1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kokaĵo estas viando."

"Kokaĵo estas viando."

Translation:Chicken is meat.

May 30, 2015

32 Comments


Stygiz

Ne. Kokajo estas birdo...

November 15, 2015

salivanto

That means "chicken meat is a bird."

April 28, 2016

errant1

Ne... Kokaĵo ESTIS birdo.

August 12, 2017

xigoi

That would have to be "Koko estas birdo."

May 9, 2016

ricardo.aprende

Mi konsentas!

January 6, 2016

whonx

What is the difference between kokaĵo and kokido?

May 30, 2015

plmlp

kokaĵo = chicken for consumption (not alive) kokido = chick (baby chicken)

May 30, 2015

whonx

Multan dankon!

May 30, 2015

Emmett705338

so, like the same difference between say, cow and beef, in English?

November 11, 2016

xigoi

bovo = cow (male or female), bovino = cow (female), bovido = calf (offspring), bovo = beef (cow meat)

November 11, 2016

Emmett705338

um... wouldn't gebovo be a cow of unknown gender, and a bull be bovo and a cow be bivino? but also, thanks for writing those out :)

November 12, 2016

xigoi

It's a little complicated here. Before, it was like you described, except there was no gender-neutral word (the prefix ge- is only for plural, but some Esperantists argue that it should be usable in singular). Now it seems that nobody can agree on what "bovo" and others without modifications mean, but most are for gender-neutrality and using either vir- (official but ugly) or -iĉ (unofficial but nicer) for male versions.

November 12, 2016

mancvso

Kokaĵo estas amiko, ne viando.

April 5, 2016

salivanto

Oni povas amikigxi kun koko, sed ne kun kokajxo.

April 28, 2016

miestasfern

chicken meat is friend, not food?

June 6, 2016

salivanto

Mi jam diris tion. :-)

June 6, 2016

MTsteel

Koko estas besto kaj kokaĵo estas viando (?)

January 7, 2017

phaeluis

Jes.

April 5, 2017

vincemat

"viando" from the French "viande"! Nice

September 21, 2015

XamLeumas

Ahhh, fresh meat.

July 26, 2015

soupladyofficial

So does this mean -ajxo is the ending that turns the name of an animal into meat? ie. bovino --> bovinajxo, porko --> porkajxo ?

February 5, 2016

kmaheynoway

If i remember correctly, -ajxo is not neccesarily meat, but just means "to be made of" or "to derive from".

February 17, 2016

salivanto

This is true. In the context here, though, it means "meat" in the way that soupladyofficial said.

April 28, 2016

panglossa

Can't "poultry" be an acceptable translation for "kokaĵo"?

June 1, 2015

Fingtam

No. Poultry would also include geese, turkey, and many other types of fowl raised for food.

June 1, 2015

lojbanlorxu

So poultry might be translated birdajxo?

April 12, 2016

salivanto

Jes.

April 28, 2016

Rippler

Kokaĵo estas blanka viando.

December 9, 2015

BGXL5

And Meat is Murder

June 15, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

In India, meat specifically means a non-vegetarian eatable which is not chicken or seafood.

May 22, 2016

warib64

It depends on what you consider "non-vegetarian eatable"

April 15, 2018

KonradKond8

Infanaĵo... xD

November 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.