1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kokaĵo estas viando."

"Kokaĵo estas viando."

Translation:Chicken is meat.

May 30, 2015

31 Comments


Stygiz

Ne. Kokajo estas birdo...


salivanto

That means "chicken meat is a bird."


errant1

Ne... Kokaĵo ESTIS birdo.


xigoi

That would have to be "Koko estas birdo."


whonx

What is the difference between kokaĵo and kokido?


plmlp

kokaĵo = chicken for consumption (not alive) kokido = chick (baby chicken)


whonx

Multan dankon!


KubisFowler

homaĵo = human meat for consumption (not alive)


Majklo_Blic

Verdsojlento estas homoj!


Emmett705338

so, like the same difference between say, cow and beef, in English?


xigoi

bovo = cow (male or female), bovino = cow (female), bovido = calf (offspring), bovo = beef (cow meat)


Emmett705338

um... wouldn't gebovo be a cow of unknown gender, and a bull be bovo and a cow be bivino? but also, thanks for writing those out :)


xigoi

It's a little complicated here. Before, it was like you described, except there was no gender-neutral word (the prefix ge- is only for plural, but some Esperantists argue that it should be usable in singular). Now it seems that nobody can agree on what "bovo" and others without modifications mean, but most are for gender-neutrality and using either vir- (official but ugly) or -iĉ (unofficial but nicer) for male versions.


embee01

Koko estas besto kaj kokaĵo estas viando (?)


vincemat

"viando" from the French "viande"! Nice


soupladyofficial

So does this mean -ajxo is the ending that turns the name of an animal into meat? ie. bovino --> bovinajxo, porko --> porkajxo ?


kmaheynoway

If i remember correctly, -ajxo is not neccesarily meat, but just means "to be made of" or "to derive from".


salivanto

This is true. In the context here, though, it means "meat" in the way that soupladyofficial said.


Rippler

Kokaĵo estas blanka viando.


panglossa

Can't "poultry" be an acceptable translation for "kokaĵo"?


Fingtam

No. Poultry would also include geese, turkey, and many other types of fowl raised for food.


lojbanlorxu

So poultry might be translated birdajxo?


XamLeumas

Ahhh, fresh meat.


mancvso

Kokaĵo estas amiko, ne viando.


salivanto

Oni povas amikigxi kun koko, sed ne kun kokajxo.


miestasfern

chicken meat is friend, not food?


salivanto

Mi jam diris tion. :-)


TheSnowKing

If I recall correctly, either Brave New World or 1984 calls chicken a vegetable on certain days. Or maybe it was Hitchhiker's.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.