1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The old man is unemployed an…

"The old man is unemployed and very sick."

Translation:Yaşlı adam işsiz ve çok hasta.

May 30, 2015

22 Comments


kwetal

I'm sorry to be ignorant still, but why is this "issiz" for "the man is unemployed", while "Issim" is for "I am unemployed"? Wouldn't Issiz be reserved for "we are unemployed?" I'm sorry, I don't understand how this structure functions...


AGreatUserName

No.

The word on its own is işsiz "unemployed". The "-iz" is not the "we" ending, it's part of the "-siz" ending which means "-less" or "without". "Işsim" is not a word as far as I know.

işsizim = I'm unemployed.

işsizsin = You're unemployed. (One person, informal)

işsiz(dir) = He/she/it is unemployed.

işsiziz = We are unemployed.

işsizsiniz = You are unemployed. (Multiple people, or also formal for one person.)

işsiz(ler) = They are unemployed.


PaavoFurius

What's the difference between eski and yasli?


AlexinNotTurkey

"eski" is the opposite of new (it is most commonly used with things). "yaşlı" is the opposite of young (and is mostly used with people). :)


PaavoFurius

Fantastic. I couldn't figure that one out myself. Thanks a bunch. I suppose animals are considered eski? Dunno. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are used actually but they mean different things.

"Eski hayvan" would refer to animals from the past (like dinosaurs)

"yaşlı hayvan" is used for an animal that is a senior (like my cat who is 15 years old).


LizaKapriza

Your explanations are so clear. Thank you.


NathanSikner

Alex'in kedisi çok yaşlı!


anne.maries

I don't understand why 'yaşlı erkek işsizdir ve çok hastadır' is wrong... isn't issizdir okay to use in this context?


AlexinNotTurkey

-DIr is used normally for strong assumptions and encyclopedic facts. This isn't either of those! :)


Crossmount

could erkek be used instead of adam ?


Qzply76

Are these supposed to be common things that Turkish people say??


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, these are supposed to be sentences to help you learn Turkish :)


kwetal

Thank you for the işsiz info, BenUserName! That clears up so much for me!!


Turekhan0

I wrote 'ihtiyar', but got an error. I think it's also correct, isn't it?


sawashian

Yes, this word should be considered true. "The old man - İhtiyar adam"


amankumar583738

what is the difference between ile and ve?


sawashian

"ile - with", "ve - and" , "veya - or". "I went with you - Ben senin ile / (seninle) gittim." "You and me - Sen ve ben." "You or me - Sen veya ben."


sawashian

May God protect us from this situation. Our dear Lord, you protect us.


irene564414

Thanks for the explanation regarding işsiz


Rosa302176

Salve! Ho un problema con Duolingo: mi presenta l'immagine "cantante" , scrivo correttamente la traduzione, ma lo segnala come errore e di conseguenza indica incompleto il livello. Ho pensato di segnalare l'errore selezionando una delle opzioni date dalla "bandiera", ma nonostante ciò continua a segnalare il livello incompleto. Potete aiutarmi? Grazie mille!


SuhailBanister

O zaman ona SGK (Sosyal güvenlik kurumu) gerekiyor!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.