1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The old man is unemployed an…

"The old man is unemployed and very sick."

Translation:Yaşlı adam işsiz ve çok hasta.

May 30, 2015

43 Comments


kwetal

I'm sorry to be ignorant still, but why is this "issiz" for "the man is unemployed", while "Issim" is for "I am unemployed"? Wouldn't Issiz be reserved for "we are unemployed?" I'm sorry, I don't understand how this structure functions...


AGreatUserName

No.

The word on its own is işsiz "unemployed". The "-iz" is not the "we" ending, it's part of the "-siz" ending which means "-less" or "without". "Işsim" is not a word as far as I know.

işsizim = I'm unemployed.

işsizsin = You're unemployed. (One person, informal)

işsiz(dir) = He/she/it is unemployed.

işsiziz = We are unemployed.

işsizsiniz = You are unemployed. (Multiple people, or also formal for one person.)

işsiz(ler) = They are unemployed.


Tasnuva.

Thank you very much


Nadhir361637

Many thank... as I was also a bit confused with the 'siz'.. a lingot to you


PaavoFurius

What's the difference between eski and yasli?


AlexinNotTurkey

"eski" is the opposite of new (it is most commonly used with things). "yaşlı" is the opposite of young (and is mostly used with people). :)


PaavoFurius

Fantastic. I couldn't figure that one out myself. Thanks a bunch. I suppose animals are considered eski? Dunno. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are used actually but they mean different things.

"Eski hayvan" would refer to animals from the past (like dinosaurs)

"yaşlı hayvan" is used for an animal that is a senior (like my cat who is 15 years old).


LizaKapriza

Your explanations are so clear. Thank you.


NathanSikner

Alex'in kedisi çok yaşlı!


Shernazad

Thank you for these two explanations. My efforts to contact Duo lingo all come to naught, by the way.


imene-imour

Eski= old for objects Yasli= for people


Beritan543932

Yaşlı: means older for people Eski:For objects, it means old obsolete and no longer usable


SuhailBanister

Another way to think of it: the opposite of eski is yeni; the opposite of yaşlı is genç. (Yes, Alex did say pretty much the same thing above but I thought that putting up the actual Turkish words would add something.)


anne.maries

I don't understand why 'yaşlı erkek işsizdir ve çok hastadır' is wrong... isn't issizdir okay to use in this context?


AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr is used normally for strong assumptions and encyclopedic facts. This isn't either of those! :)


Crossmount

could erkek be used instead of adam ?


Qzply76

Are these supposed to be common things that Turkish people say??


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, these are supposed to be sentences to help you learn Turkish :)


kwetal

Thank you for the işsiz info, BenUserName! That clears up so much for me!!


Turekhan0

I wrote 'ihtiyar', but got an error. I think it's also correct, isn't it?


sawashian

Yes, this word should be considered true. "The old man - İhtiyar adam"


amankumar583738

what is the difference between ile and ve?


sawashian

"ile - with", "ve - and" , "veya - or". "I went with you - Ben senin ile / (seninle) gittim." "You and me - Sen ve ben." "You or me - Sen veya ben."


sawashian

May God protect us from this situation. Our dear Lord, you protect us.


Astanda6

What is the difference between adam and erkek?


Anna33648

I am pressing on the right answer and its not accepting it!!! And to move along Ipress the wrong one then


Nadhir361637

Hi Anna33648, maybe you should go into your phone's Settings and under 'Language and Input' you can download the Türkçe keyboard. ie if you have an Android like i do ..hope this helps


NoorAlsa

Would it be corrwct to say "yaşlı adamın meslek yok ve çok hasta"?

I'm thinking about the difference betwee "iş" and "meslek"


ordirarype

İş ; jop, work.

Meslek ; profession.

For example ; I am an architect and unemployed due to the economic crisis.

For example ; he's an unskilled worker he has a jop but no profession.


Hayam579877

Why not "çok hastadır" ?


fouzwaleed

What a sad sentence


irene564414

Thanks for the explanation regarding işsiz


Rosa302176

Salve! Ho un problema con Duolingo: mi presenta l'immagine "cantante" , scrivo correttamente la traduzione, ma lo segnala come errore e di conseguenza indica incompleto il livello. Ho pensato di segnalare l'errore selezionando una delle opzioni date dalla "bandiera", ma nonostante ciò continua a segnalare il livello incompleto. Potete aiutarmi? Grazie mille!


SuhailBanister

O zaman ona SGK (Sosyal güvenlik kurumu) gerekiyor! (SGK is what the social safety net is called in Turkey)


KamyHelm

Would you please use different examples. . You repeat the same example hundreds of times :(


AI245

Yeah, it would have been very helpful, if someone would created a table for the verb-konjugation in the first place. Thanks for the table of the structure of unemployed. It could be a very helpful after the Covid-19 crisis.


BedisaPK

Couldn't it be yaşli adam iş yok ve çok hasta ?


Anna33648

I am pressing the correct answer but wont allow me. Then i pressed the wrong one as it was only allowing me . Also on another matter i am writing ogretmen but because its saying its wrong as my phone has not got the symbols to go on the g and o.


Janan-2007

I am not interest of occupation practice please off this


Zak714734

Why not "Yaşlı adamın mesleği yok ve çok hasta"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.