"La hundoj kaj katoj ludas nokte."

Translation:The dogs and cats play at night.

May 30, 2015

41 Comments


arfarfar

Sounds like a secret codeword

June 23, 2015

AelienFelis

... but they are worst enemies in the daylight.

June 15, 2015

Orangus

They play games against each other at night as well.

February 28, 2016

MechFactions

When do you use an adverb for time, and when do you use other forms?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Esperanto is incredibly flexible with what you can do with it, so you can easily transform a base noun to an adverb by switching the ending to a -e (mateno > matene; tago > tage; vespero > vespere; nokto > nokte).

I'm not sure what other forms you're talking about.

May 30, 2015

MechFactions

Are there other ways to say 'at night"?

May 30, 2015

Andi_M

"dum la nokto" = during the night. "nokte" = "nightly", if this is permitted in English.

May 30, 2015

Little_Snail

I speak west coast american english, and to me 'nightly' ONLY means every night. But i understand, with some effort, 'nightly' in the adverb sense

June 2, 2015

hellomidnight

I don't think this should be translated into 'nightly', because in English the adverb 'nightly' has the very specific meaning of EVERY night. If you say "The dogs and cats play nightly" in English it's taken to mean the dogs and cats play every night. The Esperanto 'nokte' does not have this meaning, it means 'by night' or 'at night'.

June 24, 2015

Andi_M

Interesting, because the Esperanto "vendrede" more-or-less means "every friday" ("je vendredo" = "on friday"), but "nokte" less tends to mean "every night". Well, even a planned language has things which are just defined-by-use. :-)

June 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oddly, this dictionary has "nightly" translated as "nokta" and "by night" or "at night" as "nokte". http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterN

This dictionary has the same for "nokte", but has "nokta" mean "nocturnal". http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

....and this dictionary says that "nokte" means "dum nokto". http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/

Also, "on Friday" does not mean "every Friday" which would be "on Fridays" but means instead "sometime during the 24 hour day of Friday".

To Philip Davis below: I think "every night" would be "ĉiu nokto". nokte is an adverb and I have never seen a plural adverb.
I am learning though, just like you and I await someone more knowledgeable.

July 23, 2015

danielqsc

"Every night", as an adverb, can be "ĉiunokte". By the way, "ĉiutage" means "every day". See some examples here: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/principoj/frazetvortigo.html#i-o8c

About Phillip_Davis' question: an adverb can never take the plural ending -j.

February 14, 2017

Phillip_Davis

Riffing on this, could "noktej" mean "nightly" in the sense of every night?

July 7, 2016

MechFactions

As Little_Snail says, 'nightly' means every night, while 'nighttime' can be used as an adjective: "I enjoy my nighttime running."

June 3, 2015

ravicc_

I think it's so amazing, how Esperanto mixes a lot of languages. It's fantastic, now it's less difficul learning the other languages!

February 21, 2016

Yeticrossing

Does this mean "The dogs (these ones) and cats (these ones) play at night" or "The dogs (these ones) and cats (in general) play at night"?

In english it's reasonable to assume that the dogs and cats are grouped together, with both being referred to by 'the', but is that also the case in Esperanto?

November 20, 2015

WovenTales

I've just started learning Esperanto myself, but looking at how Wikipedia pages are written, it seems like it's pretty common to use "la" on both but it's not necessary even when both sides are definite. Anyone with more experience want to chime in?

May 18, 2016

professorsloth

I'd say, when in doubt, put "la" in front of both. Explicit over implicit.

March 21, 2017

Aderight27

Why is it nokte and not nokto?

September 2, 2015

KillTheFuture

"Ili ludas nokton" would mean that they play "night" (which would presumably be the name of a game), whereas "ili ludas nokte" uses "night" as an adverb, meaning they play at night.

Similarly "ili ludas rapido" means they're playing speed (a card game), and "ili ludas rapide" is "they're playing speedily (or quickly)". Of course speed is, as the name implies, a game played quickly: oni ludas rapido rapide.

September 29, 2015

Varad211396

But since proper nouns do not change with language, wouldn't "Ili ludas Speed" be applicable here?

March 26, 2018

Tiago_Kuhn

I would say that you can Esperantize speed to spido

July 11, 2019

Adrian729689

Ili ludas la ludon 'Rapido'.

November 19, 2018

22decembre

so, "la" does not get the plural itself ?

June 26, 2015

WahahaDrills

Yes, "la" never changes.

June 27, 2015

KillTheFuture

La never changes

September 30, 2015

numbah16

Sed "La"... "La" neniam ŝanĝas.

Pardonon; mi estas komencanto.

January 14, 2016

Hjulle

"La hundoj kaj katoj ludas nokto." Would that mean that the dog and the cat pretend that they are the night, or perhaps a game called "night"?

November 14, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

No word for "at" is Esperanto ?

January 23, 2016

salivanto

Esperanto often uses adverbs where English would use a prepositional phrase.

  • nokto = night
  • nokte = at night
February 15, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

Oooooooh. Okay

February 16, 2017

PvtUnderdog

In this usage of the English "at" there is no real need for it in Esperanto. Other languages probably don't use "at" in this scenario, but that's just my speculation.

April 19, 2016

claire_resurgent

at (precise time) is "je" at/during (approximate time) is dum or -e at (place) is ĉe or -e

"Je" may always be replaced by the accusative case.

at three (o'clock) = je tria (horo) = trian (horon)

at night = dum nokto = nokte

at the house = ĉe domo = dome

September 11, 2016

MosesPeris

If "e" at the end of a word changes into an adverb, so why the translation is wrong ? The dogs and cats play nightly.

December 18, 2016

salivanto

Esperanto often uses adverbs where English would use a prepositional phrase.

  • nokto = night
  • nokte = at night

"Nightly" has a special meaning in English of "on every night".

February 15, 2017

AdamScott794079

Cats and dogs is more natural in English

September 16, 2017

ej.ly

Isn't "The hounds and cats play at night." a correct interpretation?

November 30, 2017

salivanto

No. A hound is a hunting dog. In Esperanto: ĉashundo.

November 30, 2017

ej.ly

Thanks.

November 30, 2017

water_color

How can the person who have pets be called in Esperanto? I'm sure there's a word for it

October 22, 2018

salivanto

Good question. What do we call them in English? The politically correct term keeps changing. Here are some options.

  • Posedanto
  • Bestoposedanto
  • Dorlotbestoposedanto.
  • Dorlotanto
  • Dorlothomo.

The last two - especially the last one are kind of a joke - but it might be fun to use these terms.

October 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.