"They are particular."

Translation:Elas são particulares.

September 29, 2013

8 Comments


BashkimPerparim

What does "They are particular." mean?

May 21, 2014

IvanVencato

actually, looking this again, i think this is a portuguese or spanish speaker's mistake... in portuguese and spanish the word "particular", written exactly like this, can mean "private" or "singular, different, specific"... it would be better if the phrase to be translated was "they're private".

ex: Private School --> Escola Particular (Pt) / Escuela Particular (Sp) ex: A particular situation --> Uma situação particular (Pt) / Una situación particular (Sp) ex: This case in particular --> Este caso em particular (Pt) / Este caso en particular (Sp)

Just for "idiomatic fun" (within morally accepted curiosities): ex: He's particularly nosy --> Ele é particularmente enxerido (Pt) / El es particularmente fisgón (Sp) --> play a little with the above words on google translate ;)

May 21, 2014

ThanKwee

Excellent response. Too bad this user is a deactivated user.

October 12, 2016

standelf

Coming back to this question after some time, it finally clicked. In Portuguese particular carries the sense of:

  1. "exclusive to someone", "not everyone's", "not public" -> private
  2. "exclusive to someone", "not common", "singular" -> particular

I hope that Duolingo finds its way again, and good comments and forum threads do not become a thing of the past.

June 22, 2017

IvanVencato

There's a small distinction between "particular" and "peculiar", "particulares" in portuguese tends to mean "private", like: "private school" = "escola particular".

September 29, 2013

diezletras

Can this be translated as just "São particulares" (ie without overtly saying eles/elas)? This was not accepted as an answer just now, anyway...

September 23, 2015

AndresF.Bedoya

they are particular = eles/elas sao particulares, How Am I suposse to know when is male or female. In english there is no way to know when the plural is man or woman... this is wrong....why my answer in portuguese was wrong, I don't understand........now I lost a heart !!!!!

July 30, 2015

ChrisScafe

In English, "They are particular," can mean that they are picky, as in selective. For example, a cat can be particular about the food it eats, meaning that it will gobble up one kind of food and turn away from another. This is very different from the word "private," as in a private school. It can also mean demanding. For example, a customer at a dress shop might be demanding about how long a sleeve is. For this reason, I made my answer, "Eles são exigentes." Exigente, by the way, is one of the options under "particular" in the question, but my answer was counted as incorrect.

September 8, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.