and if "cap" is not a correct translation, it would probably make more sense to learn cap instead of beanie.


Deliciae

The words suggested in this thread are all either regional, incorrect or imprecise translations. We cannot refrain from teaching a word in Norwegian just because English speakers seem unable to agree on a translation (or do a Google search).

"Lue" is an essential word to know if you want to survive the Norwegian winter, and completely unambiguous to any Norwegian. A simple image search will show you what is meant by it.


Jnis418148

So hatt is for warm weather And Lue is for cold?


Deliciae

"En hatt" would usually have a brim, unless it's really more of a fascinator.
"En lue" is generally more suited for cold weather, yes.

If you google the terms, you'll get plenty of examples.


aaronheiss

I am very pleased to see that "toque" is an accepted translation!


smozoma

They should probably introduce lue with a picture, since many countries use different words and have never heard of the others


Trofaste

They would if they could but they are not able.

(Hoping a Gilbert and Sullivan fan finds this someday...)


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I assume that your comment is merely corroborative detail intended to give artistic verisimilitude to an otherwise bald and unconvincing narrative...


Trofaste

My comment is actually a plain statement of the truth given in artistic form. It's the only kind of art I'm any good at so I have to make use of it when I get the chance!

We can only choose images from an existing set, which doesn't include a lue/beanie/toque/whatever-you-want-to-call-the-thing. And we can't control the order of the exercises, so even for those words that have images, we have no way to make sure that the image exercises are the first ones shown to users.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

You did catch that my comment was a famous G&S quote from The Mikado, right? I was only trying to follow up your G&S quote with another. No actual criticism intended! :-)


Trofaste

No, I didn't, because I was tired and run off my feet and hadn't had coffee yet! But now I have time to look at it properly, indeed, and I should be ashamed of myself! But I didn't and I can't think why. I'm aftaid it will result in you thinking I am a disagreeable man.

Oh well, my comment might serve a useful purpose explaining the reasons to someone else who visits the thread in the future. :)

Now if only I weren't so tired I could find a way to fit my eyes being fully open to my awful situation into this comment.

This particularly long and unintelligible comment isn't generally read and if it is it doesn't matter.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

No more reply levels, so I'll have to reply to myself. Bare ett ord til deg: Basingstoke! :-)


AngharadHafod

Ok so I had to find out what a beanie was for this one. It's some sort of a hat, in case anyone else us wondering. Certainly not standard (British) English! But then the use of the word pants confuses me too.


Tiny_Giants

Really? I've never in my life heard people in the UK use anything other than the word "beanie" but it is a particular kind of knitted hat.


AureliaUK

I've heard the terms knitted hat and woolly hat, but I'm a dinosaur from the North East.


AngharadHafod

I guess you must be a different generation to me!


Tiny_Giants

But I did live in Somerset for about 4 years and they say "beanie" for "ugly skater boy hat" too...


pjyX3Y

Hahahaha. I'm glad I read this thread. In this part of US, what you're calling a beanie would be called a winter hat or ski hat. A beanie is a multicolored cap with a propellor on it! I was REALLY confused about Norway's choice of headwear.


pekarekr

Beanie, a simple skull cap with a bean-button on top, sometimes a child's version with a propeller: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beanie_(seamed_cap)


Diane216052

I am surprised that so many people have never come across beanies before. I am a native American born on the East coast and beanies were and still are the most common headwear for the cold northeastern states!


Elbose

... jeg har ikke på seg lue. :(


TCAC2

"jeg har ikke på MEG lue" ;-)


Elbose

Takk :) I'll leave the mistake so others will learn not to be so hasty.


TCAC2

Quite a few phrases in Norwegian uses reflexive pronouns, and "to wear" = "å ha på seg" is one of them. So: "I wear" = "Jeg har på meg", "you wear" = "du har på deg", "he wears" = "han har på seg", etc.


alizeh_alisha

why not en/et lue?


Deliciae

Because the focus is not on them wearing any particular "lue", just on the act of wearing them. That allows you to omit the article in Norwegian. It would be "en/ei" though, not "et", as "lue" is a feminine noun.


Ms_World

Is 'lue' the non-definite plural word as well? ie. Could the translation also have been 'Everyone is wearing beanies'?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Beanies = luer, the beanies = luene


Ms_World

Thanks. That's what I thought. Omitting the article here is messing with my head.


myeru

how to spot a group of young emos


Deliciae

Or, you know, sensible people living in a cold country.


Ms_World

Emos in Oz never wear beanies; cold people do. I don't know what emos do when they have a cold head, but that whole trend seems to have died out here for the most part. (I won't say the next thing I thought.)


BryanJenks317

Coming from california and seeing the confusion about a beanie makes me laugh xD its interesting to see how things can be seen differently a ross cultures xD


Joshzeph

In New Zealand beanie is very specifically and only used to mean a winter hat


felixfortytwo

In Australia we wear beanies in Winter also - but also specifically to sporting matches. They are typically knitted wool in team colours, often with a bobble on the top.


StellanGif

Seg is related to alle? Alle ... V ... Seg ... O?


Regney

Yes.
Everyone has on [themselves] [a] beanie/toque.


Tom642395

Yes. I can't even imagine a beanie without a propeller.


GoVeganPls

This thread is wild but if you intend to learn german or are german, we have the same distinction, im very lucky I havnt yet had to explain that difference to english speaking natives!

Lue = Mütze, hatt = Hut, kapp = Cappy/Kappe(altm.)


Deliciae

Few sentence discussions test my patience quite like the ones teaching "lue". ;)


tilly895149

Wouldnt they all be wearing beanies.. Not wearing a beanie?


griffindd

plural would be luer


TristinKnapp

My response was "Everyone is wearing beanies" and that was marked correct... I'm curious about this. Is it an error on Duolingo's part of can both be used? Deliciae! Any insight?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Yes, I am wondering why the given Norwegian sentence is not "Alle har på seg luer". Are they all wearing the same cap? I'd think that surely multiple people are wearing multiple caps.


Gzeebzee

I associate both Norway and NewZealand with BobbleHats, the specific kind of woolen hat that has a pom-pom on top. Does a lue have a pom-pom?


Deliciae

It can, but doesn't have to.


CatataFishh

A beanie is just a wool hat. I think its something American


Deliciae

Except it's not necessarily made of wool.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Also, it's not "something American". You can blame most things on us, but not this! :-)


Brayden26366

In Canada there is a difference between a touque and a beanie. A touque fits snug over your head to keep your head and ears warm in the winter, a beanie is an aesthetic wooly hat that slouches at the back


Deliciae

A "lue" would cover either of those.


Amy981216

I would not use the word beanie for what you describe, I call both of those things toques. I guess it varies a lot between different people no matter where you live.


Brayden26366

And a hat is any normal cap worn for whatever reason, wether it be a baseball cap, snapback, beret ect..


NorskSpiller

if anyone is confused at all with what these actually look like just look it up, and if it shows basketball just look up norsk lue, honestly not that hard.


BernardHermanson

I just GOOGLEd it. Stocking cap is the best actual image for a lue. In the US, cap usually refers to a baseball cap, head covering with a long bill in the front. Hat usually refers to something similar to the images shown in this discussion


marvin140840

Why isn't it "et lue"?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

First of all, lue is a feminine noun, so it would be "ei lue" or "en lue", not "et lue". Next, my understanding is that the indefinite article is often omitted with clothing.


Morgan1039

I'm just imagining a group of people trying to fit a single beanie around all of their heads.


klm324

Shouldn't "everyone has on caps" work? Is there another word for caps?


Deliciae

The word for 'caps' is... 'kaps', or (less commonly) 'skyggelue'.


AliceInNorway

Beanie isn't the best word... hat would fit better as Norwegians use the lue more loosely than we would use the word beanie


Deliciae

And English speakers use "hat" more loosely than we would "lue".


ocf781

Beanie to me is one of those funny little collectable animals toys not a hat - I agree with the comment that it would be far more sensible to use woolly hat (or ski hat) or a word that everybody would know. I am having real trouble remembering this one as it is so obscure and I just can't picture the thing without thinking of the beanie bears.


Deliciae

I think it's pretty clear from this thread, that what "everybody" would know is quite subjective.

We accept a wide range of translations, but none of them are better as such. They're all too narrow or too broad, and most of them are regional - more so than their users seem to be aware of.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

There are so many regional English translations for this, that I suggest we all adopt the word "lue" to mean this type of headwear, worldwide! In the words of Stephen Colbert: From this moment henceforth, the translation of "lue" is now and forevermore "lue", everywhere. The hat has spoken! (er... the lue has spoken?)


Deliciae

It would certainly make my life easier! ;)


Gidget84

Why don't we use an indefinite article here?


Deliciae

Because the focus is not on them wearing any particular "lue", just on the act of wearing them.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.