1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We eten, zodra de soep warm …

"We eten, zodra de soep warm is."

Translation:We eat, as soon as the soup is warm.

May 30, 2015

24 Comments


asafih3

Why does "wij" incorrect here? I wrote "Wij eten zodra de soep warm is" and it corrected me to use "we"

November 7, 2015

Schetebees

Yes, I am having the same problem. Also with "Ze" and "zij"

November 12, 2015

TobyBartels

If you are doing a listening exercise, then you have to use exactly the same word that the speaker says. Otherwise, you should be able to use either.

November 30, 2015

AimarOng

Why is the "is" at the end of the sentence?

May 15, 2016

SiobhanWray

"zodra" is a subordinate conjunction and sends the verb to the end of the clause. Like in German.

June 25, 2016

Nederengelsman

I read somewhere that in the Netherlands, most people pronounce the word "warm" with an extra syllable (something like 'war-em') and that not doing so is perceived as a snooty way of speaking. I believe another example given was with "melk" (pronounced as something like 'mel-ek' by the average person).

I found that rather surprising, and--more surprising still--I haven't seen that corroborated anywhere else. At this point I'm skeptical but am hoping someone can put this to rest once and for all.

June 1, 2016

El2theK

The pronunciation may seem that an extra syllable is being added, but that simply is the result of the combination of consonants. Anyway, if someone pronounces it like that it's not on purpose.

June 1, 2016

Nederengelsman

Okay, that's good to know. Have you ever heard of this perception of snootiness that comes with clearly avoiding that kind of pronunciation, though?

As I recall, it might be that the concern there had more to do with dragging out the middle consonant in each of those words (like 'warrrm' or 'melllllk'). I guess if you did that it would probably strike the average person as a bit unusual, right? Most people would likely pronounce them with a very short, crisp single syllable and not lengthen at all, it seems to me.

June 1, 2016

DanyellWal1

I've been told that I speak with a "posh" accent by my dutch in-laws. I'm an American, living in the Netherlands and I, too, say "melk" instead of me-lk and "varm" instead of "wa-ruhm". I've been corrected and have been told that it sounds "posh" so what you read must be correct. :-P

March 17, 2018

Buiu300354

The popular term for "posh" individuals who pronounce words a certain way is "kakker"

October 1, 2018

classjustice

We eat when the soup is warm. Same, no?

May 30, 2015

El2theK

Zodra means that it happens immediately after the soup is warm. Hence it is best translated as as soon as or once, as they have the same emphasis.

May 30, 2015

classjustice

I cross the road when the green man appears, etc etc. I'm sure that's acceptable English

May 30, 2015

El2theK

Sure it is and so is the Dutch "We eten, wanneer de soep warm is", however using when/wanneer in this sentence does not indicate when it exactly is happening.

  • We eat, when the soup is warm / Wij eten, wanneer de soep warm is = We eat it when it has the right temperature, that could be immediately when the soup has reached the right temperature, it could also be five minutes after.

  • We eat, as soon as the soup is warm / Wij eten, zodra the soep warm is = Immediately after the soup has reached the right temperature we eat it. Not a minute later.

May 31, 2015

Tracey843948

That's really helpful -- to see that you can do it both ways and what the slight difference in meaning is. Thank you.

January 26, 2018

niethannah

What is the word for hot? Im not sure if i just missed it in a previous lesson or if i havent even learned it yet

March 28, 2016

Susande
  • warm = warm
  • hot = heet
  • lukewarm = lauw
  • cold = koud
March 28, 2016

niethannah

Thanks!

April 8, 2016

tineeblusher

Can i not write: we eat whilst the soup is warm?

December 5, 2016

El2theK

No, because whilst/while is not the same as as soon as: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/while

December 5, 2016

tineeblusher

thanks again for the help~ (^_^)v

December 5, 2016

MageJohn

Why can't I write: "We will eat when the soup is warm"?. Is it incorrect, or just not specified in the course?

March 10, 2018

El2theK

Have a look at the previous comments.

March 10, 2018

MageJohn

Thanks, missed that. :)

March 10, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.