1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La hundoj kaj katoj ludas no…

"La hundoj kaj katoj ludas nokte."

Translation:The dogs and cats play at night.

May 30, 2015

45 Comments


arfarfar

Sounds like a secret codeword


AelienFelis

... but they are worst enemies in the daylight.


Orangus

They play games against each other at night as well.


MechFactions

When do you use an adverb for time, and when do you use other forms?


Luis_Domingos

Esperanto is incredibly flexible with what you can do with it, so you can easily transform a base noun to an adverb by switching the ending to a -e (mateno > matene; tago > tage; vespero > vespere; nokto > nokte).

I'm not sure what other forms you're talking about.


MechFactions

Are there other ways to say 'at night"?


Andi_M

"dum la nokto" = during the night. "nokte" = "nightly", if this is permitted in English.


Little_Snail

I speak west coast american english, and to me 'nightly' ONLY means every night. But i understand, with some effort, 'nightly' in the adverb sense


hellomidnight

I don't think this should be translated into 'nightly', because in English the adverb 'nightly' has the very specific meaning of EVERY night. If you say "The dogs and cats play nightly" in English it's taken to mean the dogs and cats play every night. The Esperanto 'nokte' does not have this meaning, it means 'by night' or 'at night'.


Andi_M

Interesting, because the Esperanto "vendrede" more-or-less means "every friday" ("je vendredo" = "on friday"), but "nokte" less tends to mean "every night". Well, even a planned language has things which are just defined-by-use. :-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oddly, this dictionary has "nightly" translated as "nokta" and "by night" or "at night" as "nokte". http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterN

This dictionary has the same for "nokte", but has "nokta" mean "nocturnal". http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

....and this dictionary says that "nokte" means "dum nokto". http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/

Also, "on Friday" does not mean "every Friday" which would be "on Fridays" but means instead "sometime during the 24 hour day of Friday".

To Philip Davis below: I think "every night" would be "ĉiu nokto". nokte is an adverb and I have never seen a plural adverb.
I am learning though, just like you and I await someone more knowledgeable.


danielqsc

"Every night", as an adverb, can be "ĉiunokte". By the way, "ĉiutage" means "every day". See some examples here: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/principoj/frazetvortigo.html#i-o8c

About Phillip_Davis' question: an adverb can never take the plural ending -j.


Phillip_Davis

Riffing on this, could "noktej" mean "nightly" in the sense of every night?


MechFactions

As Little_Snail says, 'nightly' means every night, while 'nighttime' can be used as an adjective: "I enjoy my nighttime running."


csvicc_

I think it's so amazing, how Esperanto mixes a lot of languages. It's fantastic, now it's less difficul learning the other languages!


Yeticrossing

Does this mean "The dogs (these ones) and cats (these ones) play at night" or "The dogs (these ones) and cats (in general) play at night"?

In english it's reasonable to assume that the dogs and cats are grouped together, with both being referred to by 'the', but is that also the case in Esperanto?


WovenTales

I've just started learning Esperanto myself, but looking at how Wikipedia pages are written, it seems like it's pretty common to use "la" on both but it's not necessary even when both sides are definite. Anyone with more experience want to chime in?


professorsloth

I'd say, when in doubt, put "la" in front of both. Explicit over implicit.


Aderight27

Why is it nokte and not nokto?


KillTheFuture

"Ili ludas nokton" would mean that they play "night" (which would presumably be the name of a game), whereas "ili ludas nokte" uses "night" as an adverb, meaning they play at night.

Similarly "ili ludas rapido" means they're playing speed (a card game), and "ili ludas rapide" is "they're playing speedily (or quickly)". Of course speed is, as the name implies, a game played quickly: oni ludas rapido rapide.


Varad211396

But since proper nouns do not change with language, wouldn't "Ili ludas Speed" be applicable here?


Adrian729689

Ili ludas la ludon 'Rapido'.


Hjulle

"La hundoj kaj katoj ludas nokto." Would that mean that the dog and the cat pretend that they are the night, or perhaps a game called "night"?


yadwinder_gadari

No word for "at" is Esperanto ?


salivanto

Esperanto often uses adverbs where English would use a prepositional phrase.

  • nokto = night
  • nokte = at night

NachshonB

Does this work with the verb "estas"? For instance, how do I say "There is a party in my house at night"? Or "At night there are stars in the sky"?

Also, what about sentences without any verb? for example: "-when is your shift at the hospital tomorrow? -at night."


Parnikkapore

Q1: This is "estas" without a subject, like this: There is a dog at my party - Estas hundo ĉe la festo.

Q2: For your example, it would be nokta because your shift at the hospital is at night. When there's nothing there, it's -e: Bone demando!


claire_resurgent

at (precise time) is "je" at/during (approximate time) is dum or -e at (place) is ĉe or -e

"Je" may always be replaced by the accusative case.

at three (o'clock) = je tria (horo) = trian (horon)

at night = dum nokto = nokte

at the house = ĉe domo = dome


PvtUnderdog

In this usage of the English "at" there is no real need for it in Esperanto. Other languages probably don't use "at" in this scenario, but that's just my speculation.


jbrock64

Estas festo en mia domo dum la nokto


22decembre

so, "la" does not get the plural itself ?


WahahaDrills

Yes, "la" never changes.


numbah16

Sed "La"... "La" neniam ŝanĝas.

Pardonon; mi estas komencanto.


MosesPeris

If "e" at the end of a word changes into an adverb, so why the translation is wrong ? The dogs and cats play nightly.


salivanto

Esperanto often uses adverbs where English would use a prepositional phrase.

  • nokto = night
  • nokte = at night

"Nightly" has a special meaning in English of "on every night".


AdamScott794079

Cats and dogs is more natural in English


ej.ly

Isn't "The hounds and cats play at night." a correct interpretation?


salivanto

No. A hound is a hunting dog. In Esperanto: ĉashundo.


water_color

How can the person who have pets be called in Esperanto? I'm sure there's a word for it


salivanto

Good question. What do we call them in English? The politically correct term keeps changing. Here are some options.

  • Posedanto
  • Bestoposedanto
  • Dorlotbestoposedanto.
  • Dorlotanto
  • Dorlothomo.

The last two - especially the last one are kind of a joke - but it might be fun to use these terms.


lauwura01

jes, mia kato tre sxatas ludi nokte.. dormas estas malfacila


DavidLamb53073

That would have to be "dormi estas malfacile", because in Esperanto you can't have two ordinary verbs together. In English, the same word "sleep" can be a noun and a verb, so it is possible to say "Sleep is difficult". However, suppose the verb was "write". Just as you would never say in English, "write is difficult", so in Esperanto you never say, "Skribas estas malfacile". It has to be "to write" in English and "skribi" in Esperanto. Actually in the first part of your post, you had the right idea - you didn't put "jes, mia kato tre sxatas ludas nokte", but "jes, mia kato tre sxatas ludi nokte".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.