"English is not an easy language."

Translation:La angla ne estas facila lingvo.

May 30, 2015

23 Comments


Rogmaj

I thought that languages (besides dead and planned languages) ended with -an, because it's short for anglan lingvon? Did I misunderstand? (Is it to do with nominative/accusative?)

Thanks!

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes, they only take the -n when they're in a position where the accusative marker is used.

June 1, 2015

uq.

Yes, they only take the -n when they're in a position where the accusative marker is used.

i know some of these words

February 4, 2016

Alogician

You can find a lesson on he accusative case at #4 in the Esperanto tree. An 'accusative marker' is, when speaking Esperanto, '-n' at the end of a word.

July 30, 2017

Rogmaj

Dankon!

June 1, 2015

foorganders

If English is being used as a noun here surely it would be 'La anglo'? Or does that mean something else?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Names of languages don't take the -o suffix because they're short for "la X lingvo" (the X language). La anglo is an English person.

May 30, 2015

foorganders

Ah okay thank you

May 30, 2015

aquwa

I don't understand why the sentence doesn't end with facilan lingvon. Could someone explain please?

June 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

With a verb like "to be", you don't really have a direct object in the sentence - you have what's called a predicate subject - instead of giving you an action performed by a subject on an object, "esti" gives you just more information after the verb about the subject that was established before the verb (in this case, English = not an easy language). That means you have no accusative case and therefore the predicate (adjective + noun) should remain unmarked.

June 5, 2015

SvenEtienne

Dankon!! This explains so much

February 26, 2016

ericwilliamrosa

It's curious that English far easier to learn than many languages...

December 28, 2016

JakharrVin

I beg to differ. I've learned English before learning how to write in my own language. I just watched cartoons in English all day long.

March 15, 2018

ELF-Emma

If you couldn't write in that language then i'm guessing that you were fairly young, and when you're that young it is easier to pick up languages by immersion. If you were fifty and tried learning English it could be a whole different thing because you're so used to your language.

July 30, 2018

phaeluis

"English is not an easy language." It seems to me that in the phrase, "English" would be substantive, and therefore I think that in Esperanto it should be "anglo". Am i wrong?

March 8, 2017

Lerura

Except for Esperanto itself, all languages are called "The country-ish language"
English is "La angla lingvo" -> "The english language", German is "La germana lingvo" -> "The german language" and so on. They are all substantives.
When you are talking about a language, you can choose to drop the word "lingvo", which then is implied instead of written.
Just like "I speak english" is short for "I speak the english language"

June 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Does the word "angla" necessarily need the article "la"? (translating to "the english") Are there certain situations where this is grammatically correct?

    December 27, 2017

SPennLUE

    I believe "angla" by itself, without "la" before it, means English is an adjective (such as "English food").

    January 4, 2018

Boxfun

    I don't understand why la is need in front of angla in this case. You're not saying "The English language" you're saying "English is not an easy language" as apposed to what this actually translates into "The English is not an easy language"

    March 18, 2018

AANickFan

    You ARE saying ”The English language”.

    March 18, 2018

TonioVeju

    It's not incredibly well-explained, but when describing languages we actually abbreviate the phrase. "La angla" is short for "la angla lingvo," "la hispana" is short for "la hispana lingvo," and so on. In the absence of a noun attached to "la angla," "lingvo" is implied.

    May 24, 2019

bartimaus

    Would "La angla estas malfacila lingvo" work?

    July 15, 2019

TonioVeju

    Not quite, at least for this exercise. "Malfacila" doesn't just mean "not easy"; it means "difficult".

    July 15, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.