"Kokaĵo estas viando."

Translation:Chicken is meat.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Stygiz

Ne. Kokajo estas birdo...

3 years ago

salivanto

That means "chicken meat is a bird."

2 years ago

xigoi

That would have to be "Koko estas birdo."

2 years ago

errant1

Ne... Kokaĵo ESTIS birdo.

1 year ago

ricardo.aprende

Mi konsentas!

3 years ago

whonx

What is the difference between kokaĵo and kokido?

3 years ago

plmlp

kokaĵo = chicken for consumption (not alive) kokido = chick (baby chicken)

3 years ago

whonx

Multan dankon!

3 years ago

Emmett705338

so, like the same difference between say, cow and beef, in English?

2 years ago

xigoi

bovo = cow (male or female), bovino = cow (female), bovido = calf (offspring), bovo = beef (cow meat)

2 years ago

Emmett705338

um... wouldn't gebovo be a cow of unknown gender, and a bull be bovo and a cow be bivino? but also, thanks for writing those out :)

2 years ago

xigoi

It's a little complicated here. Before, it was like you described, except there was no gender-neutral word (the prefix ge- is only for plural, but some Esperantists argue that it should be usable in singular). Now it seems that nobody can agree on what "bovo" and others without modifications mean, but most are for gender-neutrality and using either vir- (official but ugly) or -iĉ (unofficial but nicer) for male versions.

2 years ago

mancvso

Kokaĵo estas amiko, ne viando.

2 years ago

salivanto

Oni povas amikigxi kun koko, sed ne kun kokajxo.

2 years ago

miestasfern

chicken meat is friend, not food?

2 years ago

salivanto

Mi jam diris tion. :-)

2 years ago

MTsteel

Koko estas besto kaj kokaĵo estas viando (?)

2 years ago

phaeluis

Jes.

1 year ago

vincemat

"viando" from the French "viande"! Nice

3 years ago

XamLeumas

Ahhh, fresh meat.

3 years ago

soupladyofficial

So does this mean -ajxo is the ending that turns the name of an animal into meat? ie. bovino --> bovinajxo, porko --> porkajxo ?

3 years ago

kmaheynoway

If i remember correctly, -ajxo is not neccesarily meat, but just means "to be made of" or "to derive from".

2 years ago

salivanto

This is true. In the context here, though, it means "meat" in the way that soupladyofficial said.

2 years ago

panglossa

Can't "poultry" be an acceptable translation for "kokaĵo"?

3 years ago

Fingtam

No. Poultry would also include geese, turkey, and many other types of fowl raised for food.

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu

So poultry might be translated birdajxo?

2 years ago

salivanto

Jes.

2 years ago

Rippler

Kokaĵo estas blanka viando.

3 years ago

BGXL5

And Meat is Murder

1 year ago

KonradKond8

Infanaĵo... xD

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.