"Alle har seg lue."

Translation:Everyone is wearing a beanie.

May 30, 2015

55 Comments


totallyspun

beanie is a regional word. In Canada this would be a "toque" and if "cap" is not a correct translation, it would probably make more sense to learn cap instead of beanie.

August 19, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The words suggested in this thread are all either regional, incorrect or imprecise translations. We cannot refrain from teaching a word in Norwegian just because English speakers seem unable to agree on a translation (or do a Google search).

"Lue" is an essential word to know if you want to survive the Norwegian winter, and completely unambiguous to any Norwegian. A simple image search will show you what is meant by it.

September 13, 2017

Jnis418148

So hatt is for warm weather And Lue is for cold?

April 9, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"En hatt" would usually have a brim, unless it's really more of a fascinator.
"En lue" is generally more suited for cold weather, yes.

If you google the terms, you'll get plenty of examples.

May 13, 2018

aaronheiss

I am very pleased to see that "toque" is an accepted translation!

March 24, 2019

AngharadHafod

Ok so I had to find out what a beanie was for this one. It's some sort of a hat, in case anyone else us wondering. Certainly not standard (British) English! But then the use of the word pants confuses me too.

March 29, 2016

Tiny_Giants

Really? I've never in my life heard people in the UK use anything other than the word "beanie" but it is a particular kind of knitted hat.

August 13, 2016

AureliaUK

I've heard the terms knitted hat and woolly hat, but I'm a dinosaur from the North East.

November 2, 2016

AngharadHafod

I guess you must be a different generation to me!

August 13, 2016

Tiny_Giants

But I did live in Somerset for about 4 years and they say "beanie" for "ugly skater boy hat" too...

August 13, 2016

smozoma

They should probably introduce lue with a picture, since many countries use different words and have never heard of the others

December 5, 2015

pjyX3Y

Hahahaha. I'm glad I read this thread. In this part of US, what you're calling a beanie would be called a winter hat or ski hat. A beanie is a multicolored cap with a propellor on it! I was REALLY confused about Norway's choice of headwear.

August 12, 2016

Elbose

... jeg har ikke på seg lue. :(

May 30, 2015

TCAC2

"jeg har ikke på MEG lue" ;-)

May 30, 2015

Elbose

Takk :) I'll leave the mistake so others will learn not to be so hasty.

May 30, 2015

lcoolj92301

Why thr MEG?

July 5, 2017

TCAC2

Quite a few phrases in Norwegian uses reflexive pronouns, and "to wear" = "å ha på seg" is one of them. So: "I wear" = "Jeg har på meg", "you wear" = "du har på deg", "he wears" = "han har på seg", etc.

July 5, 2017

myeru

how to spot a group of young emos

August 14, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Or, you know, sensible people living in a cold country.

September 13, 2017

alizeh_alisha

why not en/et lue?

June 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Because the focus is not on them wearing any particular "lue", just on the act of wearing them. That allows you to omit the article in Norwegian. It would be "en/ei" though, not "et", as "lue" is a feminine noun.

September 13, 2017

BryanJenks317

Coming from california and seeing the confusion about a beanie makes me laugh xD its interesting to see how things can be seen differently a ross cultures xD

December 13, 2016

tilly895149

Wouldnt they all be wearing beanies.. Not wearing a beanie?

February 9, 2016

griffindd

plural would be luer

February 10, 2016

TristinKnapp

My response was "Everyone is wearing beanies" and that was marked correct... I'm curious about this. Is it an error on Duolingo's part of can both be used? Deliciae! Any insight?

August 24, 2018

Bruce640318

Yes, I am wondering why the given Norwegian sentence is not "Alle har på seg luer". Are they all wearing the same cap? I'd think that surely multiple people are wearing multiple caps.

March 19, 2019

Joshzeph

In New Zealand beanie is very specifically and only used to mean a winter hat

November 7, 2016

felixfortytwo

In Australia we wear beanies in Winter also - but also specifically to sporting matches. They are typically knitted wool in team colours, often with a bobble on the top.

November 26, 2017

Gzeebzee

I associate both Norway and NewZealand with BobbleHats, the specific kind of woolen hat that has a pom-pom on top. Does a lue have a pom-pom?

December 9, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It can, but doesn't have to.

September 13, 2017

CatataFishh

A beanie is just a wool hat. I think its something American

January 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Except it's not necessarily made of wool.

September 13, 2017

Bruce640318

Also, it's not "something American". You can blame most things on us, but not this! :-)

March 18, 2019

Brayden26366

In Canada there is a difference between a touque and a beanie. A touque fits snug over your head to keep your head and ears warm in the winter, a beanie is an aesthetic wooly hat that slouches at the back

July 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

A "lue" would cover either of those.

September 13, 2017

Amy981216

I would not use the word beanie for what you describe, I call both of those things toques. I guess it varies a lot between different people no matter where you live.

July 16, 2017

Brayden26366

And a hat is any normal cap worn for whatever reason, wether it be a baseball cap, snapback, beret ect..

July 16, 2017

NorskSpiller

if anyone is confused at all with what these actually look like just look it up, and if it shows basketball just look up norsk lue, honestly not that hard.

February 5, 2018

StellanGif

Seg is related to alle? Alle ... V ... Seg ... O?

June 12, 2018

Regney
Mod

Yes.
Everyone has on [themselves] [a] beanie/toque.

October 11, 2018

Heithr
July 30, 2018

Tom642395

Yes. I can't even imagine a beanie without a propeller.

October 26, 2018

klm324

Shouldn't "everyone has on caps" work? Is there another word for caps?

July 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The word for 'caps' is... 'kaps', or (less commonly) 'skyggelue'.

August 19, 2015

ocf781

Beanie to me is one of those funny little collectable animals toys not a hat - I agree with the comment that it would be far more sensible to use woolly hat (or ski hat) or a word that everybody would know. I am having real trouble remembering this one as it is so obscure and I just can't picture the thing without thinking of the beanie bears.

January 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

I think it's pretty clear from this thread, that what "everybody" would know is quite subjective.

We accept a wide range of translations, but none of them are better as such. They're all too narrow or too broad, and most of them are regional - more so than their users seem to be aware of.

September 13, 2017

Bruce640318

There are so many regional English translations for this, that I suggest we all adopt the word "lue" to mean this type of headwear, worldwide! In the words of Stephen Colbert: From this moment henceforth, the translation of "lue" is now and forevermore "lue", everywhere. The hat has spoken! (er... the lue has spoken?)

March 18, 2019

Gidget84

Why don't we use an indefinite article here?

September 13, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Because the focus is not on them wearing any particular "lue", just on the act of wearing them.

September 13, 2017

BernardHermanson

I just GOOGLEd it. Stocking cap is the best actual image for a lue. In the US, cap usually refers to a baseball cap, head covering with a long bill in the front. Hat usually refers to something similar to the images shown in this discussion

October 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.