"The old man is unemployed and very sick."

Translation:Yaşlı adam işsiz ve çok hasta.

3 years ago

13 Comments


anne.maries

I don't understand why 'yaşlı erkek işsizdir ve çok hastadır' is wrong... isn't issizdir okay to use in this context?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-DIr is used normally for strong assumptions and encyclopedic facts. This isn't either of those! :)

3 years ago

PaavoFurius

What's the difference between eski and yasli?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"eski" is the opposite of new (it is most commonly used with things). "yaşlı" is the opposite of young (and is mostly used with people). :)

3 years ago

PaavoFurius

Fantastic. I couldn't figure that one out myself. Thanks a bunch. I suppose animals are considered eski? Dunno. :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are used actually but they mean different things.

"Eski hayvan" would refer to animals from the past (like dinosaurs)

"yaşlı hayvan" is used for an animal that is a senior (like my cat who is 15 years old).

3 years ago

kwetal
kwetal

I'm sorry to be ignorant still, but why is this "issiz" for "the man is unemployed", while "Issim" is for "I am unemployed"? Wouldn't Issiz be reserved for "we are unemployed?" I'm sorry, I don't understand how this structure functions...

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

No.

The word on its own is işsiz "unemployed". The "-iz" is not the "we" ending, it's part of the "-siz" ending which means "-less" or "without". "Işsim" is not a word as far as I know.

işsizim = I'm unemployed.

işsizsin = You're unemployed. (One person, informal)

işsiz(dir) = He/she/it is unemployed.

işsiziz = We are unemployed.

işsizsiniz = You are unemployed. (Multiple people, or also formal for one person.)

işsiz(ler) = They are unemployed.

2 years ago

Qzply76
Qzply76

Are these supposed to be common things that Turkish people say??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, these are supposed to be sentences to help you learn Turkish :)

2 years ago

amankumar583738

what is the difference between ile and ve?

7 months ago

kwetal
kwetal

Thank you for the işsiz info, BenUserName! That clears up so much for me!!

2 years ago

Turekhan0

I wrote 'ihtiyar', but got an error. I think it's also correct, isn't it?

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.